Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA
Videocards - NVIDIA This forum is all about NVIDIA graphics cards and their technology. Do you have a question regarding an older GeForce videocard? Want to tell people how stylish a game works on that new shiny watercooled GeForce GTX 580 or SLI gaming rig? Get in here!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#201)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 780
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: CM Silent Pro M 850W
Default 03-28-2012, 10:00 | posts: 11,257 | Location: England

Quote:
Originally Posted by ragtag View Post
I had this myself. Was firing up ArmA 2 and i got a **** performance...max 20fps... I noticed that the card was stuck on 2D. It simply refused to go 3D. It only happened once so i didn't think any of it. As you say, a restart fixed it.
I don't think 705 MHz on the core is a 2D speed though as my card seems to drops to 324 MHz core/810 MHz memory then 324 MHz core/324 MHz memory within a few seconds of quitting a game (it seems to drop to 2D speeds much quicker than my GTX 580 did). (Annoyingly though, it was stick at 1,006 MHz if I have a browser open with a Flash video playing)

It's odd that the 705 MHz speed that my card stuck at was the misreported core clock reported in the leaks though, isn't it? It almost makes me wonder if there's a bug? FurtureMark's 3DMark11 for example shows my GTX 680's core clock as 705 MHz in the benchmarks I linked to above yet I'm pretty sure from the results that the card was running waaaaaaaaay above 1,006 MHz during the tests.

I have seen a "driver not responding" error twice when I initially ramped the memory core offset up to +500 MHz but haven't seen a single error or artifact since with my more conservative core and memory overclocks. This card hasn't been out long so it may be that over time others come across this same issue. It may simply be a result of pushing the card beyond its TDP though, even with 132% power set, and not actually a bug per-se.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#202)
WhiteLightning
Ancient Guru
 
WhiteLightning's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780GTX ACX 1215/1750
Processor: i7-2600k HT @ 4.5 +H70 PP
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 GAMING
Memory: Gskill 2133Mhz 8GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 1000 watt
Default 03-28-2012, 10:01 | posts: 22,491 | Location: Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lavans View Post
Yes sir ^_^
16xS + 4xSGSSAA + FXAA at 2560x1440 = perfection
well tbh i dont really like FXAA lol , havent tested the new one though.
but that sure is one hell of a setting you got there
wish i could turn on sgssaa for skyrim again, but i dont have vram left and no money to upgrade to a 680gtx.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#203)
Birdy62
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus 680 GTX
Processor: I7 920 @3.5
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 700 Watts
Default 03-28-2012, 12:13 | posts: 27

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darren Hodgson View Post
I don't think 705 MHz on the core is a 2D speed though as my card seems to drops to 324 MHz core/810 MHz memory then 324 MHz core/324 MHz memory within a few seconds of quitting a game (it seems to drop to 2D speeds much quicker than my GTX 580 did). (Annoyingly though, it was stick at 1,006 MHz if I have a browser open with a Flash video playing)

It's odd that the 705 MHz speed that my card stuck at was the misreported core clock reported in the leaks though, isn't it? It almost makes me wonder if there's a bug? FurtureMark's 3DMark11 for example shows my GTX 680's core clock as 705 MHz in the benchmarks I linked to above yet I'm pretty sure from the results that the card was running waaaaaaaaay above 1,006 MHz during the tests.

I have seen a "driver not responding" error twice when I initially ramped the memory core offset up to +500 MHz but haven't seen a single error or artifact since with my more conservative core and memory overclocks. This card hasn't been out long so it may be that over time others come across this same issue. It may simply be a result of pushing the card beyond its TDP though, even with 132% power set, and not actually a bug per-se.
Have the same problem with my Asus 680 GTX. MSI Afterburner 2.0.1 show 706 mhz on load and 324 on idle. Have the same numbers with the last Nvidia Inspector. But the card is performing normally and the benchmarks are good.
I tried with the last EVGA tool and you can see four different speeds flags : the 324 mhz one, the 706 one, the 1006 one ant the overboost 1059 one (without overclocking). If you stress the card, you can clearly see on this tool the real speed of the core going up and down.
Checked with some videos on the net showing the same tool, and the display is identical as mine.
May be the card is too new and some tools don't deal very well with it ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#204)
wasteomind
Master Guru
 
Videocard: eVGA gtx 680 sli
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570k @ 4.7
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V PRO
Memory: Corsair 8GB DDR3 2133
Soundcard: onboard / Logitec Z5500
PSU: Thermaltake TPX-1275M
Default 03-28-2012, 12:29 | posts: 319 | Location: HOMELESS

Check to see if leaving the driver set to adaptive power management fixes the clock issues. I put mine at maximum performance and was getting locked at 705mhz. I went back to adaptive, rebooted, and haven't seen this issue since. It might not be playing nice with the driver trying to force clocks on it. Just a guess though.

EDIT I'm going to install Prototype shortly and see if I can confirm the issue mentioned above.

EDIT 2 no issues with Prototype here. 1920x1080 were selectable along with max settings and 4xaa all in game. Vram usage is over 600mb.

Last edited by wasteomind; 03-28-2012 at 12:52.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#205)
swecarl
Master Guru
 
swecarl's Avatar
 
Videocard: Evga 780ti Sli
Processor: 4770K Haswell @ 4.7ghz
Mainboard: MSI Z87-GD65 Gaming
Memory: Corsair 2400MHz 32gb
Soundcard: Realtek / Corsair
PSU: Corsair AX 1200W 80+ Gold
Default 03-28-2012, 12:49 | posts: 268 | Location: Sweden

Darren Hodgson: Ive read that its the drivers who in some cases causes the card to sometimes get "stuck" at lower clock rate.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#206)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 780
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: CM Silent Pro M 850W
Default 03-28-2012, 13:04 | posts: 11,257 | Location: England

Quote:
Originally Posted by wasteomind View Post
Check to see if leaving the driver set to adaptive power management fixes the clock issues. I put mine at maximum performance and was getting locked at 705mhz. I went back to adaptive, rebooted, and haven't seen this issue since. It might not be playing nice with the driver trying to force clocks on it. Just a guess though.
Appreciate the reply.

So you recommend leaving the Global profile's Power Management on Adaptive then?

Leaving the Global profile set to Adaptive is not conductive to overclocking in my experience as when I tried that setting I saw the card underclock itself in Skyrim to 860 MHz, although I did have v-sync on and the game still ran at 60 fps without any tell-tale stuttering or anything. You could argue that if I'm getting 60 fps anyway then what does it matter? I'm obviously saving on power consumption and the card is generating less heat at that speed.

However, if the card is set to restrict power that it could feasibly have an adverse effect in other games where they're still capped at 60 fps with v-sync enabled but run with lower minimum framerates.

Quote:
EDIT I'm going to install Prototype shortly and see if I can confirm the issue mentioned above.

EDIT 2 no issues with Prototype here. 1920x1080 were selectable along with max settings and 4xaa all in game. Vram usage is over 600mb.
Again, many thanks for verifying that. Seems that I will probably have to reinstall the game for it to detect my GTX 680 properly. There is probably a conflict at the moment from me having played it previously on a GTX 580.

Do you happen to have Bully Scholarship Edition from Rockstar. I loaded it up yesterday only to see black texture-less arms and torso on the lead character (his pants and head looked fine) but all other pupils and staff looked OK. Changing outfits didn't fix it. I'm wondering if this is a driver bug or whether, like Prototype, I'll need to reinstall the game again?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#207)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 780
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: CM Silent Pro M 850W
Default 03-28-2012, 13:07 | posts: 11,257 | Location: England

Quote:
Originally Posted by swecarl View Post
Darren Hodgson: Ive read that its the drivers who in some cases causes the card to sometimes get "stuck" at lower clock rate.
Hopefully that's the case as, from the responses in this forum though, it doesn't look like I'm the only one that has seen this 'stuck 705 MHz core clock' issue.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#208)
wasteomind
Master Guru
 
Videocard: eVGA gtx 680 sli
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570k @ 4.7
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V PRO
Memory: Corsair 8GB DDR3 2133
Soundcard: onboard / Logitec Z5500
PSU: Thermaltake TPX-1275M
Default 03-28-2012, 13:30 | posts: 319 | Location: HOMELESS

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darren Hodgson View Post
Appreciate the reply.

So you recommend leaving the Global profile's Power Management on Adaptive then?
I'm not really recommending it, since I like to leave it on maximum performance as well, but as I mentioned before it seems to have solved my issue so the worst you can do is test it out and see what happens. It appears that atm the GTX680 ignores the setting and downclocks anyways, so it might just be a bug or incompatibility in the drivers at the moment. I don't know.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darren Hodgson View Post
Again, many thanks for verifying that. Seems that I will probably have to reinstall the game for it to detect my GTX 680 properly. There is probably a conflict at the moment from me having played it previously on a GTX 580.

Do you happen to have Bully Scholarship Edition from Rockstar. I loaded it up yesterday only to see black texture-less arms and torso on the lead character (his pants and head looked fine) but all other pupils and staff looked OK. Changing outfits didn't fix it. I'm wondering if this is a driver bug or whether, like Prototype, I'll need to reinstall the game again?
No problem. I do not have Bully though.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#209)
Birdy62
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus 680 GTX
Processor: I7 920 @3.5
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 700 Watts
Default 03-28-2012, 15:03 | posts: 27

Quote:
Originally Posted by wasteomind View Post
Check to see if leaving the driver set to adaptive power management fixes the clock issues. I put mine at maximum performance and was getting locked at 705mhz. I went back to adaptive, rebooted, and haven't seen this issue since. It might not be playing nice with the driver trying to force clocks on it. Just a guess though.
Good idea.. will try this evening. Thanks..

In fact, the card is not stuck at 706 mhz. The performance is there and all the benchmarks (and games) are at the right level (around 30 % more than the GTX 580). It seems more like a display problem...

Last edited by Birdy62; 03-28-2012 at 15:10.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#210)
Bentez
Maha Guru
 
Bentez's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780 SLI | U2711
Processor: i5 2500K @ 4.8GHz | H100
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX
PSU: Corsair HX1050
Default 03-28-2012, 16:15 | posts: 1,168 | Location: Southampton, UK

Whats going to allow us to push voltages past 1.175v?

Will it be done with an update to afterburner or will we need to mod the bios?

I'm not keen on hard modding like Chrispy - not brave enough
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#211)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 780
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: CM Silent Pro M 850W
Default 03-28-2012, 16:26 | posts: 11,257 | Location: England

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bentez View Post
Whats going to allow us to push voltages past 1.175v?
From my own experiences this card overclocks to ridiculous extremes without altering the voltages, which in my opinion is a very good thing as I've always chickened out of playing around with those on my previous cards for fear of frying them.

Doesn't the card already automatically adjust it's voltages anyway as you overclock? It certainly appears to because if I tried to overclock my old GTX 580 by just 63 Hz on the core then it would result in "driver not responding" errors. On the GTX 680 I've been able to push the core over 250 MHz beyond its default value without any such error.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#212)
WhiteLightning
Ancient Guru
 
WhiteLightning's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780GTX ACX 1215/1750
Processor: i7-2600k HT @ 4.5 +H70 PP
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 GAMING
Memory: Gskill 2133Mhz 8GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 1000 watt
Default 03-28-2012, 17:07 | posts: 22,491 | Location: Netherlands

i think its the gpu boost darren http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ER3nv7NTwbs&t=23m8s
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#213)
Lavans
Ancient Guru
 
Lavans's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 680
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-G45
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Creative SBZ/CM Sirus 5.1
PSU: Thermaltake TR2 RX 750w
Default 03-28-2012, 17:10 | posts: 4,631 | Location: Austin

Quote:
Originally Posted by WhiteLightning View Post
well tbh i dont really like FXAA lol , havent tested the new one though.
but that sure is one hell of a setting you got there
wish i could turn on sgssaa for skyrim again, but i dont have vram left and no money to upgrade to a 680gtx.
I've never tried SGSSAA with Skyrim. Out of curiosity, does it cause transparent textures to clip into each other? I know that with my HD5970, enabling transparency AA ( regardless if it was MSAA/SSAA, or in game ) would cause a lot of ground textures to break.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#214)
WhiteLightning
Ancient Guru
 
WhiteLightning's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780GTX ACX 1215/1750
Processor: i7-2600k HT @ 4.5 +H70 PP
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 GAMING
Memory: Gskill 2133Mhz 8GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 1000 watt
Default 03-28-2012, 17:16 | posts: 22,491 | Location: Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lavans View Post
I've never tried SGSSAA with Skyrim. Out of curiosity, does it cause transparent textures to clip into each other? I know that with my HD5970, enabling transparency AA ( regardless if it was MSAA/SSAA, or in game ) would cause a lot of ground textures to break.
personally i think together with supersampling aa , its the best AA out there. it really fixes aliased textures.
ive never seen ground textures breaking tbh, everything is quite sharp.
its very demanding though.
also quite noticable is in burnout paradise for instance. a fast racing game where the distant textures start to aliase when your driving faster and faster.
with transperency aa on everything is smooth. so it works while going in a fast motion. (unlike other aa).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#215)
Bentez
Maha Guru
 
Bentez's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780 SLI | U2711
Processor: i5 2500K @ 4.8GHz | H100
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX
PSU: Corsair HX1050
Default 03-28-2012, 17:17 | posts: 1,168 | Location: Southampton, UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darren Hodgson View Post
From my own experiences this card overclocks to ridiculous extremes without altering the voltages, which in my opinion is a very good thing as I've always chickened out of playing around with those on my previous cards for fear of frying them.

Doesn't the card already automatically adjust it's voltages anyway as you overclock? It certainly appears to because if I tried to overclock my old GTX 580 by just 63 Hz on the core then it would result in "driver not responding" errors. On the GTX 680 I've been able to push the core over 250 MHz beyond its default value without any such error.
To a certain level, but there is a limit though and that is 1.175v

My cards mem overclocks great, have it running at 7.2GHz (+600Mhz!)

My core runs up to 1232MHz (+135v) before I get issues.(default settings it runs max at 1097MHz)

I'd like a tiny bit more juice to play with so I can bump the core up a little..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#216)
Lavans
Ancient Guru
 
Lavans's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 680
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-G45
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Creative SBZ/CM Sirus 5.1
PSU: Thermaltake TR2 RX 750w
Default 03-28-2012, 17:24 | posts: 4,631 | Location: Austin

Quote:
Originally Posted by WhiteLightning View Post
personally i think together with supersampling aa , its the best AA out there. it really fixes aliased textures.
ive never seen ground textures breaking tbh, everything is quite sharp.
its very demanding though.
also quite noticable is in burnout paradise for instance. a fast racing game where the distant textures start to aliase when your driving faster and faster.
with transperency aa on everything is smooth. so it works while going in a fast motion. (unlike other aa).
Fair enough
I'll have to check it out when I get home. Honestly I haven't noticed much difference between SGSSAA, transparency SSAA, or MSAA just yet, but I also haven't done much testing with them either. In the case of Skyrim, I have yet to notice any aliasing at 2560x1440/2xAA/FXAA. Unfortunately though, there's not much room to twiddle with in terms of VRam. Do you think it would be worth while cutting the resolution back to 1920x1080 to enable SGSSAA?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#217)
Noisiv
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 460 HAWK Talon Attack
Processor: Q6600@3.5GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte EP-43-DS3L
Memory: 4GB OCZ 5-4-4-4-12
Soundcard: Onboard Realtek ALC888
PSU: Silent Pro M700
Default 03-28-2012, 17:24 | posts: 2,795

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lavans View Post
I've never tried SGSSAA with Skyrim. Out of curiosity, does it cause transparent textures to clip into each other? I know that with my HD5970, enabling transparency AA ( regardless if it was MSAA/SSAA, or in game ) would cause a lot of ground textures to break.
nope

MSAA, SGSSAA, TrSS, they all work nicely, but...

You need MSAA component, and MSAA is screwed with white outline on pretty much every deferred engine, Creation Engine included.

White outline is not allays visible, but it's there all right, hence - Downsampling + driver FXAA/SMAA FTW!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#218)
WhiteLightning
Ancient Guru
 
WhiteLightning's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780GTX ACX 1215/1750
Processor: i7-2600k HT @ 4.5 +H70 PP
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 GAMING
Memory: Gskill 2133Mhz 8GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 1000 watt
Default 03-28-2012, 17:35 | posts: 22,491 | Location: Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lavans View Post
Fair enough
I'll have to check it out when I get home. Honestly I haven't noticed much difference between SGSSAA, transparency SSAA, or MSAA just yet, but I also haven't done much testing with them either. In the case of Skyrim, I have yet to notice any aliasing at 2560x1440/2xAA/FXAA. Unfortunately though, there's not much room to twiddle with in terms of VRam. Do you think it would be worth while cutting the resolution back to 1920x1080 to enable SGSSAA?
cant really tell tbh. i would certainly try it if i were you. (set bTransparencyMultisampling=1,iWaterMultiSamples=4, iMultiSample=8,bFXAAEnabled=0 in the config, and in inspector transpiracy supersampling at 4 or higher).


Quote:
Originally Posted by Noisiv View Post
White outline is not allays visible, but it's there all right, hence - Downsampling + driver FXAA/SMAA FTW!!
there are very few games that show a white line tbh , most of them work just fine. (maybe its mostly ue3 games ? ) im not a fan of fxaa/smaa either, transp aa is much more crisp , especially in motion. i do like downsampling though, but never use it due to limitations of my monitor.

Last edited by WhiteLightning; 03-28-2012 at 17:38.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#219)
Lavans
Ancient Guru
 
Lavans's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 680
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-G45
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Creative SBZ/CM Sirus 5.1
PSU: Thermaltake TR2 RX 750w
Default 03-28-2012, 17:43 | posts: 4,631 | Location: Austin

Quote:
Originally Posted by WhiteLightning View Post
cant really tell tbh. i would certainly try it if i were you. (set bTransparencyMultisampling=1,iWaterMultiSamples=4, iMultiSample=8,bFXAAEnabled=0 in the config, and in inspector transpiracy supersampling at 4 or higher).
Awesome, thanks for the tip


Quote:
Originally Posted by WhiteLightning View Post
im not a fan of fxaa/smaa either, transp aa is much more crisp , especially in motion. i do like downsampling though, but never use it due to limitations of my monitor.
By itself, post process AA really isn't that great, so it's understandable that there's people who aren't crazy about it. However, when using FXAA/MLAA/SMAA with moderate amounts of AA and transparency AA, the blurring effect becomes far less noticeable and is generally more resource friendly. The down side is that using post process AA can actually cause aliasing artifacts if it's being used with high(er) levels of MSAA/SSAA in some games.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#220)
ricardonuno1980
Ancient Guru
 
ricardonuno1980's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA GTX480 - new CRT 21"
Processor: i5-2500K@4.5GHz CM212EVO
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67 REV 3.0
Memory: HyperX 2x4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: NOX 1000W
Default 03-28-2012, 18:53 | posts: 3,925 | Location: Carvalhos (Gaia)

Quote:
Originally Posted by WhiteLightning View Post
cant really tell tbh. i would certainly try it if i were you. (set bTransparencyMultisampling=1,iWaterMultiSamples=4, iMultiSample=8,bFXAAEnabled=0 in the config, and in inspector transpiracy supersampling at 4 or higher).
piracy!??? aahahah!! lol! xxxxxpiracy - bad but yes xxxxxparency
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#221)
pimp_gimp
Ancient Guru
 
pimp_gimp's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA Geforce GTX 680 SLI
Processor: Core i7-3770k 4.5Ghz/H220
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Premium
Memory: 8GB Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
PSU: Corsair AX1200
Default 03-29-2012, 04:42 | posts: 5,815 | Location: Tacoma, Washington

I haven't posted in this thread for a bit, but here are some 3DMark11 an Heaven 3.0 results at the clocks I have set that are shown in Afterburner.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#222)
Xtreme1979
Maha Guru
 
Xtreme1979's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 680 2GB O/C
Processor: 2600K 4.4-4.7gHZ 1.30v
Mainboard: MSI P67A-C43 B3
Memory: DDR3 Ripjaws Z 2133 4x4gb
Soundcard: X-Fi/Klipsch ProMedia 2.1
PSU: SeaSonic X650 Gold
Default 03-29-2012, 05:01 | posts: 1,256 | Location: Bay City, MI

Small overclock results:



3DMark 11: P10316
http://3dmark.com/3dm11/3063930

3DMark 11: X3665
http://3dmark.com/3dm11/3064336

3DMark Vantage: 35939
http://3dmark.com/3dmv/3989181

Last edited by Xtreme1979; 03-29-2012 at 11:30.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#223)
rakunvar
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 680
Processor: I5-2500k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Kingwin Lazer 1000w
Default 03-29-2012, 07:31 | posts: 24

So.. Completely wiped my Nvidia drivers last night after my random FPS drop. Re installed the 310.10, OCscanners test again now showed the 650ish FPS again. After tweaking with my processor later and such, nothing with GPU, re-ran same test and its AGAIN back to the 350range FPS.. Not like its a benchmark or whatnot but no clue why its doing this...

Gonna try yet again to wipe I think.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#224)
pimp_gimp
Ancient Guru
 
pimp_gimp's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA Geforce GTX 680 SLI
Processor: Core i7-3770k 4.5Ghz/H220
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Premium
Memory: 8GB Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
PSU: Corsair AX1200
Default 03-29-2012, 07:54 | posts: 5,815 | Location: Tacoma, Washington

Quote:
Originally Posted by rakunvar View Post
So.. Completely wiped my Nvidia drivers last night after my random FPS drop. Re installed the 310.10, OCscanners test again now showed the 650ish FPS again. After tweaking with my processor later and such, nothing with GPU, re-ran same test and its AGAIN back to the 350range FPS.. Not like its a benchmark or whatnot but no clue why its doing this...

Gonna try yet again to wipe I think.
I think they just need to release a better driver, as I've been having issues with it as well, sometimes the profiles don't work (SLI won't be used, even when I tell the driver to use AFR1 or AFR2), the frame rate limiter randomly will be enabled (and I won't know unless I check via inspector), also I've noticed that some the options have issues when you try to customize them, as they don't stay selected once you select them.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#225)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 780
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: CM Silent Pro M 850W
Default 03-29-2012, 08:14 | posts: 11,257 | Location: England

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xtreme1979 View Post
Small overclock results:



3DMark 11: 10316
http://3dmark.com/3dm11/3063930

3DMark Vantage: 35939
http://3dmark.com/3dmv/3989181
Nice results but why Performance and not Extreme?

I ran 3DMark Vantage last night (I'd forgotten how terrible those Graphics Tests actually are) and score X29500-ish (Extreme). I didn't run the Performance one though.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.