Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Processors and motherboards Intel
Processors and motherboards Intel Is that Core 2 or i7 giving you a hard time? Enter this forum, this is all about Intel baby.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
my overclock bundle
Old
  (#1)
prodigy *
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 2x 470gtx
Processor: 930@4.20
Mainboard: rampage 3 extreme
Memory: 6GigCorsair1600
Soundcard: Xfi 7.1
PSU: corsair ax 1200
Default my overclock bundle - 02-16-2012, 18:34 | posts: 141 | Location: belfast

hello could some people with the rampage 3 extreme help me here i got this bundle of ******************** about 2 years ago its outa warrenty. my psu went on me and wiped out the over clock profile now being new to this overclock thing i need some help overclocking this pc again to the 4.20 gig it was at when i got it.

here are the specs

rampage 3 extreme no idea wot bios it has (but can check)
intel i7 930
megahalems cooler
corsair xms3 6gb ram12800c9 1600mhz triple channel ram.

is this all the input you guys need if needing more just let me no ok..

hope someone can help me out here...

regards colin...
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
BLEH!
Ancient Guru
 
BLEH!'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 7970 CF @ Stock
Processor: 980X @ 4 GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P6T7 WS-SC
Memory: 12 GB Corsair @ 1866 MHz
Soundcard: Saffire Pro40/KRK Rokit 5
PSU: Enermax Revo 1500W
Default 02-16-2012, 19:21 | posts: 4,909 | Location: London

It's probably be 4.2 (200 x 21) with a 200 MHz baseclock.
RAM running at 1.6 (200 x 8).
QPI needs to run at 200 x 16 at least.
There are plenty of overclock guides that would get you up to the same clocks if the CPU is capable of it.

http://www.techreaction.net/2010/09/...-and-gulftown/

That's the one I used.

Be sure to monitor your temps when doing it, keep 'em under 75. Turning hyperthreading off also helps.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
prodigy *
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 2x 470gtx
Processor: 930@4.20
Mainboard: rampage 3 extreme
Memory: 6GigCorsair1600
Soundcard: Xfi 7.1
PSU: corsair ax 1200
Default 02-16-2012, 20:41 | posts: 141 | Location: belfast

thank you for the reply mate when i was in the bios i couldnt adjust the cpu mult at all
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
BLEH!
Ancient Guru
 
BLEH!'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 7970 CF @ Stock
Processor: 980X @ 4 GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P6T7 WS-SC
Memory: 12 GB Corsair @ 1866 MHz
Soundcard: Saffire Pro40/KRK Rokit 5
PSU: Enermax Revo 1500W
Default 02-17-2012, 01:24 | posts: 4,909 | Location: London

Aye, that's because your CPU has a locked multiplier (Max 21 or 22), meaning you can't simply use that to OC your CPU, althought you can underclock if you so wish (nromally anyway). I'm not sure how EVGA BIOSes work, btw, cos some things have different names/are in different places depending on which manufacturer makes your board.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
prodigy *
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 2x 470gtx
Processor: 930@4.20
Mainboard: rampage 3 extreme
Memory: 6GigCorsair1600
Soundcard: Xfi 7.1
PSU: corsair ax 1200
Default 02-17-2012, 15:27 | posts: 141 | Location: belfast

sorry mate me sig needs updated i have the asus rampage 3 extreme ..
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.