Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI
Videocards - AMD - ATI AMD Radeon graphics cards. Do you have one or want to buy one? Use this forum to discuss anything concerning products using Radeon graphics cards, CrossFireX, from Radeon 9800 to HD 6900


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
7950 - Not enough power or drivers or dud?
Old
  (#1)
CurtGuven
Member Guru
 
CurtGuven's Avatar
 
Videocard: Palit ATI 4870 1GB Dual
Processor: AMD Phenom II 955BE @ 3.8
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair IV Formula
Memory: Corsair 8GB DDR3-1600MHz
Soundcard: SupremeFX (Onboard)
PSU: CM RealPower M-620w
Default 7950 - Not enough power or drivers or dud? - 03-23-2012, 20:53 | posts: 138 | Location: UK

Hey all,

Just recieved my XFX 7950 DD Black edition card and what a beast!

Wiped my drivers, removed my previous 4870 and did a sweep with driver sweeper 3.2. Installed the new 7950 and booted into windows, installed the drivers, rebooted and all seemed fine. Scaled up my screen in the scaling options (1080p HDMI) and the card gave a few artifact jitters between 5 - 0% which I thought was odd. Directly after launching any window the card locks up and displays either a block colour, block black colour or many many vertical lines prompting a hard reset.

I have reinstalled the card once already to no avail and I wonder if being lazy this once and not reinstalling windows is the problem or its my power supply.

I currently have a CoolerMaster M620 - a 620w modular supply that was adequate for my 4870 / 955 x4 at 3.6GHz for the past 2 years - the 7950 has lower wattage requirements if im correct so im stumped if this is the issue - either that or the card is DOA which will be a killer as scan delayed my order since the 31st of january!

Anyway ill read the replies on sunday as im away but any advice would be sound. Cheers - Curt.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
bonob
Master Guru
 
bonob's Avatar
 
Videocard: radeon hd 6970 2 go
Processor: FX 8320/H2O
Mainboard: gigabyte GA 970 UD3 v1.2
Memory: PC3 15000 corsair 8g
Soundcard: VIA HD audio
PSU: Antec HCG 900
Default 03-23-2012, 21:11 | posts: 335 | Location: France

it can be the output port that had problem which one did you use?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
mrmonsoon
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Asus 7870+2509M+2511X
Processor: Intel I7 950/Silver Arrow
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth X58
Memory: Patriot DDR3-1600 (24GIG)
Soundcard: Asus DX2+ AVR 391
PSU: BFG 1000 Watt
Default 03-23-2012, 21:30 | posts: 697

Have you tried reinstalling DX???

Sometimes when you un install a video driver, DX gets uninstalled as well.

The requset question, you DO have both extra power plugsm in it, right???

"***9632;500W (or greater) power supply with two 75W 6-pin PCI Express power connectors recommended. "
http://www.amd.com/us/products/deskt...n-7950.aspx#/2
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
CurtGuven
Member Guru
 
CurtGuven's Avatar
 
Videocard: Palit ATI 4870 1GB Dual
Processor: AMD Phenom II 955BE @ 3.8
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair IV Formula
Memory: Corsair 8GB DDR3-1600MHz
Soundcard: SupremeFX (Onboard)
PSU: CM RealPower M-620w
Default 03-23-2012, 23:57 | posts: 138 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrmonsoon View Post
Have you tried reinstalling DX???

Sometimes when you un install a video driver, DX gets uninstalled as well.

The requset question, you DO have both extra power plugsm in it, right???

"***9632;500W (or greater) power supply with two 75W 6-pin PCI Express power connectors recommended. "
http://www.amd.com/us/products/deskt...n-7950.aspx#/2
Yeah both plugs are in fine, the GPU is powered up alright - its not so much as loading issue that causes a crash, I dont even get that far before it goes.

Ill try DX out as I diddnt think of that...

Quote:
Originally Posted by bonob View Post
it can be the output port that had problem which one did you use?
I used HDMI, ill see if I can find a DVI and try that out - its a good point to make but it makes no difference if IU unplug and replug the HDMI.

Edit:

Think I may have fixed it - the GPU wasnt sitting in the PCI-E slot properly due to a poor/good design decision on XFX's part - the quick PCI clips on my Collermaster CM690 dont clip the card down properly because the way its manufactured there is a solid bit of metal in the way of stopping the clips locking down by around 2mm.

Its not easy to see at first but after giving the power cables a tug I noticed the card was stupidly lose. I have replaced the clips with good old screws and also swapped the HDMi cable as the PCI plate on the case stopped my last one going in a voila. Solid as a rock!

Last edited by CurtGuven; 03-24-2012 at 00:33.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.