Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum
MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum This forum is intended for MSI customers for questions on the AfterBurner Overclock Utility based off Rivatuner. In this section the users help each other out with answers as well as support staff from MSI.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
MSI Afterburner 2.2.0 Beta 12 (2012-02-02)
Old
  (#1)
msi-afterburner
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI N275GTX Lightning
Processor: Intel Core I7 870
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ Silencer 910W
Default MSI Afterburner 2.2.0 Beta 12 (2012-02-02) - 02-02-2012, 03:00 | posts: 414

Hi guys, today we have another update of MSI Afterburner 2.2.0 beta 12, do you guys find the Beta 11 already support HD 7950? If not, you can also use the Beta 12 to support HD 7950! There is another new GPU (5500+2270? lol) is supported by Afterburner 2.2.0 Beta 11/12, try to run it with Afterburner!

Changes list includes:

- Memory clock limit has been extended to 180% on AMD RADEON 79x0 graphics cards in unofficial overclocking mode
- Added low-level clock frequencies monitoring for AMD RADEON 79x0 graphics cards
- Added PowerTune adjustment slider for AMD HD 6xxx and 7xxx series graphics cards
- Improved overclocking profiles format provides compatibility with future graphics cards. Please take a note that existing overclocking profiles (startup overclocking profile and profile slots) will be ignored and must be recreated in new version
- MSI On-Screen Display server has been upgraded to v4.3.2. New version gives the following improvements:
o Added gamma corrected video capture support
o Framerate limit ratio for video capture in no longer controlled via the server's profiles. Now it can be adjusted directly into MSI Afterburner's video capture properties
o Added Direct3D9Ex support (DOTA 2 and Darkness 2 demo)
o Improved desktop windows notification mechanism eliminates unwanted beeps occurring on some systems during the server startup / shutdown
o Output video dimensions are now cropped to be multiple of 16 to improve compatibility with some third party MJPG decoders
o Improved OpenGL On-Screen Display coordinates calculation for framebuffer coordinate space mode
o Now "Enable compatibility with modified Direct3D runtime libraries" option is compatible with Direct3D9 game engines using double FPU precision (MassEffect series)

download link:
http://downloads.guru3d.com/MSI-Afte...load-2850.html

Last edited by msi-afterburner; 02-02-2012 at 04:40.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
erm
Master Guru
 
erm's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GeForce GTX 560 1GB
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
Mainboard: Asus Hp ipibl-la
Memory: 4GB DDR2
Soundcard: Realtek ALC888s
PSU: OCZ Fatal1ty 750W
Default 02-02-2012, 05:30 | posts: 386 | Location: Italia

Thanks ! Now install it...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Conrad.TDI
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 460 OC 1gig
Processor: Intel i7-2600k
Mainboard: Asrock Fata1ty Z77
Memory: 16 gig Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Creative Xfi
PSU: Antec Earthwatts EA650
Default 02-02-2012, 05:39 | posts: 24

wow! Very quick update. Thanks as usual for the efforts.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
TFL Replica
Master Guru
 
TFL Replica's Avatar
 
Videocard: NVIDIA GTX 970
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67 Deluxe Rev 3
Memory: 2x4GB G.Skill 1600MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
PSU: PCP&C Silencer 750w
Default 02-02-2012, 06:29 | posts: 374

Thanks for the update.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Olvik
Master Guru
 
Olvik's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX Titan Black
Processor: Intel i7 3960x @4.80MHz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage IV BE
Memory: G.Skill 2133MHz.
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: OCZ ZX Series 1250w
Default 02-02-2012, 07:28 | posts: 173 | Location: Spain

Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
IMaysky
Member Guru
 
IMaysky's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 770 WF3X OC
Processor: i5-750 (2.66-3.2 GHz)
Mainboard: Asus P7P55D-E
Memory: 2x2Gb HyperX
Soundcard:
PSU: CM 620W
Default 02-02-2012, 07:34 | posts: 81

Cool. Thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
AMD@OPA
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI 560GTX TF II OC
Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 945
Mainboard: ASUS M2N 32 Sli Deluxe
Memory: 4 GB DDR2 MDT
Soundcard:
PSU: 880 W
Default 02-02-2012, 08:15 | posts: 14 | Location: Germany

Thanks !
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
GAR818
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: nVidia GTX 980 SLi
Processor: Intel Core i7 5960X
Mainboard: Asus X-99 Deluxe
Memory: 16GB DDR4 2666MHZ
Soundcard: Sound Blaster ZxR
PSU: Antec HCP1300
Default 02-02-2012, 08:44 | posts: 1,089 | Location: LOS ANGELES

Thanks for this software Unwinder, amazing stuff. And its free and works for every graphics card. Honestly if it wasnt for you and your great software, we would be stuck with some mediocre effort by the other guys. Thanks again and PM me your email address so i can donate some money through paypal.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
PirateNeilsouth
Maha Guru
 
PirateNeilsouth's Avatar
 
Videocard: 980 OC
Processor: I5
Mainboard:
Memory: 16GB
Soundcard: XFI-GAMER
PSU: 800 watt
Default 02-02-2012, 08:50 | posts: 1,703 | Location: Manchester

ERROR OPENING FILE FOR WRITING

RTSSHooks.dll



EDIT : Fixed, had to uninstall msi afterburner and reboot system because of a file couldn't be removed, never had that before

Last edited by PirateNeilsouth; 02-02-2012 at 08:56.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
OmegaRED
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI Twin Frozr GTX 680SLI
Processor: i5 2500K@4.8ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD7 B3
Memory: 8GB Corsair Vengeance LP
Soundcard: X-FI Titanium HD
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 1000W
Default 02-02-2012, 08:57 | posts: 30 | Location: Ottawa, Canada

Is it possible to have 2 separate user defined fan profiles?

For example I would like one for my 6990 and another for the 6970 but it seems that if I make one for the 6990 it is automatically applied to the 6970.

Last edited by OmegaRED; 02-02-2012 at 09:04.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
TFL Replica
Master Guru
 
TFL Replica's Avatar
 
Videocard: NVIDIA GTX 970
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67 Deluxe Rev 3
Memory: 2x4GB G.Skill 1600MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
PSU: PCP&C Silencer 750w
Default 02-02-2012, 08:58 | posts: 374

Quote:
Originally Posted by PirateNeilsouth View Post
ERROR OPENING FILE FOR WRITING

RTSSHooks.dll



EDIT : Fixed, had to uninstall msi afterburner and reboot system because of a file couldn't be removed, never had that before
This occurs if an application that used the OSD does not close properly. You didn't have to uninstall or reboot your system.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
PirateNeilsouth
Maha Guru
 
PirateNeilsouth's Avatar
 
Videocard: 980 OC
Processor: I5
Mainboard:
Memory: 16GB
Soundcard: XFI-GAMER
PSU: 800 watt
Default 02-02-2012, 09:10 | posts: 1,703 | Location: Manchester

Quote:
Originally Posted by TFL Replica View Post
This occurs if an application that used the OSD does not close properly. You didn't have to uninstall or reboot your system.
That's what the software told me to do :p

Anyway it only took a few seconds
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
msi-afterburner
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI N275GTX Lightning
Processor: Intel Core I7 870
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ Silencer 910W
Default 02-02-2012, 09:11 | posts: 414

Quote:
Originally Posted by GAR818 View Post
Thanks for this software Unwinder, amazing stuff. And its free and works for every graphics card. Honestly if it wasnt for you and your great software, we would be stuck with some mediocre effort by the other guys. Thanks again and PM me your email address so i can donate some money through paypal.
Purchasing the msi graphics card is the best support to alexey and msi
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
GAR818
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: nVidia GTX 980 SLi
Processor: Intel Core i7 5960X
Mainboard: Asus X-99 Deluxe
Memory: 16GB DDR4 2666MHZ
Soundcard: Sound Blaster ZxR
PSU: Antec HCP1300
Default 02-02-2012, 09:21 | posts: 1,089 | Location: LOS ANGELES

Quote:
Originally Posted by msi-afterburner View Post
Purchasing the msi graphics card is the best support to alexey and msi
I own a local computer store in Burbank, CA, ive purchased over 500 MSI boards and graphics cards in the last 2 years
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-02-2012, 10:34 | posts: 11,541 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by OmegaRED View Post
Is it possible to have 2 separate user defined fan profiles?

For example I would like one for my 6990 and another for the 6970 but it seems that if I make one for the 6990 it is automatically applied to the 6970.
No, user defined fan curve is a global setting for all GPUs.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Xzibit
Banned
 
Videocard: 7970 Windforce
Processor: i5 3570K/H70
Mainboard: ASUS Z77VLX
Memory: 8Gb 2,2GHz, 1.5V
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi
PSU: Thermaltake 850W
Default 02-02-2012, 12:19 | posts: 4,383 | Location: Europe

Thank you!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
solidsteel144
Member Guru
 
solidsteel144's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATi Radeon HD 5970
Processor: AMD Phenom II 965@3.8 Ghz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 850 watt
Default 02-02-2012, 12:24 | posts: 71 | Location: Texas

Is it possible to go beyond the +20% slider limit for PowerTune?
Just curious.

Awesome update BTW.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Darkasantion
Maha Guru
 
Darkasantion's Avatar
 
Videocard: Club 3D HD5870 1035/1325
Processor: Intel Q9550@3.88Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte X48-DQ6
Memory: OCZ 2x2GB @ 548 5-5-5-15
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Gamer
PSU: Enermax Galaxy DXX 850
Default 02-02-2012, 12:50 | posts: 982 | Location: Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by solidsteel144 View Post
Is it possible to go beyond the +20% slider limit for PowerTune?
Just curious.

Awesome update BTW.
Where do you find that slider btw? Did have a quick look, but can't find it anywhere in Afterburner, yet got 2 HD6970's in Crossfire, so it should work I assume .
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
solidsteel144
Member Guru
 
solidsteel144's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATi Radeon HD 5970
Processor: AMD Phenom II 965@3.8 Ghz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 850 watt
Default 02-02-2012, 12:55 | posts: 71 | Location: Texas

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darkasantion View Post
Where do you find that slider btw? Did have a quick look, but can't find it anywhere in Afterburner, yet got 2 HD6970's in Crossfire, so it should work I assume .
Settings/General Tab towards the bottom.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-02-2012, 14:18 | posts: 11,541 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by solidsteel144 View Post
Is it possible to go beyond the +20% slider limit for PowerTune?
Just curious.

Awesome update BTW.
Nope, there is a limit in BIOS for CCC and all third party tools similar to clock limits. But theoretically it is possible to fake PowerTuner limit in PowerPlay table emulation via registry similar to what /XCL command line switch is doing with clocks.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
solidsteel144
Member Guru
 
solidsteel144's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATi Radeon HD 5970
Processor: AMD Phenom II 965@3.8 Ghz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 850 watt
Default 02-02-2012, 14:31 | posts: 71 | Location: Texas

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Nope, there is a limit in BIOS for CCC and all third party tools similar to clock limits. But theoretically it is possible to fake PowerTuner limit in PowerPlay table emulation via registry similar to what /XCL command line switch is doing with clocks.
Interesting.
Someone was able to make the slider go up to +50% via registry tweak I believe.
http://www.techimo.com/forum/3265850-post70.html

Perhaps the approach is similar to what you had in mind?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Xzibit
Banned
 
Videocard: 7970 Windforce
Processor: i5 3570K/H70
Mainboard: ASUS Z77VLX
Memory: 8Gb 2,2GHz, 1.5V
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi
PSU: Thermaltake 850W
Default 02-02-2012, 14:36 | posts: 4,383 | Location: Europe

How to solve this?



I can't switch tabs!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-02-2012, 14:36 | posts: 11,541 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by solidsteel144 View Post
Interesting.
Someone was able to make the slider go up to +50% via registry tweak I believe.
http://www.techimo.com/forum/3265850-post70.html

Perhaps the approach is similar to what you had in mind?
Yes, it is exactly the same software override of BIOS PowerPlay table.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-02-2012, 14:39 | posts: 11,541 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xzibit View Post
How to solve this?
Use normal fonts or higher resolution display mode. The GUI is designed to fit into 1280x1024 or higher with 100% DPI.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
Xzibit
Banned
 
Videocard: 7970 Windforce
Processor: i5 3570K/H70
Mainboard: ASUS Z77VLX
Memory: 8Gb 2,2GHz, 1.5V
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi
PSU: Thermaltake 850W
Default 02-02-2012, 14:41 | posts: 4,383 | Location: Europe

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Use normal fonts or higher resolution display mode. The GUI is designed to fit into 1280x1024 or higher with 100% DPI.
I'm using 150% DPI scalling.
OK i'll set it(MSIA) on 100% and roll back to 150
BTW, on previous versions i can swith tabs with 150% scalling
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.