Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything ForceWare driver related. ForceWare (Detonator) drivers are for NVIDIA TNT, Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
nvsmartmax64.dll?
Old
  (#1)
zimmay
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX680 SLI + GTX680
Processor: Intel i7-950
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: 64GB DDR3
Soundcard: Onboard 7.1+AstroA50
PSU: CoolerMaster Gold 1200w
Default nvsmartmax64.dll? - 03-27-2012, 14:56 | posts: 21 | Location: USA

Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit with the 3.01.10 English with modified nv_disp.inf.
2 GTX680's in SLI for 3 24" monitors in surround.
1 Nvidia 210 for 2 other monitors

Everything works great except for this nvsmartmax64.dll DLL. It looks to be the control module that allows Nvidia to control window maximizing and superbar placement. When this app is running, everytime I close a window on the desktop I get 2 error boxes about the Windows Shell DLL. I have closed this process and everything is now fine, except without maximization control and superbar limitations.

I have done an inplace install, and then ran again and did the "clean install" option. Both exhibit the same issues. The only thing I haven't done is uninstalled everything, deleted all related nvidia directories and started from scratch.

Is that my next move, or has someone had this issue and found a fix?

Thanks!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Mda400
Master Guru
 
Mda400's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 480 H2O 925/1850/2240
Processor: Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4 ghz
Mainboard: EVGA 790i SLI FTW PWM
Memory: 8 GB Vengeance 2000mhz
Soundcard: LG LHB326 Receiver (HDMI)
PSU: Ultra X4 1050w (76A 12v)
Default 03-27-2012, 22:07 | posts: 365 | Location: Minnesota

I bet that modded .inf could be the reason.

Try installing the 301.10 driver with the default .inf to see if at least the error goes away.

You have 5 monitors, i think you can live with out 2 of em until official 300 series drivers come out for all cards.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
zimmay
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX680 SLI + GTX680
Processor: Intel i7-950
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: 64GB DDR3
Soundcard: Onboard 7.1+AstroA50
PSU: CoolerMaster Gold 1200w
Default 03-27-2012, 22:11 | posts: 21 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mda400 View Post
I bet that modded .inf could be the reason.

Try installing the 301.10 driver with the default .inf to see if at least the error goes away.

You have 5 monitors, i think you can live with out 2 of em until official 300 series drivers come out for all cards.
Actually i can't, I have 3 for the surround gaming for rFactor, and the other 2 monitors host TeamSpeak client and Motec data. I run league races 2 nights a week and those are absolutely crucial to my setup and testing.

I guess on that note, is there a way to have both the older 296.10 driver AND the 301.10 driver installed so I could use the default driver?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Mda400
Master Guru
 
Mda400's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 480 H2O 925/1850/2240
Processor: Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4 ghz
Mainboard: EVGA 790i SLI FTW PWM
Memory: 8 GB Vengeance 2000mhz
Soundcard: LG LHB326 Receiver (HDMI)
PSU: Ultra X4 1050w (76A 12v)
Default 03-27-2012, 22:20 | posts: 365 | Location: Minnesota

Quote:
Originally Posted by zimmay View Post
Actually i can't, I have 3 for the surround gaming for rFactor, and the other 2 monitors host TeamSpeak client and Motec data. I run league races 2 nights a week and those are absolutely crucial to my setup and testing.

I guess on that note, is there a way to have both the older 296.10 driver AND the 301.10 driver installed so I could use the default driver?
Not unless you have an AMD card, you can't install 2 of the same brand of drivers.

For now. if its crucial, all you can do as well, is use ONE GTX 680 for that triple monitor setup and then use the other GTX 680 to have the 4th run teamspeak and the 5th to run motec.

Are you running rFactor 1 or 2? I checked system requirements for both and you should be able to game on one GTX 680 fine.

Im hoping for official 300 series drivers too man, i want to be able to use adaptive Vsync on my GTX 480 if possible.

Last edited by Mda400; 03-27-2012 at 22:24.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
zimmay
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX680 SLI + GTX680
Processor: Intel i7-950
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: 64GB DDR3
Soundcard: Onboard 7.1+AstroA50
PSU: CoolerMaster Gold 1200w
Default 03-28-2012, 00:11 | posts: 21 | Location: USA

grrr...

Found out what it was. Not nvidia issue at all.

I use Actual Window Manager to disable minimize on games so I can click on other monitors while in a game. When I disable that, everything works perfectly.

Thanks for the suggestions and help!

http://www.actualtools.com/windowmanager/

Waiting on a fix.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.