Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Want to talk about anything Hardware related? This is the place, you can discuss it here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#26)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 780
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: CM Silent Pro M 850W
Default 04-13-2012, 09:18 | posts: 11,261 | Location: England

Quote:
Originally Posted by bokah View Post
sry didnt read much of this but, u have em on A1, B1, C1 ?
I think so if that's what the orange slots are (the same ones my previous 3 x 2 GB 1,333 MHz memory modules were fitted to). The two working 4 GB modules I have fitted at the moment until I get the replacements from Amazon have been fine so far albeit they are running in dual-channel mode.

Incidentally, is it better for me to fit all three memory modules from the new kit or keep the two working ones I have now and just take one from the new kit? Obviously, the latter would mean that I'd have three chances to find a working memory module whereas the former means that if one of those is bad too then I'm stuck with two duff tri-channel memory kits. I'm guessing that I should probably try and test the three from the new kits first then if they don't work start mixing-and-matching as a last resort? Or doesn't it really matter?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#27)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 780
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: CM Silent Pro M 850W
Default 04-13-2012, 09:41 | posts: 11,261 | Location: England

Another question (sorry!) - can I drop my Multiplier to 18x (from 20x) and raise the BCLK to 200 MHz in order to have the same CPU overclock of 3.6 GHz (18 x 200 = 3,600) and also run my memory at its rated speed of 1,600 MHz? Would that work on the same voltage settings I'm using now (which has been 100% stable with a BCLK of 180 MHz)?

What advantages/disadvantages are there to running lower multipliers/higher BCLKs versus higher multipliers/lower BCLKs?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#28)
Nono06
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 680 GTX SLI (1215/6884)
Processor: Core i7 950@4.3GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte X58A-UD5 v2.0
Memory: 6GB (8-9-8-24-1T)@1870
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
PSU: BeQuiet 1000W
Default 04-13-2012, 09:48 | posts: 733 | Location: France

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darren Hodgson View Post
Another question (sorry!) - can I drop my Multiplier to 18x (from 20x) and raise the BCLK to 200 MHz in order to have the same CPU overclock of 3.6 GHz (18 x 200 = 3,600) and also run my memory at its rated speed of 1,600 MHz? Would that work on the same voltage settings I'm using now (which has been 100% stable with a BCLK of 180 MHz)?

What advantages/disadvantages are there to running lower multipliers/higher BCLKs versus higher multipliers/lower BCLKs?
usually stability issues...
But from speed point of view the higher the BCLK is the "faster" your computer will be for a given CORE speed.
You may have to increase the QPI and NB voltage.
But I would suggest waiting for the replacement before finding out the best RAM config. As I said the controller will not be loaded the same way in dual and triple channel configuration. All the time you are spending on finding the best config could be lost when you will place the missing stick.
With your current configuration you can even lower the Uncore frequency to be x1.33 your ram speed (instead of x2) because dual channel represents only 128bit data width.

Last edited by Nono06; 04-13-2012 at 09:51.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#29)
Veteran
Ancient Guru
 
Veteran's Avatar
 
Videocard: 690@1267/350 on H20-24/7
Processor: 930@4.0 HT-on-H20-24/7
Mainboard: Asus-P6X58D-Cpu block
Memory: 12 Gb Corsair 1600 (1531)
Soundcard: XonarXense-Sennheiser 350
PSU: Corsair AX 1200i
Default 04-13-2012, 12:27 | posts: 9,023 | Location: United kingdom

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darren Hodgson View Post
Another question (sorry!) - can I drop my Multiplier to 18x (from 20x) and raise the BCLK to 200 MHz in order to have the same CPU overclock of 3.6 GHz (18 x 200 = 3,600) and also run my memory at its rated speed of 1,600 MHz? Would that work on the same voltage settings I'm using now (which has been 100% stable with a BCLK of 180 MHz)?

What advantages/disadvantages are there to running lower multipliers/higher BCLKs versus higher multipliers/lower BCLKs?
Use and odd number when it comes to the multiplyer,works better for stability.

My bios settings so u get an idea.
OC from CPU level up - n/a
OC from Memory level up - n/a
CPU Ratio setting - n/a
CPU configuration n/a
CPU Ratio Setting - 21
C1E Support - disable
Hardware prefetcher - enable
Adjacent Cache line prefetcher - enable
Intel Virtualization tech - disable
CPU TM Function - disable
Execute Disabled bit - disable
Intel HT Technology - enable
Active Processor Cores - all
A20M - disabled
Intel Speedstep tech - disable
Intel Turbo Mode tech - disable
Intel C-STATE tech - disabled
Turbo power limit - disabled


BCLK frequency - 215
PCIE frequency - 100
DRAM frequency - 1675
UCLK frequency - 3288
QPI frequency - 1.41
1st information - 9-9-9-24 - 2T(will stability test soon at 1t)
2nd information - auto
3rd information - auto

EPU II phase control - full phase
Load-line calibration - enable
CPU differential amplitude - 800mv
Extreme OV - disabled

Cpu voltage - 1.42
CPU PLL voltage - 1.88
QPI-Dram voltage - 1.42

Current voltage
IOH voltage - 1.19
IOH PCIE voltage - auto
ICH voltage- 1.15
ICH PCIE voltage - auto

Current voltage
DRAM Bus voltage - 1.65
DRAM REF voltage - auto

Debug mode - string
Keyboard TeakIt comtrol -disabled

CPU spread spectrum - disabled
PCIE spectrum - disabled
CPU clock skew - 300
IOH clock skew - 300
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#30)
bokah
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA 670GTX 2G
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard: GA-P67A-UD3-B3
Memory: G-Skill F3-12800CL7D-8GB
Soundcard: Xonar Essence STX
PSU: LC-Power 750W
Default 04-13-2012, 14:56 | posts: 2,313

can u post exact type of memory?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#31)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 780
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: CM Silent Pro M 850W
Default 04-13-2012, 15:44 | posts: 11,261 | Location: England

Quote:
Originally Posted by bokah View Post
can u post exact type of memory?
Sure, G.Skill Ripjaws - F3-12800CL9T-12GBRL - DDR3-1600 - PC3-12800 3 x 4 GB - XMP 9-9-9-24 1.5V.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#32)
bokah
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA 670GTX 2G
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard: GA-P67A-UD3-B3
Memory: G-Skill F3-12800CL7D-8GB
Soundcard: Xonar Essence STX
PSU: LC-Power 750W
Default 04-14-2012, 00:02 | posts: 2,313

try 11-11-11-28 @1333 with 1.5v maybe with 1.59v

if that dosnt work, u can try g-skill or asus forums for working settings or return em to place u bought em, they are quarantined to run triple channel on ur mobo

maybe try older/newer bios
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#33)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Platinum Ex 5.1
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 04-14-2012, 13:20 | posts: 23,466 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darren Hodgson View Post
SiSoftware Sandra 2012 Lite lists my memory's optimal settings as 9-9-9-24 5-33-12-6 2T 1.5V. Obviously I know what the first four are, the 2T and 1.5 V and I'm guessing that 33 is likely tRC as mentioned earlier but what are the other three? Anyone know please?
Look in AIDA64 under SPD.


Last edited by Pill Monster; 04-14-2012 at 13:24.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#34)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 780
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: CM Silent Pro M 850W
Default 04-14-2012, 16:03 | posts: 11,261 | Location: England

Thanks again, Pill Monster.

My new RAM arrived in the post from Amazon (at 2:30pm... thanks, Royal Mail!!!) and I replaced the two 4 GB sticks with the three new ones. My PC then showed 12 GB as expected in both the BIOS and Windows without me having to change any settings, albeit it is currently running at 1,440 MHz on 9-9-9-24 2T @ 1.5 V timings. I ran the Windows Memory Diagnostics tool twice on Advanced settings with the Cache set to On and no errors were reported.

I'm now going to try setting the BCLK to 200 MHz and lowering the Multiplier to 18x so I can run the memory at its rated 1,600 MHz speed. I'll then run two passes of the Windows Memory Diagnostics tool again and then try a few benchmarks and games to see if those settings are stable.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#35)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 780
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: CM Silent Pro M 850W
Default 04-14-2012, 17:58 | posts: 11,261 | Location: England

I changed the settings so my CPU is at 3.6 GHz and my RAM at 1.6 GHz then ran the Windows Memory Diagnostics' Extended tests: no errors reported. Upon booting into Windows I ran 3DMark11's Extreme test (scored 3,718), Heaven 3.0 for 20 minutes and finally Prime95's default test for 30 minutes. The latter recorded temperatures of 69-73 C max across my four cores and the tests were all 100% stable. So far, so good...
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#36)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Platinum Ex 5.1
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 04-14-2012, 20:41 | posts: 23,466 | Location: NZ

That's good to hear. You should try changing to 1T....should remain stable.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#37)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 780
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: CM Silent Pro M 850W
Default 04-14-2012, 21:06 | posts: 11,261 | Location: England

What difference does changing the Command Rate from 2T to 1T actually make? I've never noticed any performance gains from switching between them with my last set of 6 GB 1,333 MHz RAM.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#38)
HolyLiaison
Member Guru
 
HolyLiaison's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSi 570 GTX SLI
Processor: Intel i7 960 @ 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: Intel DX58S02 Extreme
Memory: 12GB TPL CHNNL DDR3 1600
Soundcard: Onboard Realtek 7.1
PSU: ABS Majesty 1100W
Default 04-15-2012, 10:00 | posts: 56 | Location: Minnesota

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darren Hodgson View Post
What difference does changing the Command Rate from 2T to 1T actually make? I've never noticed any performance gains from switching between them with my last set of 6 GB 1,333 MHz RAM.

I have that same RAM and had a hard time getting it to work at 1600Mhz too. But I went to Gskills forum and there are numerous posts helping with the proper settings. That's where I got mine to work.

If you need the preferred settings from Gskill let me know and I'll grab them from my BIOS tomorrow.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#39)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Platinum Ex 5.1
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 04-15-2012, 10:45 | posts: 23,466 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darren Hodgson View Post
What difference does changing the Command Rate from 2T to 1T actually make? I've never noticed any performance gains from switching between them with my last set of 6 GB 1,333 MHz RAM.
Slightly reduced latency and increased bandwidth, nothing spectacular though. You wouldn't really notice the difference except in benchmark tests...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#40)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 780
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: CM Silent Pro M 850W
Default 04-16-2012, 08:31 | posts: 11,261 | Location: England

Quote:
Originally Posted by HolyLiaison View Post
I have that same RAM and had a hard time getting it to work at 1600Mhz too. But I went to Gskills forum and there are numerous posts helping with the proper settings. That's where I got mine to work.

If you need the preferred settings from Gskill let me know and I'll grab them from my BIOS tomorrow.
Thanks, HolyLiaison, but my 12 GB RAM appears to be working fine @ 1,600 MHz on 9-9-9-24 2T timings @ 1.5 V with the BCLK set to 200 MHz, the Multiplier at 18x and the CPU running at 3.6 GHz. I didn't even have to change any of the voltage settings as the QPI/DRAM is still 1.3 V and the VCore is 1.28750 V. I suspect my PC might well be able to handle 3.8 GHz using a Multiplier of 19x but that's something I'll leave for now as I want to test stability at my current settings over the next month.

Out of interest though, I'd like to see what timings G.Skill told you to use...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#41)
HolyLiaison
Member Guru
 
HolyLiaison's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSi 570 GTX SLI
Processor: Intel i7 960 @ 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: Intel DX58S02 Extreme
Memory: 12GB TPL CHNNL DDR3 1600
Soundcard: Onboard Realtek 7.1
PSU: ABS Majesty 1100W
Default 04-16-2012, 09:18 | posts: 56 | Location: Minnesota

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darren Hodgson View Post
Thanks, HolyLiaison, but my 12 GB RAM appears to be working fine @ 1,600 MHz on 9-9-9-24 2T timings @ 1.5 V with the BCLK set to 200 MHz, the Multiplier at 18x and the CPU running at 3.6 GHz. I didn't even have to change any of the voltage settings as the QPI/DRAM is still 1.3 V and the VCore is 1.28750 V. I suspect my PC might well be able to handle 3.8 GHz using a Multiplier of 19x but that's something I'll leave for now as I want to test stability at my current settings over the next month.

Out of interest though, I'd like to see what timings G.Skill told you to use...
Voltage: 1.5000
QPI / Uncore Voltage: 1.2500
Uncore Multiplier: 24
Memory Multiplier: Speed: 12:1600

tCL: 9
tRCD: 9
tRP: 9
tRASmin: 24
tRFC: 128
tRRD: 5
tWR: 12
tWTR: 6
tRTP: 6
tRC: 37
tFAW: 24
tCWL: 9
Command Rate: 2T


Just pulled it from my BIOS, cause I'm to lazy to find the thread on G.Skills forum. These are settings with out any sort of overclocking applied to my RAM or my CPU. I run an i7 960 at defaults, my little forum side bar info is wrong at the moment.

Last edited by HolyLiaison; 04-16-2012 at 09:23.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#42)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 780
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: CM Silent Pro M 850W
Default 04-17-2012, 08:53 | posts: 11,261 | Location: England

Thanks for that, HolyLiaison. I've just checked with AIDA64 and of the values it shows, those correspond to the timings you've posted which is great because I only set the first four manually, the 2T Command Rate and the 1.5 V DRAM voltage.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.