Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum
MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum This forum is intended for MSI customers for questions on the AfterBurner Overclock Utility based off Rivatuner. In this section the users help each other out with answers as well as support staff from MSI.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#1176)
Valagard
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Asus DirectCU II 7970 Top
Processor: i7 4770K 4.3Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Z87-Pro
Memory: 16Gig Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 03-31-2012, 06:14 | posts: 1,005

Quote:
Originally Posted by pesok View Post
came here to find out if the bug in encountered is known only to find out that new Beta version(15 - i have 14 currently) has a new option of "force fan speed". Decided to report it anyways. On my system like clockwork in about 5-15 mins after system reboot the fan will go up to 50% - no matter what i was doing(i have custom fan curve setup in AF). Easy fix for me was to open Afterburner - settings and simply hit OK. The fan then would go back to normal and stay normal for the duration of the entire session.

CPU - i5-2500k( 4.5Ghz-24/7)
Win7 64bit
HIS 6970 card with latest ATI/AMD drivers(12.3)

Hoping the "force fan" will rectify the situation(most likely it will)
Explained here

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=360028

The only fix I have found for it is to start windows, wait 5-10 minutes for CCC to apply its overclocks (It doesn't apply overclocks in boot, it waits 5-10 minutes before applying them) and -THEN- turn on MSI afterburner

If you don't wait and turn on MSI afterburner right away, it will boot, apply its clocks, then when CCC overdrive finally loads it loads -ITS- clocks

Disabling CCC overdrive does not fix this, it still loads CCC settings after 5-10 minutes after boot
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#1177)
Snake22
Newbie
 
Videocard: geForce 8800gts 512
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo E8400
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 450W
Default 03-31-2012, 20:18 | posts: 9

look, on notebook with resolution 1366x768 the "settings window" does not fit on display.
and i can't swith settings sections.



   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1178)
anDrasch
Member Guru
 
anDrasch's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia
Processor: Intel
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Enermax
Default 03-31-2012, 23:14 | posts: 73 | Location: Germany, Berlin

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snake22
with resolution 1366x768 the "settings window" does not fit on display.
The GUI is designed to fit into 1280x1024 or higher with 100% DPI.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1179)
Bennz
Newbie
 
Videocard: Palit GTX 680
Processor: i7 2600k
Mainboard: Asus P8P67
Memory: DDR3 1333 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: BE QUIET
Default 04-01-2012, 23:18 | posts: 1

Hi

I have Problems to OC my Memory on my GTX 680 with Afterburner 2.20 beta 15, every time the slider return it to +0 same with Core Voltage, gpu overclocking runs fine. Driver Version is 301.10 whql

Last edited by Bennz; 04-01-2012 at 23:33.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Korean translation (language) update
Old
  (#1180)
orac1e
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATi Radeon HD 5850
Processor: Intel Core i3-3240
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z77X-UP5 TH
Memory: Samsung DDR3-10600 4GBx4
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Huntkey X7 900
Default Korean translation (language) update - 04-05-2012, 04:44 | posts: 7 | Location: Daejeon, Korea

Korean translation update (for MSI AB v2.2.0 b15)

http://hwtips.tistory.com/attachment...10531CA0DB.zip

(i'm an original msi ab korean traslator.)

Last edited by orac1e; 04-05-2012 at 04:52.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1181)
JesseFK
Newbie
 
Videocard: 2x MSI GTX570 Twin Frozr
Processor: Core i7 2600k@4.6Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus IV Extreme
Memory: 8GB G.Skill 2133 Mhz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi HD
PSU: OCZ 1000 watt
Default 04-06-2012, 18:57 | posts: 1 | Location: Utah

I just wanted to share a minor bug. I tried to see if it was on here but couldn't find if it had been reported.

I'm running 2 video cards in SLI, and if I remote desktop into my computer, it makes the RAM usage on the 2nd card go through the roof (A lot more than it actually has). It will stay like this until I shutdown Afterburner and restart it.

It doesn't actually affect anything except the reporting of RAM usage with on-screen stats, or Logitech G keyboards. Here is a picture of it so you can see what it looks like.

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1182)
PirateNeilsouth
Maha Guru
 
PirateNeilsouth's Avatar
 
Videocard: 280X Overclocked
Processor: I5
Mainboard:
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard: XFI-GAMER
PSU: 800 watt
Default 04-07-2012, 21:55 | posts: 1,715 | Location: Manchester

Bit of a small issue with afterburner!

Been working fine for ages but every so often when you press the keys for either a screenshot or video it doesn't do anything!. Last night for example I recorded a ton of videos but today pressing the same keys and nothing happens, no circle appears to say it's doing anything.

I even changed the keys and again nothing
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1183)
BigMack70
Newbie
 
Videocard: 2x HD 7970 in CFX
Processor: Intel Core i7-2600k
Mainboard: ASRock Z68 Extreme7 Gen3
Memory: 8 GB DDR3-1333
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX1200
Default 04-13-2012, 05:47 | posts: 9

Afterburner does not play nice with different model 7970s in Crossfire. I have an XFX DD Black Edition + MSI Lightning, and Afterburner is glitchy with whichever card is the secondary one. It does not consistently detect/read sensors from the second card, nor does it does not reliably apply voltages to the second card.

With the unofficial OC workaround enabled on this setup, overclocking results in total system instability - the driver crashes almost non-stop, even though the hardware is known to be fine overclocked in CF.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1184)
Atom_Anti
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD 6620G
Processor: AMD A8-3550MX
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 65W adapter
Default 04-14-2012, 16:31 | posts: 5

Hi,

Is the next version can get overclocking support for AMD Llano integrated graphics?
With the latest beta version I could overclock my 6620G from 444MHz to 457MHz. Even this little overclock managed measurable difference (+23 points in 3DMark 11 and +234 points in 3DMark2003). The slide allows to put more MHz and when I click apply it seems went trough. However HWinfo64 will tell the truth, that it did not went further than 457MHz.
Unfortunately with the current version I cannot manage higher frequency than 457MHz while the hardware could take lot lot more...
Believe me, adding this feature you could bring happy time for many people

Last edited by Atom_Anti; 04-14-2012 at 16:39.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1185)
falcon_sp
Newbie
 
Videocard: RADEON HD 6870
Processor: Core 2 Duo
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 600W OCZ SXS2
Talking 04-15-2012, 16:42 | posts: 1

Hello!
Hey, I have a suggestion!
My HD 6870 Black Edition gets very hot when I play. Even by setting the fan for over 60% it besides making too much noise, cools very little, keeping the temperature at 72 ~ 75 ° C. In some games it reaches 80 º C!

My solution is to limit the frames in games. I use Dxtory to limit the frames to 45/50FPS. Thus, in addition to continuing playing really well, it heats up much less than playing the 60/75FPS. When I play, the temperature is in the 65 ~ 69 ° C without saying that the fan is only 48% and is not too much noise in my room.

But this program is an incompatibility with the MSi afterburner. It does not work if I start a game with the MSi afterburner open (not limits the frames, which heats up the video card). I have to start the game with dxtory open, then use the alt + tab to open the afterburner and play without getting a headache.

In this case, my suggestion is that you can add the function in MSi Afterburner to limit the frames when playing. It would be a very good thing to keep cooled video card, increase the lifetime of it (by not using 100% of GPU) and get a good experience in games.

Thank you.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#1186)
bdub5886
Master Guru
 
Videocard: xfx 7870
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4.4
Mainboard: gigabyte GA-Z68P-DS3
Memory: 8g gskill x-series @ 1600
Soundcard: audigy
PSU: 700 watt ocz
Default 04-15-2012, 21:16 | posts: 301 | Location: US

Quote:
Originally Posted by falcon_sp View Post
Hello!
Hey, I have a suggestion!
My HD 6870 Black Edition gets very hot when I play. Even by setting the fan for over 60% it besides making too much noise, cools very little, keeping the temperature at 72 ~ 75 ° C. In some games it reaches 80 º C!

My solution is to limit the frames in games. I use Dxtory to limit the frames to 45/50FPS. Thus, in addition to continuing playing really well, it heats up much less than playing the 60/75FPS. When I play, the temperature is in the 65 ~ 69 ° C without saying that the fan is only 48% and is not too much noise in my room.

But this program is an incompatibility with the MSi afterburner. It does not work if I start a game with the MSi afterburner open (not limits the frames, which heats up the video card). I have to start the game with dxtory open, then use the alt + tab to open the afterburner and play without getting a headache.

In this case, my suggestion is that you can add the function in MSi Afterburner to limit the frames when playing. It would be a very good thing to keep cooled video card, increase the lifetime of it (by not using 100% of GPU) and get a good experience in games.

Thank you.
MSI AB already has a framerate limiter

MSI Afterburner -> RTSS -> Options -> Frame limiter

Last edited by bdub5886; 04-15-2012 at 21:28.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1187)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Platinum Ex 5.1
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 04-15-2012, 21:29 | posts: 23,465 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by falcon_sp View Post
Hello!
Hey, I have a suggestion!
My HD 6870 Black Edition gets very hot when I play. Even by setting the fan for over 60% it besides making too much noise, cools very little, keeping the temperature at 72 ~ 75 ° C. In some games it reaches 80 º C!

My solution is to limit the frames in games. I use Dxtory to limit the frames to 45/50FPS. Thus, in addition to continuing playing really well, it heats up much less than playing the 60/75FPS. When I play, the temperature is in the 65 ~ 69 ° C without saying that the fan is only 48% and is not too much noise in my room.

But this program is an incompatibility with the MSi afterburner. It does not work if I start a game with the MSi afterburner open (not limits the frames, which heats up the video card). I have to start the game with dxtory open, then use the alt + tab to open the afterburner and play without getting a headache.

In this case, my suggestion is that you can add the function in MSi Afterburner to limit the frames when playing. It would be a very good thing to keep cooled video card, increase the lifetime of it (by not using 100% of GPU) and get a good experience in games.

Thank you.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1188)
Blitz6804
Member Guru
 
Blitz6804's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 780 @ 1020/1502
Processor: Core i7-3770k @ 4.5 GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD5
Memory: 4x2 GB DDR3-1513 CL7
Soundcard: X-Fi Champion & PolkAudio
PSU: Silverstone 1000 W
Default 04-15-2012, 22:16 | posts: 106 | Location: WNY (né: LI, NY)

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigMack70 View Post
Afterburner does not play nice with different model 7970s in Crossfire. I have an XFX DD Black Edition + MSI Lightning, and Afterburner is glitchy with whichever card is the secondary one.
Does it matter if you have them sycned/unsynced?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Atom_Anti View Post
Is the next version can get overclocking support for AMD Llano integrated graphics?
Probably not... Afterburner is a product for MSI Graphics cards, and integrated solutions are neither intended nor designed for.

Quote:
Originally Posted by falcon_sp View Post
My HD 6870 Black Edition gets very hot when I play. Even by setting the fan for over 60% it besides making too much noise, cools very little, keeping the temperature at 72 ~ 75 ° C. In some games it reaches 80 º C!
The best solution would be to ask XFX to tell you what is wrong with the card. (Since it is a Black Edition.) I guarantee they will tell you there is nothing wrong with it so long as it is under 90º C. If that bothers you, consider reducing video settings and/or replacing your XFX with a better-cooled card.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1189)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA GTX660SC SLI
Processor: Core i7 2600K
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Creative Recon3D PCIe
PSU: SeaSonic M12II 620 Bronze
Default 04-15-2012, 22:19 | posts: 15,603 | Location: US East Coast

Quote:
Originally Posted by Atom_Anti View Post
Hi,

Is the next version can get overclocking support for AMD Llano integrated graphics?
With the latest beta version I could overclock my 6620G from 444MHz to 457MHz. Even this little overclock managed measurable difference (+23 points in 3DMark 11 and +234 points in 3DMark2003). The slide allows to put more MHz and when I click apply it seems went trough. However HWinfo64 will tell the truth, that it did not went further than 457MHz.
Unfortunately with the current version I cannot manage higher frequency than 457MHz while the hardware could take lot lot more...
Believe me, adding this feature you could bring happy time for many people
Seeing as MSI doesn't produce Llano CPU's, don't count on support for them being added. MSI Afterburner is for MSI graphics cards.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1190)
Atom_Anti
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD 6620G
Processor: AMD A8-3550MX
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 65W adapter
Default 04-15-2012, 22:34 | posts: 5

Quote:
Originally Posted by sykozis View Post
Seeing as MSI doesn't produce Llano CPU's, don't count on support for them being added. MSI Afterburner is for MSI graphics cards.
MSI does not produce Llano APUs, but building laptops to it. Those laptops with GPU overclock mod could be significantly faster than competitions, since hundreds MHz-es are left in these GPUs and each MHz bring 1,5 extra 3DMark11 points... It is a must have feature, Please!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1191)
bdub5886
Master Guru
 
Videocard: xfx 7870
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4.4
Mainboard: gigabyte GA-Z68P-DS3
Memory: 8g gskill x-series @ 1600
Soundcard: audigy
PSU: 700 watt ocz
Default 04-16-2012, 00:45 | posts: 301 | Location: US

MSI afterburner is only for discrete video cards. Also you can try to plead, but unwinder would say no. Plus unwinder no longer monitors these threads.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1192)
blandead
Newbie
 
Videocard: XFX Radeon 6970 2GB
Processor: Phenom II 940 BE
Mainboard: ASUS M4N82 Deluxe
Memory: PC2 8800 2x2 GB
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi
PSU: Corsair 850W
Smile 04-16-2012, 00:50 | posts: 12

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
Disable UOC and add -xcl to your .exe or shortcut, you may also need to place the atiplxx dll in AB folder too. Then reboot.
Thank you sir, worked beautifully. I did not need to add the atiplxx dll in my folder because mine were never deleted from the system folder. But the -xcl did the trick, now it defaults and idles down. Excellent!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1193)
Atom_Anti
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD 6620G
Processor: AMD A8-3550MX
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 65W adapter
Default 04-16-2012, 12:54 | posts: 5

Quote:
Originally Posted by bdub5886 View Post
MSI afterburner is only for discrete video cards. Also you can try to plead, but unwinder would say no. Plus unwinder no longer monitors these threads.
Thanks, I've sent him a private massage, probably this is the last thing what I can do for the case...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1194)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Platinum Ex 5.1
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 04-16-2012, 13:15 | posts: 23,465 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by blandead View Post
Thank you sir, worked beautifully. I did not need to add the atiplxx dll in my folder because mine were never deleted from the system folder. But the -xcl did the trick, now it defaults and idles down. Excellent!
No problem


Quote:
Originally Posted by Atom_Anti View Post
Thanks, I've sent him a private massage, probably this is the last thing what I can do for the case...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1195)
Atom_Anti
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD 6620G
Processor: AMD A8-3550MX
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 65W adapter
Default 04-16-2012, 16:36 | posts: 5

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
No problem


If he is not visiting the forum, I have to ask him directly. or for why is private massage option?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1196)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Platinum Ex 5.1
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 04-16-2012, 16:45 | posts: 23,465 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by Atom_Anti View Post
If he is not visiting the forum, I have to ask him directly. or for why is private massage option?
I'm just messing with ya.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1197)
kiteman
Newbie
 
Videocard: 7850
Processor: i5-2500k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 700w
Default 04-17-2012, 03:30 | posts: 1

i cannot get msi afterburner to work at all with my sapphire 7850 in unlocked mode. i follow directions to change the EULA and powerplay settings, then edit my enableulds settings in the registry and restart. when i open the program the core clock and memory clock are at 0 and i cannot change them to do anything. i mean literally i can't change them at all. i can type in a number for the clock, but i hit apply and they go to 0. what's up with that?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1198)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Platinum Ex 5.1
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 04-17-2012, 03:37 | posts: 23,465 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by kiteman View Post
i cannot get msi afterburner to work at all with my sapphire 7850 in unlocked mode. i follow directions to change the EULA and powerplay settings, then edit my enableulds settings in the registry and restart. when i open the program the core clock and memory clock are at 0 and i cannot change them to do anything. i mean literally i can't change them at all. i can type in a number for the clock, but i hit apply and they go to 0. what's up with that?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
Disable UOC and add -xcl to your .exe or shortcut, you may also need to place the atiplxx.dll in AB folder too. Then reboot.
....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1199)
Snake22
Newbie
 
Videocard: geForce 8800gts 512
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo E8400
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 450W
Default 04-17-2012, 15:14 | posts: 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snake22 View Post
look, on notebook with resolution 1366x768 the "settings window" does not fit on display.
and i can't swith settings sections.



Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Use normal fonts or higher resolution display mode. The GUI is designed to fit into 1280x1024 or higher with 100% DPI.
why you can't make setting window sizeble?
the 1366x768 a most popular resolution for laptops!
please!
or make the settings window height less on 15%, still 15% of there not being used

Last edited by Snake22; 04-17-2012 at 15:19.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1200)
boogieman
Maha Guru
 
boogieman's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 680
Processor: i72600K @ 4.5
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: 2 x 4 G Skill
Soundcard: X-Fi Extremegamer
PSU: BFG Tech EX-1200
Default 04-17-2012, 15:52 | posts: 1,581 | Location: Pa

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snake22 View Post
why you can't make setting window sizeble?
the 1366x768 a most popular resolution for laptops!
please!
or make the settings window height less on 15%, still 15% of there not being used
I know, why don't you use an external monitor, oh say a 24", and the problem is solved !
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.