Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Processors and motherboards Intel
Processors and motherboards Intel Is that Core 2 or i7 giving you a hard time? Enter this forum, this is all about Intel baby.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
PSU doesn't have 4 pin CPU connector!
Old
  (#1)
Dare365
Member Guru
 
Videocard: XFX 7970
Processor: Intel Core i5-2500K
Mainboard: ASRock Z68 Extreme4
Memory: DDR3 1333 8GB
Soundcard: HT Omega CLARO halo
PSU: Corsair CMPSU-750TX 750W
Default PSU doesn't have 4 pin CPU connector! - 01-03-2011, 23:00 | posts: 81 | Location: New York

I just bought a new motherboard, its the P5P43TD/USB3.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...k=P5P43TD/USB3

When I tried installing it, I realized my PSU doesn't have the 4 pin connector by the CPU! It has the 6 pin and even an 8 pin, but no 4 pin. Is there any converter I can get or am I screwed?

This is the power supply.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...-016-_-Product
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
fearsjohn
Maha Guru
 
fearsjohn's Avatar
 
Videocard: evga gtx 560ti
Processor: 990x
Mainboard: msi x58 big bang
Memory: 12gigs viper xtreme 2000
Soundcard: klipsh pro 2.1 speakers
PSU: ultra 1000
Default 01-03-2011, 23:13 | posts: 1,283 | Location: atlanta, ga

the 8 pin will split into a 4 pin. and it is not the pci-express connector there is another one called a 4+4
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Dare365
Member Guru
 
Videocard: XFX 7970
Processor: Intel Core i5-2500K
Mainboard: ASRock Z68 Extreme4
Memory: DDR3 1333 8GB
Soundcard: HT Omega CLARO halo
PSU: Corsair CMPSU-750TX 750W
Default 01-03-2011, 23:16 | posts: 81 | Location: New York

I don't see how. I've tried to separate them but no luck.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
iancook221188
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 670 SLI / GTX 460 SLI
Processor: 2600k4.5 / i7 970 4.4 WC
Mainboard: X68 UD4 / X58A UD5
Memory: 16GB / 24GB
Soundcard:
PSU: TX850 / AX850
Default 01-04-2011, 00:25 | posts: 1,455 | Location: uk

there should be two with that power supply an 8 pin and a 4+4
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
pooley
Master Guru
 
pooley's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Flashed HD6950
Processor: i7 930 @4ghz
Mainboard: Asus P6X58D-E
Memory: 6GB Corsair XMS3 12800C9
Soundcard: Xonar STX/Edifier RT1600
PSU: Thermaltake TP XT 875w
Default 01-04-2011, 00:44 | posts: 170 | Location: Wigan UK

It says in the description of the psu that it has 2 x 4+4-Pin ATX/EPS 12V connectors so there must be something your not doing right, just need to separate them really.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Arctucas
Maha Guru
 
Arctucas's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLI nVIDIA 560Ti
Processor: i7 950 @ 4.2GHz
Mainboard: eVGA 141-GT-E770-A1
Memory: Mushkin998966 Radioactive
Soundcard: X-Meridian 7.1 2G/ Z-5500
PSU: Corsair AX1200
Default 01-04-2011, 01:19 | posts: 1,848

@Dare365,

Can you not install the 8-pin so that half of the connector just overhangs?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Detection
Banned
 
Videocard: 2 x 6850 - CrossFireX
Processor: Phenom II 965 BE 4.0Ghz
Mainboard: M3A32-MVP Deluxe
Memory: 4GB Corsair 1066
Soundcard: JVC Surround
PSU: Corsair TX950
Default 01-04-2011, 01:32 | posts: 1,055

The 2 x 4 pin CPU plugs slide apart from each other, pull one side up and the other down,

Dont try to just pull them apart
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Renegade8100
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA 670 FTW w/32' 1080p
Processor: AMD Phenom™ II 1090T 4ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-790XTA-UD4
Memory: A-DATA DDR3 1600 c8 8gb
Soundcard: Nvidia HDMI audio(decent)
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-650TX MOD
Default 01-04-2011, 02:04 | posts: 4,841 | Location: jersey shore US (unfortunately)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Detection View Post
The 2 x 4 pin CPU plugs slide apart from each other, pull one side up and the other down,

Dont try to just pull them apart
I knew it had them but looked anyway and there is even a pic of the cable on the newegg pic of the corsair
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Dare365
Member Guru
 
Videocard: XFX 7970
Processor: Intel Core i5-2500K
Mainboard: ASRock Z68 Extreme4
Memory: DDR3 1333 8GB
Soundcard: HT Omega CLARO halo
PSU: Corsair CMPSU-750TX 750W
Default 01-04-2011, 04:20 | posts: 81 | Location: New York

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arctucas View Post
@Dare365,

Can you not install the 8-pin so that half of the connector just overhangs?
I ended up doing this. I cant say it looks unsafe in any way, it fit pretty snugly, I was worried that the gap in the middle would've been obtrusive but it actually fit quite well.

Thanks guys!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
shimyns
Maha Guru
 
shimyns's Avatar
 
Videocard: SAPPHIRE r9 290x Tri-X OC
Processor: core i7 950 @4HT NH-D14
Mainboard: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2
Memory: RipJaws 3x2GB 1600 Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX850 850W
Default 01-04-2011, 10:14 | posts: 1,635 | Location: Boston

It's not unsafe. Some of the 8 pin connectors don't seperate into 4+4 and in those cases, you're meant to do exactly like you did: connect 4 pins and let the others overhang.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
gmavignier
Maha Guru
 
gmavignier's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX760 OC
Processor: Core i5 4570
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-H87-HD3
Memory: Kingston HyperX 8Gb 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: 750W Corsair modular 80+
Default 01-04-2011, 12:06 | posts: 1,445 | Location: Brasil Belo Horizonte

Quote:
Originally Posted by shimyns View Post
It's not unsafe. Some of the 8 pin connectors don't seperate into 4+4 and in those cases, you're meant to do exactly like you did: connect 4 pins and let the others overhang.
Isn't there a risc of electrical problems if you do so?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
shimyns
Maha Guru
 
shimyns's Avatar
 
Videocard: SAPPHIRE r9 290x Tri-X OC
Processor: core i7 950 @4HT NH-D14
Mainboard: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2
Memory: RipJaws 3x2GB 1600 Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX850 850W
Default 01-05-2011, 15:36 | posts: 1,635 | Location: Boston

Quote:
Originally Posted by gmavignier View Post
Isn't there a risc of electrical problems if you do so?
If the mobo is reported to be compatible with that cpu yet only offers a 4 pin connection, the assumption is that those 4 pins are enough. There is a reason that most PSUs have a split 4+4 pin connector: For such cases.
More demanding (quad core) cpus are "better" with an 8 pin connection and that's why higher end mobos have them. In this case, the full 4+4 pin connector is used.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
gmavignier
Maha Guru
 
gmavignier's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX760 OC
Processor: Core i5 4570
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-H87-HD3
Memory: Kingston HyperX 8Gb 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: 750W Corsair modular 80+
Default 01-05-2011, 17:55 | posts: 1,445 | Location: Brasil Belo Horizonte

Quote:
Originally Posted by shimyns View Post
If the mobo is reported to be compatible with that cpu yet only offers a 4 pin connection, the assumption is that those 4 pins are enough. There is a reason that most PSUs have a split 4+4 pin connector: For such cases.
More demanding (quad core) cpus are "better" with an 8 pin connection and that's why higher end mobos have them. In this case, the full 4+4 pin connector is used.
My case is the exact opposite. I have an 8 pin mobo but my PSU only has a 4 pin connector. How about that? It runs fine but am I missing out on anything?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
shimyns
Maha Guru
 
shimyns's Avatar
 
Videocard: SAPPHIRE r9 290x Tri-X OC
Processor: core i7 950 @4HT NH-D14
Mainboard: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2
Memory: RipJaws 3x2GB 1600 Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX850 850W
Default 01-05-2011, 18:12 | posts: 1,635 | Location: Boston

Quote:
Originally Posted by gmavignier View Post
My case is the exact opposite. I have an 8 pin mobo but my PSU only has a 4 pin connector. How about that? It runs fine but am I missing out on anything?
As I understand it, 8 pins gives you better ground --> better ~stability. However the same amount, 12v, is provided by either 8 or 4 pins.
Some boards come with a cover for the 4 unused pins.
If you use a 4 to 8 adaptor I think you'll get better ground.
But you are basically fine as is, IMO.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Renegade8100
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA 670 FTW w/32' 1080p
Processor: AMD Phenom™ II 1090T 4ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-790XTA-UD4
Memory: A-DATA DDR3 1600 c8 8gb
Soundcard: Nvidia HDMI audio(decent)
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-650TX MOD
Default 01-05-2011, 18:24 | posts: 4,841 | Location: jersey shore US (unfortunately)

Quote:
Originally Posted by shimyns View Post
As I understand it, 8 pins gives you better ground --> better ~stability. However the same amount, 12v, is provided by either 8 or 4 pins.
Some boards come with a cover for the 4 unused pins.
If you use a 4 to 8 adaptor I think you'll get better ground.
But you are basically fine as is, IMO.
I have no idea what you're talking about.. The reason for eps12v is to provide more wattage to the cpu for multi-rail power supplies. A single rail power supply does not need the extra 4 pins because the cpu is getting all the watts it needs. Unfortunately many motherboards when the switch came out for multicore cpu's in the consumer market, the manufacturers were putting in measures like disabling overclocking or multi-core cpu support when the extra 4 pins weren't populated on the board. There is a lot more I left out and was vague on for the sake of space so here is more info

http://www.enermax.cn/enermax_pdf/EPS12V%20Spec2_92.pdf
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
shimyns
Maha Guru
 
shimyns's Avatar
 
Videocard: SAPPHIRE r9 290x Tri-X OC
Processor: core i7 950 @4HT NH-D14
Mainboard: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2
Memory: RipJaws 3x2GB 1600 Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX850 850W
Default 01-05-2011, 19:01 | posts: 1,635 | Location: Boston

Quote:
Originally Posted by Renegade8100 View Post
I have no idea what you're talking about.. The reason for eps12v is to provide more wattage to the cpu for multi-rail power supplies. A single rail power supply does not need the extra 4 pins because the cpu is getting all the watts it needs. Unfortunately many motherboards when the switch came out for multicore cpu's in the consumer market, the manufacturers were putting in measures like disabling overclocking or multi-core cpu support when the extra 4 pins weren't populated on the board. There is a lot more I left out and was vague on for the sake of space so here is more info

http://www.enermax.cn/enermax_pdf/EPS12V%20Spec2_92.pdf
Yeah, I read up on it (not the enermax link but other sources) and I guess you are right. I stand corrected.
In a case where the board only has 4 pins, there's not really any risk. But the other way around can be downright risky. If the cpu power draw is too high for the psu rail, it can cause problems and should be avoided.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
gmavignier
Maha Guru
 
gmavignier's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX760 OC
Processor: Core i5 4570
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-H87-HD3
Memory: Kingston HyperX 8Gb 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: 750W Corsair modular 80+
Default 01-06-2011, 11:47 | posts: 1,445 | Location: Brasil Belo Horizonte

Quote:
Originally Posted by shimyns View Post
Yeah, I read up on it (not the enermax link but other sources) and I guess you are right. I stand corrected.
In a case where the board only has 4 pins, there's not really any risk. But the other way around can be downright risky. If the cpu power draw is too high for the psu rail, it can cause problems and should be avoided.
Maybe that's the reason my mobo only reports a small OC for turbo mode and not the full value announced by Intel.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.