Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum
MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum This forum is intended for MSI customers for questions on the AfterBurner Overclock Utility based off Rivatuner. In this section the users help each other out with answers as well as support staff from MSI.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#351)
Licaon
Member Guru
 
Licaon's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX460 1024Mb + Setsugen2
Processor: Athlon II X3 450 / HR01+
Mainboard: Gigabyte MA78GM-S2H
Memory: 2x2Gb+2x1Gb DDR2-PC6400
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DX
PSU: Corsair VX450W
Default 04-08-2012, 13:45 | posts: 132 | Location: Romania

you have these options already:
1. via MSI Afterburner -> RTSS -> Options -> Frame limiter: 60

2. via nVidia Drivers using NVInspector -> Advanced options -> Global Profile -> Frame Limiter -> 60 ( or 59/588 for inpul lag compensation)
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#352)
XavSNT
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI gtx 570
Processor: i7 2600K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX650
Default 04-09-2012, 20:06 | posts: 2

hello.

do you think if it would be possible to include an overclocking profile for each program or each video game with Afterburner automatically applying the profile when the user launches the program ?

It does exist for nvidia drivers for instance in the nvidia control panel where you can select general settings and specific settings for each program. That would be great because sometimes I definitely need overclocked frequencies like when I want to play battlefield 3 but for other games that are less demanding, I don't really need that and I'd rather reduce energy consumption. Of course, I already do it manually thanks to kb shortcuts but I think It would be useful.

thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
A Simple Wish
Old
  (#353)
bener
Newbie
 
Videocard: NVIDIA GTS 360M 1GB
Processor: Intel Core i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: notebook
Default A Simple Wish - 04-11-2012, 11:18 | posts: 2

Hi,
Before all else MSI Afterburner is a great app. But I have a simple problem on the "Settings" window layout. Because the "Settings" window so tall and it can't fit to into my screen. I'm using a notebook that is 15,6" and 1366x768 resolution. Therefore i can't see the tab headers and can't change tab to other. Please fix layout on the settings window.
Thanks a lot
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#354)
electrus
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI GTX460 HawX Talon
Processor: Phenom II x4 850 @ 3.4GHz
Mainboard: Asus M4N78-AM V2
Memory: GA-990XA-UD3
Soundcard:
PSU: Scythe Stronger 500W
Default 04-12-2012, 12:39 | posts: 29 | Location: #care

Hi, I really like MSI afterburner. Especially the recording feature.
Would it be able to choose the bitrate of the audio recording?
Because now it records at 3072kbps, which is too much.
256 AAC would be enough.

Thanks in advance.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#355)
Blitz6804
Member Guru
 
Blitz6804's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 780 @ 1020/1502
Processor: Core i7-3770k @ 4.5 GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD5
Memory: 4x2 GB DDR3-1513 CL7
Soundcard: X-Fi Champion & PolkAudio
PSU: Silverstone 1000 W
Default 04-13-2012, 00:02 | posts: 106 | Location: WNY (né: LI, NY)

Quote:
Originally Posted by bener View Post
Hi,
Before all else MSI Afterburner is a great app. But I have a simple problem on the "Settings" window layout. Because the "Settings" window so tall and it can't fit to into my screen. I'm using a notebook that is 15,6" and 1366x768 resolution. Therefore i can't see the tab headers and can't change tab to other. Please fix layout on the settings window.
Thanks a lot
Unfortunately, it is unlikely this will be changed... MSI Afterburner is intended for desktops running MSI graphics solutions. Nootbooks were never in the targeted demographic, and as such, any such solution would be unsupported.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#356)
Atom_Anti
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD 6620G
Processor: AMD A8-3550MX
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 65W adapter
Default 04-14-2012, 16:56 | posts: 5

Hi,

Is the next version can get overclocking support for AMD Llano integrated graphics?
With the latest beta version I could overclock my 6620G from 444MHz to 457MHz. Even this little overclock managed measurable difference (+23 points in 3DMark 11 and +234 points in 3DMark2003).
Unfortunately with the current version I cannot manage higher frequency while the hardware could take lot lot more...
Believe me, adding this feature you could bring happy time for many people
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#357)
bener
Newbie
 
Videocard: NVIDIA GTS 360M 1GB
Processor: Intel Core i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: notebook
Default 04-16-2012, 15:07 | posts: 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blitz6804 View Post
Unfortunately, it is unlikely this will be changed... MSI Afterburner is intended for desktops running MSI graphics solutions. Nootbooks were never in the targeted demographic, and as such, any such solution would be unsupported.
I think you understand me wrong. I didn't say about notebook graphics. I just want only that the "Settings" window to be a little shorter?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#358)
Blitz6804
Member Guru
 
Blitz6804's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 780 @ 1020/1502
Processor: Core i7-3770k @ 4.5 GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD5
Memory: 4x2 GB DDR3-1513 CL7
Soundcard: X-Fi Champion & PolkAudio
PSU: Silverstone 1000 W
Default 04-17-2012, 01:14 | posts: 106 | Location: WNY (né: LI, NY)

I understood you. The problem is your notebook's resolution (which is lower than the average desktop) is too low to view the entire window. Since the product is targeted at desktops, I do not foresee a change to its window size in the near future.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#359)
homefry
Member Guru
 
Videocard: MSI 7950 Twin Frozr
Processor: 3570K
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H
Memory: 8GB Samsung 30nm
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
PSU: Corsair AX650
Default 04-18-2012, 07:52 | posts: 83

When you check the "apply overclocking at system startup", it always applies the last selected profile during shutdown.

I'd like an option to select which exact number profile to apply at windows startup. I have several profiles for different games/benches that I load and it will load the wrong profile sometimes.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#360)
Espionage724
Maha Guru
 
Espionage724's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R7850 TF 2GD5/OC
Processor: AMD FX-8350 @ 4.5GHz
Mainboard: MSI 990FXA-GD80V2
Memory: DDR3 1333 (PC3 10666) 8GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DG
PSU: Rosewill RG630-S12 630W
Default 04-19-2012, 05:36 | posts: 1,344 | Location: Charleroi, PA

Quote:
Originally Posted by nukemdukem View Post
I would like the feature where it records my mouse cursor when I am gaming
This. However I guess it depends on how the game handles the cursor (for example, I can record the cursor just fine on osu!, but I don't think I can see the cursor on Dota 2)
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#361)
equeraide
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 6950 2GB
Processor: AMD Phenom II X6 1100T BE
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec HCG-750 750W ATX12V
Default 04-19-2012, 09:05 | posts: 1

imo increase the recording FPS cap to 120fps. 100fps is a bit bleh...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#362)
GPUCoder
Newbie
 
GPUCoder's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI HD5870 CF @ 1GHz
Processor: Intel C2Q Q9450 @ 3.8GHz
Mainboard: DFI LanParty UT P45-T3RS
Memory: Corsair TW3X4G1333C9DHX
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Chieftec CFT-750-14C
Default 04-25-2012, 00:58 | posts: 37 | Location: Greece

I think it should be good to unlock the system time displayed in OSD from monitoring period time. For example I have my monitoring period set to 5 seconds.

All my info on OSD flash every 5 seconds (except FPS) as it should. I'd like, however, time to be refreshed every second no matter what my monitoring period is set to.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#363)
chilly willy
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Vapor-X R9-270X
Processor: AMD FX 8350
Mainboard: ASUS M5A97 AM3+
Memory: 16gb ddr3 1866
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic M12II 750W
Default 04-25-2012, 06:56 | posts: 513 | Location: chicago area

adding the ability to have recordings stop and start a new file at certain file sizes or times would be great and save a ton of time for me. like have a basic couple of settings like 2 buttons either limit by size(if so name what size it will start a new file) or time(after how many minutes, seconds, hours whatever it will start a new file). so if i wanted a new file after every 30 minutes afterburner could hook that up for me. i know its possible i think bandicam does it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#364)
Allan Davidson
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte HD6850
Processor: Phenom II 945
Mainboard: AsRock N68C-S UCC
Memory: GSkill Ares 2x8GB 1600Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Seventeam 450w
Default 04-26-2012, 08:06 | posts: 5 | Location: Rio de Janeiro / BR

I'd like to have SB/IB quicksync compatibility for recording and real-time x264 and AAC encoding. 0 performance impact.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#365)
njohnia
Newbie
 
Videocard: asus gtx 550 ti
Processor: 2.8
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 430
Default 04-27-2012, 11:20 | posts: 1

afterburner is essential for great fan control
so right clicking on its notification area icon
for close menu option only

otherwise minimize - and close x in gui mode
minimizes to notification area only to ensure
Afterburner stays active
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#366)
danj
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 560 ti
Processor: Intel i5 750
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard: VIA HD audio
PSU: High Power 850w
Default 04-29-2012, 00:15 | posts: 1 | Location: Christchurch, NZ

Ability to record sound from multiple sources, teamspeak/game + local mic

Ability to have logitech LED display to show you are recording.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#367)
dark_skeleton
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI GF GTX 570 TFIII /SLI
Processor: Core i5-2500K@4.4GHz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 PRO REV 3.1
Memory: 2x4GB DDR3 Corsair Veng
Soundcard: Razer Megalodon
PSU: Be Quiet Dark Power ProP9
Default 05-22-2012, 19:35 | posts: 16

Quote:
Originally Posted by Notoxic View Post
I have no clue if its even possible, but it would be really awesome to see option that will monitor the FPS in games and then down-clock or over-clock the card on the fly, to stay near or at 60 FPS. This will help reduce the power draw , keep the card cooler , and will increase lifespan of the card. Something like on the new GTX 680.

Anyways , i want to say Thanks! For what you did already guys!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Licaon View Post
you have these options already:
1. via MSI Afterburner -> RTSS -> Options -> Frame limiter: 60

2. via nVidia Drivers using NVInspector -> Advanced options -> Global Profile -> Frame Limiter -> 60 ( or 59/588 for inpul lag compensation)
That's not it. He's referring to the new feature NVIDIA intruduced (recently, I think), called "Frame Rate Target", and which is already implemented in EVGA Precision X. NVIDIA boasts it's an API that's open for public, so it shouldn't be too hard to implement. I'd also really love to see this implemented, looks awesome in the youtube videos http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XUqb8RI9Ao0 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uDnGjIxb1E0

Quote:
Originally Posted by electrus View Post
Hi, I really like MSI afterburner. Especially the recording feature.
Would it be able to choose the bitrate of the audio recording?
Because now it records at 3072kbps, which is too much.
256 AAC would be enough.

Thanks in advance.
That imho would be a misfire (and won't happen). AAC is licensed, so Afterburner would have to migrate from being an awesome free app to an awesome paid app with AAC codec (meh). You can always transcode the file to another format later (e.g. MeGUI, which can also use AAC codec if you download it from Nero website)

Quote:
Originally Posted by equeraide View Post
imo increase the recording FPS cap to 120fps. 100fps is a bit bleh...
What for? Most such recordings are for youtube accounts etc, which require ~30FPS. Recording over 100FPS might be a pain to achieve and would bring benefit to maybe something under 1% of users

Quote:
Originally Posted by danj View Post
Ability to record sound from multiple sources, teamspeak/game + local mic
This I totally agree with, this would be a cool Fraps-like feature

Last edited by dark_skeleton; 05-22-2012 at 20:01.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#368)
Licaon
Member Guru
 
Licaon's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX460 1024Mb + Setsugen2
Processor: Athlon II X3 450 / HR01+
Mainboard: Gigabyte MA78GM-S2H
Memory: 2x2Gb+2x1Gb DDR2-PC6400
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DX
PSU: Corsair VX450W
Default 05-23-2012, 08:02 | posts: 132 | Location: Romania

Quote:
Originally Posted by dark_skeleton View Post
That's not it. He's referring to the new feature NVIDIA intruduced (recently, I think), called "Frame Rate Target", and which is already implemented in EVGA Precision X. NVIDIA boasts it's an API that's open for public, so it shouldn't be too hard to implement. I'd also really love to see this implemented, looks awesome in the youtube videos http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XUqb8RI9Ao0 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uDnGjIxb1E0
Did you bother to read my post? the first option was the one implemented by Unwinder in both MSIAfterburner and EVGAPrecision and the second was the way to activate the one in the nVidia drivers.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#369)
dark_skeleton
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI GF GTX 570 TFIII /SLI
Processor: Core i5-2500K@4.4GHz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 PRO REV 3.1
Memory: 2x4GB DDR3 Corsair Veng
Soundcard: Razer Megalodon
PSU: Be Quiet Dark Power ProP9
Default 05-23-2012, 11:04 | posts: 16

Yes, I did. But I see you didn't bother to read and understand mine or Notoxic's. You didn't even watch any of those youtube links I attached.
Frame Rate Target feature is NOT the same as frame limiting, which you mentioned in your post and you'd know that if you googled it

I would leave it to your own searching skills to find what the Frame Rate Target feature is exactly, but in case your Google fails:
Quote:
Originally Posted by http://3dvision-blog.com/tag/nvidia-frame-rate-target/
The new NVIDIA Frame Rate Target will allow you to limit a game’s frame rate to a specific value and the video card will try to keep up that framerate, not trying to go over it. This feature requires some extra software such as EVGA Precision X and using it can help you resolve problems when playing old games by keeping them maxed out at a lower framerate than they may try to achieve, or even as an alternative to VSync by locking the maximum framerate to 60 or 120 fps (depending on your monitor) preventing tearing. The ideas behind this feature is that there is not much point for the GPU to render let’s say 2000 fps at a game’s menu or trying to achieve a higher framerate than you need – having some power and lowering the heat and noise level of the video card when there is no need for it to be maxed out for full performance. The owners of GeForce GTX 680 can benefit more as this function also takes advantage of the GPU Boost technology to dynamically overclock and underclock the GPU based on the performance level currently required.
And no, this feature is not implemented in Afterburner and it can't just be activated in NVIDIA drivers.

"Frame Rate Target" from nvidia may sound like it's just a frame limiting solution, but it's not. I even considered the possibility that your post was really answering a frame limiting question (in which case I shall apologize for being this obstinate), but I haven't found any on previous pages ;<

Last edited by dark_skeleton; 05-23-2012 at 11:13.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#370)
Licaon
Member Guru
 
Licaon's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX460 1024Mb + Setsugen2
Processor: Athlon II X3 450 / HR01+
Mainboard: Gigabyte MA78GM-S2H
Memory: 2x2Gb+2x1Gb DDR2-PC6400
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DX
PSU: Corsair VX450W
Default 05-23-2012, 12:56 | posts: 132 | Location: Romania

Quote:
Originally Posted by dark_skeleton View Post
"Frame Rate Target" from nvidia may sound like it's just a frame limiting solution, but it's not. I even considered the possibility that your post was really answering a frame limiting question (in which case I shall apologize for being this obstinate), but I haven't found any on previous pages ;<
I currently use my 2 mentioned solutions for frame limiting and I get exactly what Frame Target is described as, I put it at 30fps so a game will work at 30fps and the GPU gets utilised at about 50% ( or whatever, it depends on the game, but less than 100% that is ) so the temperature is lower. Wasn't this the issue? Did I missread the idea behind FrameTarget as FrameLimit+ReducePowerIFNotNeeded ? Or maybe you want a dynamic downclock with it too or something akin the native GTX6xx GPUBoost control?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#371)
dark_skeleton
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI GF GTX 570 TFIII /SLI
Processor: Core i5-2500K@4.4GHz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 PRO REV 3.1
Memory: 2x4GB DDR3 Corsair Veng
Soundcard: Razer Megalodon
PSU: Be Quiet Dark Power ProP9
Default 05-23-2012, 14:58 | posts: 16

Uhh let me just...
Quote:
Originally Posted by Notoxic View Post
(...)option that will monitor the FPS in games(...)down-clock or over-clock (...) to stay near or at 60 FPS. (...) Something like on the new GTX 680.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Licaon View Post
(...)GPU gets utilised at about 50% ( or whatever, it depends on the game, but less than 100% that is ) so the temperature is lower. Wasn't this the issue? Did I missread the idea behind FrameTarget as FrameLimit+ReducePowerIFNotNeeded? Or maybe you want a dynamic downclock with it too or something akin the native GTX6xx GPUBoost control?
That's what I was going on about from the beginning Dynamic OC/DC to achieve specified FPS. Also, lower GPU usage still means high clocks in your example, so power drain is still much higher than 100% GPU usage on lower clocks I was referring to just implementing the API from NVIDIA, but actually just started wondering if it's possible to implement for older GPU's.

btw right now I'm also using the RTSS' frame limiter feature since my input lag while using vsync is terrible, and without it I have ~300FPS in games, which is unnecessary (still, hate the tearing)

Last edited by dark_skeleton; 05-23-2012 at 15:19.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#372)
naizarak
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI 6970
Processor: AMD B55 Quad(Unlocked)
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Raidmax 730w
Default 05-30-2012, 12:34 | posts: 20

i came here to post these 3 exact suggestions, but i see i'm not the only one

Quote:
Originally Posted by bener View Post
Hi,
Before all else MSI Afterburner is a great app. But I have a simple problem on the "Settings" window layout. Because the "Settings" window so tall and it can't fit to into my screen. I'm using a notebook that is 15,6" and 1366x768 resolution. Therefore i can't see the tab headers and can't change tab to other. Please fix layout on the settings window.
Thanks a lot
agreed. i play on a 1024*768 monitor and have trouble accessing the settings page. implementing a simple scroll bar would easily fix this.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nukemdukem View Post
I would like the feature where it records my mouse cursor when I am gaming
this. i'm surprised afterburner doesn't already support it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by danj View Post
Ability to record sound from multiple sources, teamspeak/game + local mic

Ability to have logitech LED display to show you are recording.
and, most importantly, this - the one about recording from multiple audio streams. other video recording apps already support this feature, i'm just waiting for Afterburner to catch up at this point.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#373)
Shadoflux
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI 6870 Twin Frozr 2
Processor: AMD FX 4100
Mainboard: Biostar TA990FXE
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Raidmax Hybrid 2 630w
Default 06-07-2012, 07:20 | posts: 1

I really like MSI Afterburners recording feature, but I would really like to see an option for a direct show/virtual camera output similar to the direct show output in dxtory so that MSI Afterburner could be used to live stream games through FMLE or Xsplit.

Last edited by Shadoflux; 06-08-2012 at 00:54.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#374)
VultureX
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GTX970 SLI
Processor: Core i7 2700K @4.8GHz H2O
Mainboard: Asrock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Memory: 8GB G.Skill 2133MHz CL9
Soundcard: Xonar Essence ST - Z-5500
PSU: Corsair TX850 V2
Default 06-11-2012, 23:30 | posts: 2,409 | Location: Netherlands

support for 64-bit executables...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#375)
HarryYTM
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX680
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770k
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
Memory: Corsair DDR3-1600 8GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Essence STX
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 06-22-2012, 09:23 | posts: 37 | Location: Hong Kong

In case of recording the teamwork gameplay video by using VoIP like Teamspeak 3, a feature to complete the voice conversation in the video is needed.

My I suggest the authors of Afterburner consider to add a feature to mix the external input by pushing the button defined by user, in order the record the player own voice while pushing the same hotkey defined in teamspeak 3 for push-to-talk.

Last edited by HarryYTM; 06-22-2012 at 10:50.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.