Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything ForceWare driver related. ForceWare (Detonator) drivers are for NVIDIA TNT, Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Geforce 9800GT not compatible?
Old
  (#1)
Moejoe
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia Geforce 9800GT 1Gb
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo @2.33GHz
Mainboard: ConRoe1333-D667
Memory: 2Gb DDr2
Soundcard:
PSU: 600w, 30A @ +12V
Angry Geforce 9800GT not compatible? - 02-08-2011, 17:27 | posts: 8

Sorry I have just notcied i posted this in the drivers section could an admin move my thread please?

Hello everyone,
First time I have posted here so apolagies if i say anything stupid
About a year ago I bought Nvidia Gefore 9800GT 1Gb Gfx card, hadn't installed a graphics card for quite a few years so i paid the shop to install it for me (which i wish i didn't), when i picked it up they told me it was not compatible with my motherboard resulting in a conflict with the network card. To counter this they installed a second network card to bypass it and told me it was fine (all of this they had gone ahead and done without telling me first). So lovely paid for the install, the Gfx card and the network card.. not a cheap day, took it home and yes its operational but is pathetic when it comes to games. most games crashed the computer within minutes of starting, the only way i have found to play games is by setting it up with dual monitors (which makes no sense to me lol).

I can play some games like crysis on full spec no problems, yet other games such as CS/CSS i struggle to get 20-40fps (falling to below 10 in some firefights etc) on the lowest settings i can use, which i managed years ago with a fraction of the system i have now. I called the shop after i picked it up and said look it works when using basic windows functions but as soon as i try to use it for games it's clearly not right and they told me basicly tough i payed them to install it which they did and sent me on my way. I know nothing about motherboards, is there any way around this or should i just look at upgrading my MB or saving for a new computer?

Apolagies for the essay style question, any help in the slightest would be much appreciated as im fedup with a decent(ish) gfx card that i may as well use as doorstop

Thanks

Last edited by Moejoe; 02-08-2011 at 17:47. Reason: Wrong section
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon R7 240
Processor: AMD Athlon 5350
Mainboard: Asus AM1M-A
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Realtek® ALC887-VD
PSU: Unk 300watt
Default 02-08-2011, 17:57 | posts: 16,307 | Location: US East Coast

Well, they lied about the integrated network controller conflicting with the graphics card. Game performance is going to vary by game and graphics settings. As for the crashing....could be software or hardware, so without some sort of error message it's difficult to help with.

Quite honestly, I'd recommend saving for a full upgrade. By current performance standards, your processor is low-end and your graphics card is mid-range at best. The chipset on your motherboard prevents you from upgrading to a faster processor without a motherboard replacement, which by cost...it's not really justified. You can move to a Sandy Bridge LGA1155 based system with little extra cost (requiring replacing the memory as well). Not sure exactly where you're from, so I'm sorry if this example is just completely wrong.

ASRock P55 Pro/USB3 $100 (motherboard)
Intel Core i5 760 $210 (CPU) or Intel Core i7 870 $290
G.Skill Ripjaw Series 4GB (2x2GB) $50

That's $360 for a Lynnfield based Core i5 760 system....$430 for a Lynnfield based Core i7 870 system

Now...to simply upgrade your processor...

Core 2 Quad Q9550 $280 (CPU)
Gigabyte GA-P43T-ES3G $90 (Motherboard)

That's $370 just to upgrade from your current Core 2 Duo, to a Core 2 Quad processor using a mid-range motherboard.

The Sandy Bridge P67/H67 chipsets are currently in the process of being recalled by Intel, so I couldn't price Sandy Bridge components.


prices via newegg.com
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Moejoe
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia Geforce 9800GT 1Gb
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo @2.33GHz
Mainboard: ConRoe1333-D667
Memory: 2Gb DDr2
Soundcard:
PSU: 600w, 30A @ +12V
Default 02-08-2011, 18:24 | posts: 8

Thanks for the fast reply,

I thought upgrading my system would be a bit pointless as i gathered it would cost just as much as a new system, which i will be looking into in the summer.

In the meantime however is there anything i can do to try and improve my low end games like cs/css which is what i mainly play. I understand that my system is not up to todays standards but still it should not have any problem playing such games.

There is no error message, it just freezes with coloured lines/pixals, the sound also freezes (loops) forcing me to manually restart (not only css but other games such as Cod4 and medieval total war etc). before this happens I do get decent enough fps, but the only way to stabalise it is to run my gfx card with dual monitors(1 for game and 1 just at desktop) which at a guess is clearly not going to be great for gaming resulting in my poor fps. I have tried a few old and new drivers with little results.

Is there a way to find an error message after crash that could be of some use? Oh and im in the UK btw so that system would probably cost me twice the price over here

Thanks again
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Xtreme1979
Maha Guru
 
Xtreme1979's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 680 2GB O/C
Processor: 2600K 4.4-4.7gHZ 1.30v
Mainboard: MSI P67A-C43 B3
Memory: DDR3 Ripjaws Z 2133 4x4gb
Soundcard: X-Fi/Klipsch ProMedia 2.1
PSU: SeaSonic X650 Gold
Default 02-08-2011, 18:51 | posts: 1,256 | Location: Bay City, MI

Sounds like a hardware conflict between your video card, sound card, and or network card. I feel for you cause it sounds like that shop really took you for a ride. Do you have any friends who are tech savvy and might be able to come over and help you out? I would pull all the cards out of the system, stick to the bare minimums, and troubleshoot my way down till the problem reared its ugly head. Have you checked device manager for conflicts? I'm not trying to overwhelm you, its just that you have a technical problem that is going to involve troubleshooting to solve.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
The General
Ancient Guru
 
The General's Avatar
 
Videocard: PNYGTX 5501GB
Processor: Intel Q6600
Mainboard: HP Cheap
Memory: DDR2 4GB
Soundcard: Headphones
PSU: 550W
Default 02-08-2011, 19:49 | posts: 2,943 | Location: MD/CA

are you using win7, if so, install WINXP sp3. its better.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Moejoe
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia Geforce 9800GT 1Gb
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo @2.33GHz
Mainboard: ConRoe1333-D667
Memory: 2Gb DDr2
Soundcard:
PSU: 600w, 30A @ +12V
Default 02-08-2011, 20:15 | posts: 8

Hey thanks again,

Unfortunately most of my friends come to me for computer help lol, i can normally sort most problems myself but computers progress so fast everything i know is out of date or i've forgotten especially when it comes to hardware.

I removed the second network card(im still on the internet as well so im still struggling to see how they justified saying i needed it or does that mean it's been running through my original net card all this time?) and unplugged the cd drive, cant really see anything else i can remove. I think this will be my main problem as my soundcard and original network card are integrated with the system, im also guessing the old gfx card is as well though i could be wrong.

Anyway still the same problem when using a single display, I looked in the device manager, There are two things flagged, both under other devices one being SM Bus Controller, and the other one which wasn't there after i removed the second net card was Ethernet Controller (i think though it was 10 mins ago )

Any ideas? Thanks

P.S To add insult to injury, when i called them about the gfx card i had brought from them and payed to install it, they told me i would have to pay for them to even look at it. muppets lol.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Moejoe
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia Geforce 9800GT 1Gb
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo @2.33GHz
Mainboard: ConRoe1333-D667
Memory: 2Gb DDr2
Soundcard:
PSU: 600w, 30A @ +12V
Default 02-08-2011, 20:23 | posts: 8

Oh and im using XP with Sp3 btw, Vista put me off upgrading from XP for a good few more years yet lol
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Xtreme1979
Maha Guru
 
Xtreme1979's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 680 2GB O/C
Processor: 2600K 4.4-4.7gHZ 1.30v
Mainboard: MSI P67A-C43 B3
Memory: DDR3 Ripjaws Z 2133 4x4gb
Soundcard: X-Fi/Klipsch ProMedia 2.1
PSU: SeaSonic X650 Gold
Default 02-08-2011, 20:44 | posts: 1,256 | Location: Bay City, MI

SM Bus Controller error indicates your chipset drivers aren't properly installed. I would look there next.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon R7 240
Processor: AMD Athlon 5350
Mainboard: Asus AM1M-A
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Realtek® ALC887-VD
PSU: Unk 300watt
Default 02-08-2011, 20:58 | posts: 16,307 | Location: US East Coast

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xtreme1979 View Post
SM Bus Controller error indicates your chipset drivers aren't properly installed. I would look there next.
^

Start there with installing your chipset drivers then see if the problem continues.

The chances of a sound card, network card and graphics card conflicting at the hardware level is astronomically low.... Most hardware level conflicts come from shared IRQs....which wouldn't be the case here. I'm unaware of any network card that uses IRQ11 (previously used for AGP graphics cards and Creative audio cards)

My graphics card uses IRQ16....and my NIC uses IRQ 2-7
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
TheSarge
Master Guru
 
TheSarge's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX680 OC 2GB WF
Processor: Core i7 940 OC @3.00GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P6T Deluxe OC Palm
Memory: OCZ DDR3 1600Mhz 6GB
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: BFG 850W
Default 02-08-2011, 21:02 | posts: 686 | Location: The Frozen North.

There's no way that your graphics card was "incompatible" with the on-board LAN adapter. That's complete bull****. You got ripped off. Never do any business with that shop ever again.

Anyways, ASRock has made two different revisions of that motherboard, labeled R1.0 and R2.0, respectively. The main difference is in the physical arrangement of the two DIMM slots, and the fact that R1.0 uses a Realtek 8101E 10/100 LAN chip, while the R2.0 uses a Realtek RTL8111B Gigabit LAN chip. Otherwise, the two boards are functionally identical.

In both cases, the chipset is:
Northbridge: Intel® 945GC A2
Southbridge: Intel® ICH7

So, grab the chipset drivers from http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Deta...eng&iid=dc_rss and install them.

You may also want to update your system BIOS, but that is board-specific. You should be sure of which board you have before you try and update it's BIOS or you could brick the motherboard.

Last edited by TheSarge; 02-08-2011 at 21:21.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
H-Ackermans
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Palit GTX550Ti
Processor: Core 2 Duo E8400
Mainboard: MSI P7N Diamond
Memory: DDR2 4 GB
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Extreme
PSU: Antec 850 Watt
Default 02-08-2011, 23:17 | posts: 187 | Location: Ammerzoden

Quote:
Originally Posted by The General View Post
are you using win7, if so, install WINXP sp3. its better.
Wahahahaaaa, that's really an incredibly stupid and downright untrue remark. I'd take Windows 7 over ANY other Windows version, no question!!

I have a system with 9600GT in Sli, C2D E8400 and 4 GB DDR2 and it works excellent, I get 1920*1800 resolution and it performs brilliant. Stalker, Crysis, excellent framerate and gameplay. On Windows 7 x64.

So just drop this "Windows 7 is bad" nonsense.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Moejoe
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia Geforce 9800GT 1Gb
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo @2.33GHz
Mainboard: ConRoe1333-D667
Memory: 2Gb DDr2
Soundcard:
PSU: 600w, 30A @ +12V
Default 02-09-2011, 22:56 | posts: 8

Hey, again thanks for the help

I have upgraded the chipset drivers and the Bios (p1.80 => p1.90) and still no such luck, though it has gotten rid of all flags in device manager.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Moejoe
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia Geforce 9800GT 1Gb
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo @2.33GHz
Mainboard: ConRoe1333-D667
Memory: 2Gb DDr2
Soundcard:
PSU: 600w, 30A @ +12V
Default 02-12-2011, 13:23 | posts: 8

any idea's? I'm really stuck with this one
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Xtreme1979
Maha Guru
 
Xtreme1979's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 680 2GB O/C
Processor: 2600K 4.4-4.7gHZ 1.30v
Mainboard: MSI P67A-C43 B3
Memory: DDR3 Ripjaws Z 2133 4x4gb
Soundcard: X-Fi/Klipsch ProMedia 2.1
PSU: SeaSonic X650 Gold
Default 02-12-2011, 17:41 | posts: 1,256 | Location: Bay City, MI

Did you uninstall and then re-install the video drivers after the chipset driver update? I dont have high hopes in this working, but its worth a shot. If I were you I would start with a fresh install of your O/S. What brand power supply do you have? 30A for a 600w sounds low to me. Also how old is it? A weak power supply can give you all sorts of headaches.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Moejoe
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia Geforce 9800GT 1Gb
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo @2.33GHz
Mainboard: ConRoe1333-D667
Memory: 2Gb DDr2
Soundcard:
PSU: 600w, 30A @ +12V
Default 02-13-2011, 17:19 | posts: 8

It is a Colorsit atx 600u as best as i can see from looking at it anyway. I think a full re-install is in order as well, pretty sure i tried that to fix it before though so im not holding my hopes up. The thing that really bugs me with this hole problem is why does it work for dual monitor and not for single display lol? Computers just hate me
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
stryfe2010
Member Guru
 
stryfe2010's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA/GTX 560 Ti SC
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad @ 3GHz
Mainboard: Dell
Memory: 4 GB DDR2 PC2-6400
Soundcard: Nvidia Hd Audio
PSU: 550 Watt
Default 02-13-2011, 17:47 | posts: 105 | Location: OR

Have you checked to see if there's a conflict with the intel onboard graphics and your 9800? Try removing the 9800 and uninstalling the nvidia drivers completly and just use the onboard graphic for testing if that elimates the problem, then I would reinstall the 9800 making sure it's properly seated into the PCI Express x16 slot (also check if the 9800 needs 2 or 1 power plugs should be able to tell by looking at the end of the card) after it's properly installed power up you pc and enter the bios and disable the onboard graphics. There should be an option where you can select if the board looks at the pci express slot for video. Once that's done load up windows and install your nvidia graphics drivers.

One other thing I've noticed on my 9600gt is that it matters which dvi output I use to get a proper display. Looking at it from the top down if I use the port on the right it won't mantain my display and I have to keep readjusting it but if I use the one on the left everyting works perfectly.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
TheAgeOfMen
Master Guru
 
TheAgeOfMen's Avatar
 
Videocard: 750M
Processor: Core i7
Mainboard: MSI GE60
Memory: 6GB 1600
Soundcard: GameCom 780
PSU: Adapter
Default 02-16-2011, 19:32 | posts: 316 | Location: ***herlands

Let someone that knows clean your CPU and graphics card inside out, make your case dust free etc etc, new thermal paste on them, might do wonders.

If u dont know dont do it yourselfe ofcourse
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Gortex
Newbie
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX460
Processor: AMD Athlon 64
Mainboard: Gigabyte M720
Memory: 4gb DDR2 800
Soundcard:
PSU: 500 watt
Default 02-16-2011, 23:01 | posts: 3

If I were you I would do a clean install of your OS , Install the latest driver then see how it runs then .
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Moejoe
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia Geforce 9800GT 1Gb
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo @2.33GHz
Mainboard: ConRoe1333-D667
Memory: 2Gb DDr2
Soundcard:
PSU: 600w, 30A @ +12V
Default 02-17-2011, 20:37 | posts: 8

Ok so had the day off yesterday, thought id get stuck in. I've Reformatted, installed xp and updated it back to sp3, Installed the audio drivers, Internet and gfx card, Reupdated the chipset drivers as well. Did not do anything else to keep it simple.
In Bios i cant disable the onbaord gfx, i can only tell it which one to use first (PCI-e) though for the onbaord it does give a choice of [Auto], Onboard 1mb, Onboard 8mb, left it on auto. I'm assuming DVMT bits shouldn't really affect much? (set to max)
I've tested for a mixture of which input the monitor(s) are connected to and still the same issue.

I dont know anything about cleaning computers, i generally just take an airgun lightly over it to get the dust and bits out, probably bad for it but never blew it up yet.

I doubt it has anything to do with dirt buildup or anything like that anyway, i've had this problem since the gfx card went in the computer new and the computer was only a few months old then as well.

One thing i have found though, i can now play on a single monitor with better fps if i run it in window mode instead of full screen though could be wrong only tested it quickly.

With a fresh install of everything really cant see anything else i can do lol
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
TheSarge
Master Guru
 
TheSarge's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX680 OC 2GB WF
Processor: Core i7 940 OC @3.00GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P6T Deluxe OC Palm
Memory: OCZ DDR3 1600Mhz 6GB
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: BFG 850W
Default 02-17-2011, 22:39 | posts: 686 | Location: The Frozen North.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Moejoe View Post
Ok so had the day off yesterday, thought id get stuck in. I've Reformatted, installed xp and updated it back to sp3, Installed the audio drivers, Internet and gfx card, Reupdated the chipset drivers as well. Did not do anything else to keep it simple.
In Bios i cant disable the onbaord gfx, i can only tell it which one to use first (PCI-e) though for the onbaord it does give a choice of [Auto], Onboard 1mb, Onboard 8mb, left it on auto. I'm assuming DVMT bits shouldn't really affect much? (set to max)
I've tested for a mixture of which input the monitor(s) are connected to and still the same issue.

I dont know anything about cleaning computers, i generally just take an airgun lightly over it to get the dust and bits out, probably bad for it but never blew it up yet.

I doubt it has anything to do with dirt buildup or anything like that anyway, i've had this problem since the gfx card went in the computer new and the computer was only a few months old then as well.

One thing i have found though, i can now play on a single monitor with better fps if i run it in window mode instead of full screen though could be wrong only tested it quickly.

With a fresh install of everything really cant see anything else i can do lol
OK, since the stupid BIOS won't let you disable the onboard integrated graphics chip , set it to the 1 MB option in the BIOS setup. Since you're not using it, you want it to use as little system resources as possible. Then disable the on-board graphics chip in the Device Manager, re-boot the PC, and then when you boot back into Windows, run a game and see if your performance has improved any.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
AdmiralFlame
Newbie
 
Videocard: Geforce 9800 GT
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo
Mainboard: ASRock H61M-VS3 (intel)
Memory: 2GB DDR3 1333
Soundcard:
PSU: 600 watt EZ Cool
Default 05-25-2013, 21:05 | posts: 4

i have exactly same problem after i bought new PC, my games just freezes... its like green/yellow/red stripes, i have to keep pushing reset button to reset PC. i have never had problem in my old PC. i feel annoyed, i look in all sites and couldnt find solution. i feel like i have wasted my money. i think im gonna have to buy new graphic card hope u guys can help me find solution, till i get new graphic card. i really want to play WoT, but now i cant and its killing me.

thx in advance
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
boerenlater
Master Guru
 
boerenlater's Avatar
 
Videocard: Quadro FX3700
Processor: X2 550BE@4core 3.5ghz WC
Mainboard: Gigabyte MA790X-UD3P
Memory: 4GB OCZ DDR2 800
Soundcard: X-FI Xtreme Gamer
PSU: Corsair 750TX
Default 05-26-2013, 01:31 | posts: 190 | Location: Netherlands

Dumb question, but did you plug in the 6pin connector in your 9800?
   
Reply With Quote
hi there I wish to help
Old
  (#23)
HEXXEN9x
Newbie
 
Videocard: gtx 460
Processor: Core 2 Duo 2.4 @3.02
Mainboard: x38-dq6 gigabyte
Memory: ddr2 1100
Soundcard:
PSU: 750w quadrail thermaltake
Cool hi there I wish to help - 05-26-2013, 02:10 | posts: 20 | Location: hawaii

ya that shop is filled with money hungry crack heads. they want to keep you coming.
well thats off my chest now, I pride myself to help others out on the computer needs and keeping perpetual stable copies of win 7 going for years.

sounds like you're not doing a number of things you need to do.

1) the shop may have tapered with your OS to keep having problems. fresh install is recommended. use system restore to the earliest day possible if you can as an alternative.

2) backup your documents/ folders /game saves

3) collect all the most updated drivers and software on a cd/usb and load them up one by one with Admin rights. do this before anything else.

4) avast free 'registered' and windows firewall is quite a decent combo. non-intrusive and gets the job done.

5) update direct x (DirectX End-User Runtime Web Installer) is what your looking for. you may not have the software required to ever run the game if you never tried this.

I know some of this sounds noobish or unnecessary but, it will surprise you how well things can run by just starting over and keeping your drivers all together somewhere.

p.s.- admin rights can give the drivers/any software the extra nudge to make them work if you system decides to attempt to not agree with them

Edit: just came out of military training and ready for a haswel-E processor to buy ddr4 ram sounds sexy from ddr2 xD

Last edited by HEXXEN9x; 05-26-2013 at 02:25.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
AdmiralFlame
Newbie
 
Videocard: Geforce 9800 GT
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo
Mainboard: ASRock H61M-VS3 (intel)
Memory: 2GB DDR3 1333
Soundcard:
PSU: 600 watt EZ Cool
Default 05-26-2013, 14:28 | posts: 4

Quote:
Originally Posted by boerenlater View Post
Dumb question, but did you plug in the 6pin connector in your 9800?
i did, in windows or google or w/e everything works well. but when i play the game, it just freezes. i cant play any games at all
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
AdmiralFlame
Newbie
 
Videocard: Geforce 9800 GT
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo
Mainboard: ASRock H61M-VS3 (intel)
Memory: 2GB DDR3 1333
Soundcard:
PSU: 600 watt EZ Cool
Default 05-26-2013, 15:29 | posts: 4

Hexxen, thanx for trying to help. i did everything what u said. i always install Win myself, and install drivers, etc myself. i never had this problem before, but after i bought new PC it keeps having problem. i think maybe H61M-VS3 motherboard doesnt work with GeForce 9800 GT?

well im going to buy new graphic card, i hope it will solve the problem.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.