Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Games, Gaming & Game-demos
Games, Gaming & Game-demos You can talk about the latest games here and more ..


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#101)
darrensimmons
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2 x EVGA 680 FTW 4GB SLI
Processor: 3770K@4.7 H/T on H70
Mainboard: ASUSŪ P8Z77-V
Memory: 16G DOMINATOR GT 2133Mhz
Soundcard: REALTEK
PSU: 1000w
Default 02-08-2012, 00:28 | posts: 846 | Location: BRISTOL uk

Quote:
Originally Posted by JonasBeckman View Post
Now available in the US and as a pre-load for the rest of the world.
(Or VPN to unlock it immediately.)

EDIT: Screens.

http://postimage.org/image/xvn1ypaqn/
http://postimage.org/image/udb22b9un/
http://postimage.org/image/7d4epzc0v/
http://postimage.org/image/lxlhkt6zj/
http://postimage.org/image/v6nnuxfvj/
http://postimage.org/image/6218v95sv/
http://postimage.org/image/beq39dtpb/
http://postimage.org/image/genjhbzbz/
http://postimage.org/image/n6dyk6obj/
http://postimage.org/image/fromrt2fz/
http://postimage.org/image/x68v02zkv/
http://postimage.org/image/zc35ul31b/
http://postimage.org/image/p3aoorezj/
http://postimage.org/image/sbf61t19b/
http://postimage.org/image/4yh4jal5r/
http://postimage.org/image/ao1yhcgpr/
http://postimage.org/image/63fs2ex0f/
http://postimage.org/image/adufy023j/
http://postimage.org/image/dyqbh86n3/
http://postimage.org/image/ilwdiztzz/

(Probably nothing different from the demo, didn't play it though nor did I play the first game since it was X360 exclusive but I'll probably check it up on YouTube or such, introduction movie only went trough the events from it briefly.)
Strange, I cannot unlock this with vpn as usual?Any ideas I have the steam version in UK.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#102)
JonasBeckman
Ancient Guru
 
JonasBeckman's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 290 Tri-X Vapor-X OC
Processor: i7-3930K @ 4.1Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: Asus ROG Phoebus
PSU: Corsair AX 1200W
Default 02-08-2012, 09:20 | posts: 9,841 | Location: Sweden

I use this myself and it worked as usual.
http://www.your-freedom.net/index.php?id=172

Preload the game, restart Steam or perform a update check (VPN is fairly slow so this keeps other downloads to the minimum.) and then connect via this and restart Steam or perform another update check (Will take some time but it should shift from pre-load complete to play in a few minutes.) and then decrypt the game.

Add steam_appid.txt in the same folder as the exe (VPN can be disconnected by now.) and run the exe file once, it'll say the game is unavailable but it will update the exe with Steam CEG and the next time you run the exe file the game will start and work as normal.

It's pretty easy but the AppID number in that text file is this - http://store.steampowered.com/app/67370/ - so 67370 in this case.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#103)
darrensimmons
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2 x EVGA 680 FTW 4GB SLI
Processor: 3770K@4.7 H/T on H70
Mainboard: ASUSŪ P8Z77-V
Memory: 16G DOMINATOR GT 2133Mhz
Soundcard: REALTEK
PSU: 1000w
Default 02-08-2012, 11:07 | posts: 846 | Location: BRISTOL uk

Quote:
Originally Posted by JonasBeckman View Post
I use this myself and it worked as usual.
http://www.your-freedom.net/index.php?id=172

Preload the game, restart Steam or perform a update check (VPN is fairly slow so this keeps other downloads to the minimum.) and then connect via this and restart Steam or perform another update check (Will take some time but it should shift from pre-load complete to play in a few minutes.) and then decrypt the game.

Add steam_appid.txt in the same folder as the exe (VPN can be disconnected by now.) and run the exe file once, it'll say the game is unavailable but it will update the exe with Steam CEG and the next time you run the exe file the game will start and work as normal.

It's pretty easy but the AppID number in that text file is this - http://store.steampowered.com/app/67370/ - so 67370 in this case.
Thanks Jonas, your a star
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#104)
Kohlendioxidus
Maha Guru
 
Kohlendioxidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 290X Vapor-X
Processor: AMD FX 8350
Mainboard: ASUS 990FX Crosshair V
Memory: 8Gig Crucial Balist @1866
Soundcard: Creative XFi Fatality Pro Gamer
PSU: Corsair TX 750W
Cool 02-08-2012, 11:29 | posts: 1,276 | Location: Germany

Is eyefinity rocking in the final game or still not?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#105)
darrensimmons
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2 x EVGA 680 FTW 4GB SLI
Processor: 3770K@4.7 H/T on H70
Mainboard: ASUSŪ P8Z77-V
Memory: 16G DOMINATOR GT 2133Mhz
Soundcard: REALTEK
PSU: 1000w
Default 02-08-2012, 14:56 | posts: 846 | Location: BRISTOL uk

Quote:
Originally Posted by JonasBeckman View Post
I use this myself and it worked as usual.
http://www.your-freedom.net/index.php?id=172

Preload the game, restart Steam or perform a update check (VPN is fairly slow so this keeps other downloads to the minimum.) and then connect via this and restart Steam or perform another update check (Will take some time but it should shift from pre-load complete to play in a few minutes.) and then decrypt the game.

Add steam_appid.txt in the same folder as the exe (VPN can be disconnected by now.) and run the exe file once, it'll say the game is unavailable but it will update the exe with Steam CEG and the next time you run the exe file the game will start and work as normal.

It's pretty easy but the AppID number in that text file is this - http://store.steampowered.com/app/67370/ - so 67370 in this case.
Hi Jonas

I think the problem is I have a runssian version of the game gifted to me. Any way around this as vpn just wont work?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#106)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 980 SC
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe v2103
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: XFX PRO Black Ed. 850W
Default 02-08-2012, 15:12 | posts: 12,159 | Location: England

I got the demo working again (i.e. I fixed the missing text) by deleting and redownloading it. Don't know why the Validate option didn't fix it. Anyway, I decided to re-order the game after all and my PC copy should arrive tomorrow from ShopTo.net (along with Grand Slam Tennis 2 [360] and Kingdoms of Amalur: Reckoning). Looks like I'll have a busy three-day weekend ahead of me but The Darkness II can apparently be completed in around six hours from what I've read.

Still, not too keen on the cartoony visuals after playing the awesome original on my 360 as the visuals actually look less atmospheric and less gritty now. Still, graphics do not a good game maketh so I sure I'll enjoy it once I get used to the graphical style.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#107)
Kinfa
Master Guru
 
Videocard: XFX 6870 CF 945/1100
Processor: PII 955@ 4GHZ, NB@2600
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-890XA-UD3
Memory: 8GB Corsair Vengeance1600
Soundcard: X-FI/Optical-DDL
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 02-08-2012, 16:07 | posts: 395

Quote:
Originally Posted by JonasBeckman View Post
I use this myself and it worked as usual.
http://www.your-freedom.net/index.php?id=172

Preload the game, restart Steam or perform a update check (VPN is fairly slow so this keeps other downloads to the minimum.) and then connect via this and restart Steam or perform another update check (Will take some time but it should shift from pre-load complete to play in a few minutes.) and then decrypt the game.

Add steam_appid.txt in the same folder as the exe (VPN can be disconnected by now.) and run the exe file once, it'll say the game is unavailable but it will update the exe with Steam CEG and the next time you run the exe file the game will start and work as normal.

It's pretty easy but the AppID number in that text file is this - http://store.steampowered.com/app/67370/ - so 67370 in this case.
Is there any chance to screw my Steam account this way? I don't want my games lost.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#108)
MfA
Maha Guru
 
MfA's Avatar
 
Videocard: GBT GTX4601GB@950/4600MHz
Processor: Q9650 @4.25GHz (8.5*500)
Mainboard: Gigabyte EP45-DS3P
Memory: 4GB DDR2 1000MHz 5-5-5-15
Soundcard: Logitech X-530 & ALC889A
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 1kW
Default 02-09-2012, 23:19 | posts: 971 | Location: Istanbul

guys, do you know how to disable in game FXAA ? i found settings file but it's encrypted..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#109)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 980 SC
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe v2103
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: XFX PRO Black Ed. 850W
Default 02-11-2012, 11:33 | posts: 12,159 | Location: England

I've got the PC version of the Darkness and while it is enjoyable enough to play, I'm not so keen on the comic book art-style after playing the original on the 360. The game just doesn't seem as atmospheric, gritty and dark IMO. Runs well enough though at 60 fps but the lack of graphics options is a disappointment, though hardly surprising as like Kingdoms of Amalur: Reckoning, they betray its console origins.

Also, on my 24" 1920x1200 display the image is stretched from 16:9 to 16:10 resulting in circular HUD and display elements looking oval. I've taken screenshots with 1920x1080 and 1920x1200 and both show the same image albeit the latter is stretched. As such I've had to switch to the 16:9 1920x1080 just so the game looks "right".

Why is it that developers cannot implement 16:10 properly; all it is is a field of view change and the game is rendered in 3D anyway. Tut! Does anyone know how to run the game at 1920x1200 with a proper 16:10 aspect ratio?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#110)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 980 SC
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe v2103
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: XFX PRO Black Ed. 850W
Default 02-11-2012, 11:58 | posts: 12,159 | Location: England

Here are two images taken from the game at 1920x1080 and 1920x1200:

1920x1080 (16:9)



1920x1200 (16:10)



You can see that the images are exactly the same, only one is stretched vertically. Looks at the labels on the large bin and the 'width' of Vinnie lying next to it. It's easier to see the stretching if you open both images in separate tabs and flick between them.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#111)
JonasBeckman
Ancient Guru
 
JonasBeckman's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 290 Tri-X Vapor-X OC
Processor: i7-3930K @ 4.1Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: Asus ROG Phoebus
PSU: Corsair AX 1200W
Default 02-11-2012, 14:42 | posts: 9,841 | Location: Sweden

http://www.widescreenfixer.org/

75 to 80 should help with the FoV, forcing aspect ratio via NVCP / ATI CCC supposedly also helps but the FoV is more important.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#112)
Damien_Azreal
Ancient Guru
 
Damien_Azreal's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 750 ti SC 2GB
Processor: AMD Phenom IIX4 965 Black
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-890GPA-UD3H
Memory: 8GB Corsair DDR3 1600ghz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer
PSU: Thermaltake Evo-Blu 650w
Default 02-11-2012, 15:24 | posts: 4,702 | Location: Kansas, USA

The image in the Darkness II will be stretched if you're running a resolution different from your current desktop resolution.
As in... if your desktop is a 16:10 1920x1200, run that resolution... the image won't be stretched.
But, if your desktop is the above mentioned 16:10 one, and you run a 16:9 resolution... it'll stretch the image to fit the full size of your desktop.

It's very odd how it works in The Darkness II, but that seems to be the main cause of the stretched image that people are running into.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#113)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 980 SC
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe v2103
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: XFX PRO Black Ed. 850W
Default 02-11-2012, 16:28 | posts: 12,159 | Location: England

Quote:
Originally Posted by Damien_Azreal View Post
The image in the Darkness II will be stretched if you're running a resolution different from your current desktop resolution.
As in... if your desktop is a 16:10 1920x1200, run that resolution... the image won't be stretched.
But, if your desktop is the above mentioned 16:10 one, and you run a 16:9 resolution... it'll stretch the image to fit the full size of your desktop.

It's very odd how it works in The Darkness II, but that seems to be the main cause of the stretched image that people are running into.
I have the NVIDIA scaling set to fixed aspect ratio so if I run a game at 1920x1080 on my native 1920x1200 display then it is 16:9 with 60 pixel tall borders at the top and bottom of the screen. The game definitely looks more right running at 1920x1080 with borders than it does 'fullscreen' 1920x1200 with its stretched HUD and visuals (see my screenshots above).

Incidentally, MSI Afterburner's OSD shows this game is running under DX9E which I've never seen with any other DX9 game. What does the E stand for?

Last edited by Darren Hodgson; 02-11-2012 at 16:35.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#114)
Damien_Azreal
Ancient Guru
 
Damien_Azreal's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 750 ti SC 2GB
Processor: AMD Phenom IIX4 965 Black
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-890GPA-UD3H
Memory: 8GB Corsair DDR3 1600ghz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer
PSU: Thermaltake Evo-Blu 650w
Default 02-11-2012, 16:30 | posts: 4,702 | Location: Kansas, USA

I have no idea what the E stands for. Never heard of it before.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#115)
BetA
Ancient Guru
 
BetA's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX670 PEOC@1350Mhz
Processor: Q9550@3,8Ghz@Vendetta2
Mainboard: Asus P5Q Ketīs mBIOS :)
Memory: 4x2048 OCZ-REAPER 1080Mhz
Soundcard: CreativeX-FI X-tremeGamer
PSU: Corsair VX550W 550 Watt
Default 02-11-2012, 17:07 | posts: 3,790 | Location: outside the Box...

Quote:
Originally Posted by JonasBeckman View Post
http://www.widescreenfixer.org/

75 to 80 should help with the FoV, forcing aspect ratio via NVCP / ATI CCC supposedly also helps but the FoV is more important.
yep....Like Jonas says, hehe..
Also tested WIdescreenFixer, and i have to say works like a charm...games looks way better..and u wont get a headache so fast, hehe..

Also, for the ones wanna use AA..
It works very good...there are allready Bits there for the game...And i dont see FXAA anywhere..maybe cause i set it to 8x supersample? i also tried SGSSAA but it was to heavy in the end..so i settled for 16q msaa + 8trssaa....
here are settings i use, and its very nice...



Here u see the Difference when using the awesome Widescreenfixer...

NO Fixer (Standart FOV)



With FOV Fixer:


----------------------
----------------------
And again, here u might see the diff better..

NO FOV Fixer:



With FOV Fixer:


--------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------
And here u see the AA in action..i gotta say very nice and smooth clean picture..not blured, nothing..




Greetz

Last edited by BetA; 02-11-2012 at 17:18.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#116)
Damien_Azreal
Ancient Guru
 
Damien_Azreal's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 750 ti SC 2GB
Processor: AMD Phenom IIX4 965 Black
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-890GPA-UD3H
Memory: 8GB Corsair DDR3 1600ghz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer
PSU: Thermaltake Evo-Blu 650w
Default 02-11-2012, 17:50 | posts: 4,702 | Location: Kansas, USA

They are working on a patch/update for the game and will be adding in FOV options.

Quote:
Hey - we hear the FOV complaints and hopefully will have a patch really soon to give some options. Stay tuned.
SOURCE
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#117)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 980 SC
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe v2103
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: XFX PRO Black Ed. 850W
Default 02-11-2012, 18:08 | posts: 12,159 | Location: England

@BetA - I saw the profile had an AA flag so I forced 4xMSAA before I started the game. However, I ended up with black Jackie cutscenes between levels and some weird lighting issues in Jackie's apartment where it would go bluish while walking around then switch back to normal. I disabled it and the issues went away. I'm using the 295.51 beta drivers.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#118)
Damien_Azreal
Ancient Guru
 
Damien_Azreal's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 750 ti SC 2GB
Processor: AMD Phenom IIX4 965 Black
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-890GPA-UD3H
Memory: 8GB Corsair DDR3 1600ghz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer
PSU: Thermaltake Evo-Blu 650w
Default 02-11-2012, 18:37 | posts: 4,702 | Location: Kansas, USA

That widescreenfixer program is causing a lot of crashes and instability problems for people.
With Digital Extremes saying they are working on a update to add in more options, I'd avoid that program and wait for the official update.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#119)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 980 SC
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe v2103
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: XFX PRO Black Ed. 850W
Default 02-11-2012, 22:41 | posts: 12,159 | Location: England

I've been playing The Darkness II with the Widescreen Fixer (v3.0.307) and it has worked flawlessly for me for the last two hours I've been playing the game. I've been using an FOV setting of 65 which is a vast improved on the claustrophobic default setting of 45 IMO. The HUD and Save icon are still oval shaped though rather than circular.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#120)
Damien_Azreal
Ancient Guru
 
Damien_Azreal's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 750 ti SC 2GB
Processor: AMD Phenom IIX4 965 Black
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-890GPA-UD3H
Memory: 8GB Corsair DDR3 1600ghz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer
PSU: Thermaltake Evo-Blu 650w
Default 02-11-2012, 23:40 | posts: 4,702 | Location: Kansas, USA

I'll just wait for the update from Digital Extremes.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#121)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 980 SC
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe v2103
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: XFX PRO Black Ed. 850W
Default 02-12-2012, 00:01 | posts: 12,159 | Location: England

FOV = 45 (Default):



FOV = 65 (using Widescreen Fixer):



Massive improvement. The default is way too low for PC monitors IMO; it makes it look as if your character has his chin resting on the butt of the weapons!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#122)
Damien_Azreal
Ancient Guru
 
Damien_Azreal's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 750 ti SC 2GB
Processor: AMD Phenom IIX4 965 Black
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-890GPA-UD3H
Memory: 8GB Corsair DDR3 1600ghz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer
PSU: Thermaltake Evo-Blu 650w
Default 02-12-2012, 00:14 | posts: 4,702 | Location: Kansas, USA

Yeah, I've seen comparison images.
And even with the low FOV in the game, it doesn't give my headaches or any issues. So, I don't have a problem waiting for the official release.

If it was giving me head aches (like Metro did) then I'd try the tool and change it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#123)
PhazeDelta1
Ancient Guru
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780Ti Classified SLI
Processor: Intel i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z87
Memory: 16GB Corsair 2133MHz
Soundcard: Creative SB Z
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2
Default 02-12-2012, 02:18 | posts: 13,604 | Location: USA

this game is poo for the 7970. im getting about 30% gpu usage and the micro stuttering is beyond horrible. i hope amd releases a new driver sometime soon. i would really like to play this game.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#124)
Noisiv
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 460 HAWK Talon Attack
Processor: Q6600@3.5GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte EP-43-DS3L
Memory: 4GB OCZ 5-4-4-4-12
Soundcard: Onboard Realtek ALC888
PSU: Silent Pro M700
Default 02-12-2012, 02:58 | posts: 3,020

Try lowering Flip Queue Size.

I had MS-ing with Vsync ON in some areas
(balcony scene early on),

but setting Frames to Render Ahead to 1,
eliminated it completely.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#125)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 980 SC
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe v2103
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: XFX PRO Black Ed. 850W
Default 02-12-2012, 11:52 | posts: 12,159 | Location: England

Quote:
Originally Posted by Firestorm View Post
this game is poo for the 7970. im getting about 30% gpu usage and the micro stuttering is beyond horrible.
I'm getting micro-stuttering too when turning despite the fact the framerate NEVER once dips below 60 fps. I have v-sync and triple buffering on as well. There is an Auto option for v-sync though but I'm not sure what this is exactly; possibly a soft v-sync that will turn off if the framerate dips below 60 fps resulting in screen tearing (like RAGE's smart v-sync option)?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.