Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Processors and motherboards AMD
Processors and motherboards AMD Got a Phenom based system or the means to buy one? You can discuss it in here!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Gigabyte GA-880GM-UD2H AMD 880G or just Gigabyte in general
Old
  (#1)
Bloodduty
Master Guru
 
Bloodduty's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2 x GTX 680 SC Signature
Processor: Intel Ivy-B i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth Z77
Memory: COASAIR D/P 16Gb1866Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Recon3D
PSU: 850Watt
Default Gigabyte GA-880GM-UD2H AMD 880G or just Gigabyte in general - 01-09-2011, 14:55 | posts: 215 | Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne

hi all been building for nearly 20 years now and to this day i still dont get one with gigabyte motherboards

Gigabyte GA-880GM-UD2H AMD 880G

with the AMD x6 1055T
OCZ 1333 9-9-9-20 1.65

nothing over clocked even tested over clocking I get no errors on mem but others times I do so I tested ram in a another pc at 1500Mhz for close to 12 hours nothing

errors go from blue screen mem dumps to blue screens that I can not see going in the dump files its coming out as mem problem so am lost on this one

latest bios F8 tested in ganged and unganged mods no dereference

sorry for my grammar or spelling just had no sleep trying to sort this out for the guy i built it for
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
deltatux
Ancient Guru
 
deltatux's Avatar
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K @4.5
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD5H
Memory: Patriot 4 x 4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Raider 7.1
PSU: OCZ ModXStream Pro 500W
Default 01-09-2011, 18:47 | posts: 19,054 | Location: Toronto, Canada

What exactly are you trying to say?

This AMD rig is blue screening? You need to provide us with more details.

deltatux
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Bloodduty
Master Guru
 
Bloodduty's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2 x GTX 680 SC Signature
Processor: Intel Ivy-B i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth Z77
Memory: COASAIR D/P 16Gb1866Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Recon3D
PSU: 850Watt
Default 01-09-2011, 20:09 | posts: 215 | Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne

Quote:
Originally Posted by deltatux View Post
What exactly are you trying to say?

This AMD rig is blue screening? You need to provide us with more details.

deltatux
well that's the spec and tests blue screening and the dumps suggest mem but after allot of testing the ram even another brands it is fine nothing els to provide am lost at the problem

Gigabyte GA-880GM-UD2H AMD 880G bios F8

with the AMD x6 1055T
OCZ 1333 9-9-9-20 1.65

default settings been though all settings enabled and disabled no difference at all

so et the end its ether gigabyte are just rubbish or its missing a hammer
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
deltatux
Ancient Guru
 
deltatux's Avatar
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K @4.5
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD5H
Memory: Patriot 4 x 4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Raider 7.1
PSU: OCZ ModXStream Pro 500W
Default 01-09-2011, 20:10 | posts: 19,054 | Location: Toronto, Canada

What is the exact BSoD error. Without the actual error, it's hard to pin down the problem.

I'm sure his rig is composed of more than 2 parts, can you provide us the full system specs?

deltatux
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Bloodduty
Master Guru
 
Bloodduty's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2 x GTX 680 SC Signature
Processor: Intel Ivy-B i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth Z77
Memory: COASAIR D/P 16Gb1866Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Recon3D
PSU: 850Watt
Default 01-09-2011, 20:19 | posts: 215 | Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne

Quote:
Originally Posted by deltatux View Post
What is the exact BSoD error. Without the actual error, it's hard to pin down the problem.

I'm sure his rig is composed of more than 2 parts, can you provide us the full system specs?

deltatux
ill get the error in a but but its just the board cpu and ram am testing every thing els is disconnecter to get to the problem i can remember one error 0x0000007E oooo and 0x0000003B 0x00000024 just noticed the not on my note pad
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Bloodduty
Master Guru
 
Bloodduty's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2 x GTX 680 SC Signature
Processor: Intel Ivy-B i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth Z77
Memory: COASAIR D/P 16Gb1866Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Recon3D
PSU: 850Watt
Default 01-09-2011, 22:26 | posts: 215 | Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne

been on other forums it looks to be very common problem

Gigabyte GA-880GM-UD2H AMD 880G bios F8
AMD x6 1055T
OCZ 1333 9-9-9-20 1.65

tested on 3 PSU

Enermax Revalotion 850watt - Coolermaster 850watt - OCZ 1000watt so not power

tested on also 3 hard drives

WD 1Tb Green - Samsung 750Gb - WD velociraptor 160GB so not drives

tested with 2 DVD drives

Samsung bluray dvdrw - LG ext dvdrw not drives

also tested 3 video cards

HD5850 - 3870x2 - 9800GTX also not cards

Gigabyte

never recommending or using them ever had enuf of them 8 boards last year 6 of them had to send back ended up replacing them with ASUS (my fav) MSI even ECS all perfect

sorry if this upsets them who like Gigabyte but I have never had good look in the 8 years or using them

am stresses with them

Last edited by Bloodduty; 01-10-2011 at 18:21.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
deltatux
Ancient Guru
 
deltatux's Avatar
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K @4.5
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD5H
Memory: Patriot 4 x 4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Raider 7.1
PSU: OCZ ModXStream Pro 500W
Default 01-09-2011, 23:42 | posts: 19,054 | Location: Toronto, Canada

Have the computer set so that it won't reboot automatically when it encounters a blue screen.

deltatux
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Li4m79
Ancient Guru
 
Li4m79's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xPalit GTX770 Jetstream
Processor: i5 4670k@4.4Ghz
Mainboard: Asus z87-Pro
Memory: 8Gb - Kingston HyperX
Soundcard: oboard
PSU: Corsair RM 750w
Default 01-10-2011, 00:16 | posts: 4,884 | Location: Scotland

is the bios up to date on the mobo/s??

also, what voltage are you running the ram at?? for that mobo GB recommend 1.5v, depending on the ram you use, it may be over volting your sockets.

Also, what revision of mobos are they??

Last edited by Li4m79; 01-10-2011 at 00:19.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Bloodduty
Master Guru
 
Bloodduty's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2 x GTX 680 SC Signature
Processor: Intel Ivy-B i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth Z77
Memory: COASAIR D/P 16Gb1866Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Recon3D
PSU: 850Watt
Default 01-10-2011, 08:01 | posts: 215 | Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne

Quote:
Originally Posted by Li4m79 View Post
is the bios up to date on the mobo/s??

also, what voltage are you running the ram at?? for that mobo GB recommend 1.5v, depending on the ram you use, it may be over volting your sockets.

Also, what revision of mobos are they??
revision 1.3 latest bios F8
tried that at 1.5v odd thing is it set it to 1.6v at default even has a go at loosing the timings there to 10/10/10/30 same errors
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
fr33k
Maha Guru
 
fr33k's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX680 SC
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS SABERTOOTH z77
Memory: CORSAIR XMS3 1600 16GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Essense STX
PSU: Corsair AX760i
Default 01-10-2011, 18:39 | posts: 1,824 | Location: USA

The ram in the compatibility list on gigabytes website?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Rob McClelland
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: XFX R9 280X Black Edition
Processor: AMDX61055T@3220T3795mhz
Mainboard: Gigabyte 890FX UD 5
Memory: AMD 16GIG1600mhzDDR3@1532
Soundcard: TChamp5.1TheaterSolutions
PSU: Enermax 920 Sliver 80+
Default 01-11-2011, 03:13 | posts: 1,545 | Location: NW Ohio

ya you might want switch to corsair ram I have no issue with my gigabyte board .
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Bloodduty
Master Guru
 
Bloodduty's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2 x GTX 680 SC Signature
Processor: Intel Ivy-B i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth Z77
Memory: COASAIR D/P 16Gb1866Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Recon3D
PSU: 850Watt
Default 01-11-2011, 21:18 | posts: 215 | Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob McClelland View Post
ya you might want switch to corsair ram I have no issue with my gigabyte board .
you may find this odd but under volt-in worked to 1.49v been running solid for hours I wouldn't be surprised it don't like OCZ.

my fav is Corsair but had non to test with apart from my own Coasir Dominator GT 1600Mhz 7-7-7-20 1.65v but my pc is never off

Last edited by Bloodduty; 01-22-2011 at 08:05.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.