Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything Catalyst related. AMD Catalyst drivers are for all AMD ATI based graphics cards. This is also the place to discuss modified Catalyst drivers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
ati performance fix for la noire that worked for me
Old
  (#1)
kevnb
Master Guru
 
Videocard: SAPPHIRE FleX 7950 3GB
Processor: FX-6300 @ 4.3 ghz
Mainboard: ASUS M5A99X Evo R2.0
Memory: 8 gigs
Soundcard:
PSU: XIGMATEK 650w
Default ati performance fix for la noire that worked for me - 11-22-2011, 19:47 | posts: 257 | Location: Canada

http://www.mediafire.com/?wzm379223amren2
its the dll file from cat 10.6, put it in the the same folder as lanoire.exe.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Neo Cyrus
Ancient Guru
 
Neo Cyrus's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX HD 6970 @ 1015/6400
Processor: Xeon W3530 @ 4GHz
Mainboard: GA-X58A-UD3R Rev. 2.0
Memory: 6GB DDR3-2000 9-9-9-24-1T
Soundcard: SB ZxR + DT 990 Pro-250
PSU: Antec High Current 900W
Default 11-22-2011, 20:16 | posts: 7,512 | Location: GTA, Canada

I'm more interested in a hack/mod to remove the retarded 30fps limit.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
The Postman
Maha Guru
 
The Postman's Avatar
 
Videocard: 290x CF EK H2O
Processor: I7 4770k 4.6ghz
Mainboard: Z87X-UD5H
Memory: Corsair 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: Antec HCP 1200w
Default 11-22-2011, 20:48 | posts: 1,698 | Location: Boston

You cant remove that without breaking the facial animations. I read something like that.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
FDisk
Master Guru
 
FDisk's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX760 ACX SC 2GB
Processor: Core i5 750 @3.711Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P7P55D
Memory: G.Skill 12GB 1866Mhz CL9
Soundcard:
PSU: SeaSonic 650W Gold X
Default 11-22-2011, 22:02 | posts: 614

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Postman View Post
You cant remove that without breaking the facial animations. I read something like that.
What he said.

Also I found that setting shadows setting to "Balance" fixes all the performance issues for me.
All other settings are maxed out.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
LiquidFrost
Member Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 660ti SC
Processor: i7-2600k
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth P67
Memory: 2x4gb DDR3 1600mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair TX650
Default 11-22-2011, 23:51 | posts: 53 | Location: Norway

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Postman View Post
You cant remove that without breaking the facial animations. I read something like that.
Sounds like the laziest excuse of the year.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
AcceleratorX
Master Guru
 
AcceleratorX's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 560 Ti OC
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K OCed
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Pro4
Memory: Corsair XMS3 1600 2x2GB
Soundcard: Realtek ALC892
PSU: Antec VP550P
Default 11-23-2011, 00:30 | posts: 308

It's the facial scan data - they *could* have interpolated it all to 60fps and re-done it, would have been cheaper than re-recording everything. But it seems Rockstar chose not to - thus, the game is limited to 30fps since anything else would mean the face motion would no longer be in sync with the audio and game world (it would look odd).

Anyway, LA Noire is a quick and dirty port to be honest........at least it's playable for the most part if you ignore performance issues.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
JaxDasher
Newbie
 
Videocard: Ati 4650 1gig
Processor: T9600 2.9 Dual core
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: wall socket :P
Default 11-23-2011, 14:11 | posts: 4

I agree LA Noire will be a black spot in pc gaming history for such a good game to be roughly and badly ported on the pc.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
kevnb
Master Guru
 
Videocard: SAPPHIRE FleX 7950 3GB
Processor: FX-6300 @ 4.3 ghz
Mainboard: ASUS M5A99X Evo R2.0
Memory: 8 gigs
Soundcard:
PSU: XIGMATEK 650w
Default 11-23-2011, 15:08 | posts: 257 | Location: Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by JaxDasher View Post
I agree LA Noire will be a black spot in pc gaming history for such a good game to be roughly and badly ported on the pc.
its not that bad, the capped framerate sucks but atleast it works fine with an older driver.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
JaxDasher
Newbie
 
Videocard: Ati 4650 1gig
Processor: T9600 2.9 Dual core
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: wall socket :P
Default 11-23-2011, 15:32 | posts: 4

Quote:
Originally Posted by kevnb View Post
its not that bad, the capped framerate sucks but atleast it works fine with an older driver.
An older driver you say? What version?
How many fps do you roughly gain by it?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Neo Cyrus
Ancient Guru
 
Neo Cyrus's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX HD 6970 @ 1015/6400
Processor: Xeon W3530 @ 4GHz
Mainboard: GA-X58A-UD3R Rev. 2.0
Memory: 6GB DDR3-2000 9-9-9-24-1T
Soundcard: SB ZxR + DT 990 Pro-250
PSU: Antec High Current 900W
Default 11-23-2011, 21:21 | posts: 7,512 | Location: GTA, Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Postman View Post
You cant remove that without breaking the facial animations. I read something like that.
Rubbish. Even if the animations of the faces were recorded at 30fps it makes no difference, it would just look less smooth even at 60fps while everything else looks better. It's just an excuse.

As mentioned earlier it could have EASILY been interpolated to make it 60fps. Hell, I even interpolate shows I watch to 60fps so long as 24-30 real frames exist. In anime sometimes in those 24 frames a lot are repeats so it doesn't work so well, can't really interpolate to 60fps properly when there's only like 12 frames to work with.

Last edited by Neo Cyrus; 11-23-2011 at 21:23.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
kevnb
Master Guru
 
Videocard: SAPPHIRE FleX 7950 3GB
Processor: FX-6300 @ 4.3 ghz
Mainboard: ASUS M5A99X Evo R2.0
Memory: 8 gigs
Soundcard:
PSU: XIGMATEK 650w
Default 11-24-2011, 17:04 | posts: 257 | Location: Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by JaxDasher View Post
An older driver you say? What version?
How many fps do you roughly gain by it?
10.6, use the dll file I uploaded. I dont use fraps but it seems the way its supposed to be without stutters.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
kevnb
Master Guru
 
Videocard: SAPPHIRE FleX 7950 3GB
Processor: FX-6300 @ 4.3 ghz
Mainboard: ASUS M5A99X Evo R2.0
Memory: 8 gigs
Soundcard:
PSU: XIGMATEK 650w
Default 11-24-2011, 18:45 | posts: 257 | Location: Canada

8.93 drivers are even better.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
zhengzhoudave
Master Guru
 
zhengzhoudave's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 680 2GB
Processor: Intel i7 2700k
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68-V
Memory: 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: BeQuiet Pure Power 730w
Default 11-25-2011, 02:10 | posts: 600 | Location: United Kingdom

Quote:
Originally Posted by JaxDasher View Post
I agree LA Noire will be a black spot in pc gaming history for such a good game to be roughly and badly ported on the pc.
Amongst so many others I doubt it will even be remembered!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
kevnb
Master Guru
 
Videocard: SAPPHIRE FleX 7950 3GB
Processor: FX-6300 @ 4.3 ghz
Mainboard: ASUS M5A99X Evo R2.0
Memory: 8 gigs
Soundcard:
PSU: XIGMATEK 650w
Default 11-25-2011, 02:55 | posts: 257 | Location: Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by zhengzhoudave View Post
Amongst so many others I doubt it will even be remembered!
...
its not really that bad for most. most pc games are fantastic, but the mess ups are all people talk about.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
ramthegamer
Maha Guru
 
ramthegamer's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 750Ti SC 2gbDDR5
Processor: Core2Quad Q9550@2.83 ghz
Mainboard: Intel DG41 RQ
Memory: Kingston 2*2gbDDR2@800Mhz
Soundcard: Realtek High Definition
PSU: Intex accopia 600w
Default 11-27-2011, 14:01 | posts: 1,036 | Location: lebanon-middle east

Quote:
Originally Posted by kevnb View Post
http://www.mediafire.com/?wzm379223amren2
its the dll file from cat 10.6, put it in the the same folder as lanoire.exe.
sorry to ask this on this topic of ati, but i really need a fix for nvidia, do i need to install latest driver? or it's just the game as it is, i get choppy fps and kind of stuttering during day scenes while driving, at night fps is good,i use 285.38 anyone knows???

Last edited by ramthegamer; 11-27-2011 at 14:05.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
spyre
Master Guru
 
Videocard: AMD 6990 and 6970 TF
Processor: i7 2600K
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68-V Pro
Memory: 8GB 1600 DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: 1250W
Default 11-27-2011, 15:53 | posts: 205 | Location: England

Use the fear.exe profile for this game gives better performance in Crossfire.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
ramthegamer
Maha Guru
 
ramthegamer's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 750Ti SC 2gbDDR5
Processor: Core2Quad Q9550@2.83 ghz
Mainboard: Intel DG41 RQ
Memory: Kingston 2*2gbDDR2@800Mhz
Soundcard: Realtek High Definition
PSU: Intex accopia 600w
Default 11-27-2011, 18:55 | posts: 1,036 | Location: lebanon-middle east

Quote:
Originally Posted by spyre View Post
Use the fear.exe profile for this game gives better performance in Crossfire.
man what crossfire?, i have a gt 220 ddr3
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
spyre
Master Guru
 
Videocard: AMD 6990 and 6970 TF
Processor: i7 2600K
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68-V Pro
Memory: 8GB 1600 DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: 1250W
Default 11-27-2011, 19:53 | posts: 205 | Location: England

I wasn't on about for you, I was on about the rest of the people in this thread who use AMD cards in the AMD section.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
ramthegamer
Maha Guru
 
ramthegamer's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 750Ti SC 2gbDDR5
Processor: Core2Quad Q9550@2.83 ghz
Mainboard: Intel DG41 RQ
Memory: Kingston 2*2gbDDR2@800Mhz
Soundcard: Realtek High Definition
PSU: Intex accopia 600w
Default 11-29-2011, 09:06 | posts: 1,036 | Location: lebanon-middle east

Quote:
Originally Posted by spyre View Post
I wasn't on about for you, I was on about the rest of the people in this thread who use AMD cards in the AMD section.
ok. well anw if you know any fix for nvidia for stuttering while driving, i appreciate if u reply , thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
kevnb
Master Guru
 
Videocard: SAPPHIRE FleX 7950 3GB
Processor: FX-6300 @ 4.3 ghz
Mainboard: ASUS M5A99X Evo R2.0
Memory: 8 gigs
Soundcard:
PSU: XIGMATEK 650w
Default 11-29-2011, 14:21 | posts: 257 | Location: Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by ramthegamer View Post
ok. well anw if you know any fix for nvidia for stuttering while driving, i appreciate if u reply , thanks.
with a 220 im not surprised.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
CLass
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 2x Gigabyte7950 1/1,5Ghz
Processor: Delid 3770K 4.5Ghz H110
Mainboard: Asus Maximus V Formula
Memory: 8GB Vengeance 1866mhz CL9
Soundcard: Realtek,Creative,Logitech
PSU: Superflower 780W 80+ CM
Default 11-29-2011, 14:50 | posts: 61 | Location: Germany

When i try to use that dll the Game starts but only with Blackscreen, Flickering, Blackscreen, exe has stopped working.. damn really i cant play this game with 30fps
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
dox_aus
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSi 290 Gaming CF
Processor: 4670k @ 4.5
Mainboard: MSi Z87 GD65
Memory: 16gb DDR3 1600
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 11-29-2011, 15:01 | posts: 275 | Location: West Australia

Well you are gonna get problems because that dll is dated before the 6xxx series were released
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
mentalpeace
Member Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 670 Oc edition
Processor: Intel I7 2600K @ 4.2ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68-V PRO
Memory: 8GB DDR3 K.HyperX 1600mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: XFX 650 XXX
Default 11-29-2011, 16:14 | posts: 78 | Location: Argentina

Just rename to fear.exe for crossfire, like spyre said, that worked perfectly for me.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
cencsor
Newbie
 
Videocard: 2x Sapphire 6950 2GB
Processor: Phenom II X6 1090T@ 4Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte 890GPA-UD3H
Memory: 4GB DDR3 1333
Soundcard: Realtek High Definition
PSU: Corsair HX-750W
Default 12-01-2011, 05:48 | posts: 39 | Location: New Zealand

Quote:
Originally Posted by mentalpeace View Post
Just rename to fear.exe for crossfire, like spyre said, that worked perfectly for me.
Confirmed, also working great for me.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
Witcher
Master Guru
 
Witcher's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon 7770 GHz Edition
Processor: Intel i5 2400
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-H61M-DS2
Memory: Kingston 4x2 GB DDR3
Soundcard: Built In
PSU: CX500 v2
Default 12-01-2011, 11:00 | posts: 379

For stuttering, add these to L.A Noire command line (-str -npd)
Without brackets.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.