Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA
Videocards - NVIDIA This forum is all about NVIDIA graphics cards and their technology. Do you have a question regarding an older GeForce videocard? Want to tell people how stylish a game works on that new shiny watercooled GeForce GTX 580 or SLI gaming rig? Get in here!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
GTX 295 Quad Sli Help
Old
  (#1)
swordfish1983
Member Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA Nvidia 295 GTX
Processor: Intel C2D E6600@3.0ghz
Mainboard: Abit Fata1ity Nforce 650i
Memory: 8GB Patriot DDR2 800
Soundcard: RealTek HD & 4.1 Boston A
PSU: ThermalTake 1000W
Default GTX 295 Quad Sli Help - 02-22-2012, 00:11 | posts: 74 | Location: New England, USA

I just got a second GTX 295 and it seems that for some reason SLi is disabled. Both the nvidia control panel and GPUz state that mult-gpu is disabled, but all 4 gpus are installed and detected correctly. The nvidia control panel is set correctly to "maximize 3d performance" and I have tried a couple different drivers (and using driver cleaner). Anyone have any advice? Thanks in advance.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX Titan H20 1472/7600
Processor: i7 3770K@5Ghz HT H20
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-WS
Memory: G.Skill 8GBx2 2400
Soundcard: Xonar Phoebus-PC360/HD598
PSU: SeaSonic Platinum-1000
Default 02-22-2012, 00:32 | posts: 6,206 | Location: USA

SLI connectors on the card? You sure your motherboard supports SLI, i dont think it does. Besides that card is going to be wasted with your slow dual core.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
RavenMaster
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 2x EVGA GTX 780's SLI
Processor: Core i7 4960X 4.0ghz
Mainboard: Asus RIVE Black Edition
Memory: 32GB DDR3 Corsair 1600mhz
Soundcard: Creative SB ZXR
PSU: CM Silent Pro Gold 1200w
Default 02-22-2012, 01:31 | posts: 517 | Location: UK

You only just bought a 2nd 295 now? Jeez u got ripped off. 1) coz it ain't even DX11 and 2) quad SLI has never scaled well. Even when i had my two 590's the microstutter was just awful.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
swordfish1983
Member Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA Nvidia 295 GTX
Processor: Intel C2D E6600@3.0ghz
Mainboard: Abit Fata1ity Nforce 650i
Memory: 8GB Patriot DDR2 800
Soundcard: RealTek HD & 4.1 Boston A
PSU: ThermalTake 1000W
Default 02-22-2012, 01:54 | posts: 74 | Location: New England, USA

1. My motherboard certainly does support sli and the connector is connected
2. I'm building a new system in a month so comments about my "slow c2d" are even less helpful than they would normally be.
3. I got the second 295 for 25$
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
avivoni
Maha Guru
 
avivoni's Avatar
 
Videocard: 560ti 448 classified
Processor: i7 920 h50 @3.6
Mainboard: evga x58 3x sli
Memory: 12gb ddr3 1600mhz 8-7-7
Soundcard: X-fi
PSU: corsair 1000w
Default 02-22-2012, 02:38 | posts: 2,592 | Location: PR

if all 4 gpu's are shown on device manager and you sure ur mobo supports sli then all that comes to mind is a bad sli bridge
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
---TK---
Ancient Guru
 
---TK---'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 780Ti SLI/Qnix 2710 100Hz
Processor: 2600k 4.5Ghz HT On
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: RipJaws X 2x8GB 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Phoebus + DT880 Pro 250
PSU: Corsair AX 1200
Default 02-22-2012, 02:40 | posts: 17,873 | Location: New Jersey, USA

$25 295? you sure its working correctly?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
avivoni
Maha Guru
 
avivoni's Avatar
 
Videocard: 560ti 448 classified
Processor: i7 920 h50 @3.6
Mainboard: evga x58 3x sli
Memory: 12gb ddr3 1600mhz 8-7-7
Soundcard: X-fi
PSU: corsair 1000w
Default 02-22-2012, 02:43 | posts: 2,592 | Location: PR

thats even cheap for a damaged one lol
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
---TK---
Ancient Guru
 
---TK---'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 780Ti SLI/Qnix 2710 100Hz
Processor: 2600k 4.5Ghz HT On
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: RipJaws X 2x8GB 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Phoebus + DT880 Pro 250
PSU: Corsair AX 1200
Default 02-22-2012, 03:03 | posts: 17,873 | Location: New Jersey, USA

wish my 2 295`s were 25 bucks a piece lol. spent some serious coin on them. you enable sli in the nvcp? have a different sli bridge to try? tested the $25 295 by itself to make sure it works?

Last edited by ---TK---; 02-22-2012 at 03:25.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX Titan H20 1472/7600
Processor: i7 3770K@5Ghz HT H20
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-WS
Memory: G.Skill 8GBx2 2400
Soundcard: Xonar Phoebus-PC360/HD598
PSU: SeaSonic Platinum-1000
Default 02-22-2012, 03:23 | posts: 6,206 | Location: USA

Link to your motherboard? because i looked up your mobo and there is a 650I ultra chipset which does not support sli.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
swordfish1983
Member Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA Nvidia 295 GTX
Processor: Intel C2D E6600@3.0ghz
Mainboard: Abit Fata1ity Nforce 650i
Memory: 8GB Patriot DDR2 800
Soundcard: RealTek HD & 4.1 Boston A
PSU: ThermalTake 1000W
Default 02-22-2012, 06:17 | posts: 74 | Location: New England, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent-A01 View Post
Link to your motherboard? because i looked up your mobo and there is a 650I ultra chipset which does not support sli.
Yes, I am absolutely sure my motherboard certainly supports SLi.
http://www.abit.com.tw/page/en/mothe...&fMTYPE=LGA775
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Nono06
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 680 GTX SLI (1215/6884)
Processor: Core i7 950@4.3GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte X58A-UD5 v2.0
Memory: 6GB (8-9-8-24-1T)@1870
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
PSU: BeQuiet 1000W
Default 02-22-2012, 08:49 | posts: 746 | Location: France

do you have any warning message bellow the sli configuration in the nvidia control pannel?

can you send a picture of that page?

which OS are you using?

I guess you also followed the instrustion in the manual and changed the "SLI switch card" orientation.

Last edited by Nono06; 02-22-2012 at 09:45.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Veteran
Ancient Guru
 
Veteran's Avatar
 
Videocard: 690@1359-Vmod on H20-24/7
Processor: 4930k@3.7ghz-Stock-H20
Mainboard: R4BE@Monoblock-H20
Memory: 16Gb Mushkin Redline1333
Soundcard: SupremeFX-Sennheiser 350
PSU: Corsair AX 1200i
Default 02-22-2012, 11:05 | posts: 9,814 | Location: United kingdom

Quote:
Originally Posted by RavenMaster View Post
You only just bought a 2nd 295 now? Jeez u got ripped off. 1) coz it ain't even DX11 and 2) quad SLI has never scaled well. Even when i had my two 590's the microstutter was just awful.
Actually i get no microstutter at all,i used to with early drivers but have not done for a long time,as drivers have matured alot since *2008/9*,you also get maximum performance for a cheap price blowing any of the lastest dx11 single gpu for performance clean out of the water,dx11 is also a fad,its hardly utilised if at all,ive owned 4 gtx 295's being dual and single pcb cards,the dual cards are **** unless you put them under water as the loud,hot and are not built very well,the single pcbs are quite the opposite,i paid 400 for each of these cards when they came out and there is not one game i can play today that is not smooth and maxed out with some AA,if i had problems with them i woulda changed them even though 2x580s in sli costing 1000 is not a worhwhile upgrade for an extra 20fps over 2x295s...no thanks ill wait for the flagship Keplar for a *Worthwhile* upgrade.

Quote:
Originally Posted by swordfish1983 View Post
I just got a second GTX 295 and it seems that for some reason SLi is disabled. Both the nvidia control panel and GPUz state that mult-gpu is disabled, but all 4 gpus are installed and detected correctly. The nvidia control panel is set correctly to "maximize 3d performance" and I have tried a couple different drivers (and using driver cleaner). Anyone have any advice? Thanks in advance.
Do you have any red lights on the gpus?(check the top)Are you using an uptodate driver?

Last edited by Veteran; 02-22-2012 at 16:08.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX Titan H20 1472/7600
Processor: i7 3770K@5Ghz HT H20
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-WS
Memory: G.Skill 8GBx2 2400
Soundcard: Xonar Phoebus-PC360/HD598
PSU: SeaSonic Platinum-1000
Default 02-22-2012, 16:58 | posts: 6,206 | Location: USA

so first off, test the new card that you got alone. and see if it works. i have seen stories of how 1 gpu dies on the dual PCB versions.. that might be the case for you. also i see your mobo, make sure you got the latest bios.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.