Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum
MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum This forum is intended for MSI customers for questions on the AfterBurner Overclock Utility based off Rivatuner. In this section the users help each other out with answers as well as support staff from MSI.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
MSI afterburner 2.1.0 beta 3 (2010-11-03)
Old
  (#1)
msi-afterburner
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI N275GTX Lightning
Processor: Intel Core I7 870
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ Silencer 910W
Default MSI afterburner 2.1.0 beta 3 (2010-11-03) - 11-03-2010, 02:32 | posts: 414

Finally MSI Afterburner starts to support HD 6870 voltage adjustment, and Video capture is unlocked by default now and contains serious performance enhancements in MJPG encoder. I am sure it's time to capture some great "head shot" clips!

MSI afterburner 2.1.0 beta 3 can be downloaded from here:

http://downloads.guru3d.com/Afterbur...load-2604.html

Last edited by msi-afterburner; 11-03-2010 at 02:38.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
elbubi
Member Guru
 
Videocard: GTX780 (@1200/6600)
Processor: Core i7 2600k (@5Ghz)
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Memory: G.Skill 2133Mhz x16GB
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
PSU: CoolerMaster UCP 1100w
Default 11-03-2010, 05:01 | posts: 134 | Location: Rosario, Argentina

Thanks for the updated version!!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
TFL Replica
Master Guru
 
TFL Replica's Avatar
 
Videocard: NVIDIA GTX 570
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67 Deluxe Rev 3
Memory: 2x2GB Corsair 1600MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
PSU: PCP&C Silencer 750w
Default 11-03-2010, 10:48 | posts: 369

RTV1 playback is working for me in 7 x64 now.

Last edited by TFL Replica; 11-03-2010 at 11:08.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-03-2010, 11:43 | posts: 11,516 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

There are no changes in codec, now the installer is just doing all the dirty job itself (copying the codec library to Windows folder and adding codec info to the registry) instead of forcing you to do it manually.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-03-2010, 12:13 | posts: 11,516 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Some pleasant info for 6800 owners: MSI agreed to increase core voltage limits to 1300mV for these cards in the next build. The next build will also contain some compatibility fixes for upcoming GTX 580 series.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Martini1991
Newbie
 
Videocard: 6870 Crossfire
Processor: Phenom II 1055T
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ 1KW
Default 11-03-2010, 13:07 | posts: 5

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Some pleasant info for 6800 owners: MSI agreed to increase core voltage limits to 1300mV for these cards in the next build. The next build will also contain some compatibility fixes for upcoming GTX 580 series.
Any chance of them allowing 1.35v?
I know the CHL8214 can cope at 1.5v.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-03-2010, 13:09 | posts: 11,516 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Martini1991 View Post
Any chance of them allowing 1.35v?
I know the CHL8214 can cope at 1.5v.
Don't think that MSI will agree go that high. And CHL8214 supports voltages up to 1.9V BTW.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
[EX3]Cobra_XP
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI HD 6870 1Gb Crossfire
Processor: Intel Core i7 990x ES
Mainboard: Foxconn Bloodrage
Memory: Corsair Dominator GT 3x2G
Soundcard:
PSU: Enermax Galaxy Evo 1250 W
Default 11-03-2010, 13:31 | posts: 35 | Location: Sunny South Florida

Hello All,
I am new here on the forums and I would like to help out with the beta. First I would like to say thank you Unwinder for your great software. I have been using AB for a good while now.
I noticed something strange with AB 2.1 Beta 1,2 and 3 with my HD 6870s. For some weird reason I get low frames on 3DMark 06. If I use AB 2.0 my frames are fine. I also have issues with crossfire if I do the unofficial overclocking but I have heard to change the power features on cards and/or exit ccc altogether.
I am running Catalyst 10.10 original. Thank you.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
msi-afterburner
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI N275GTX Lightning
Processor: Intel Core I7 870
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ Silencer 910W
Default 11-03-2010, 13:42 | posts: 414

Quote:
Originally Posted by [EX3]Cobra_XP View Post
Hello All,
I am new here on the forums and I would like to help out with the beta. First I would like to say thank you Unwinder for your great software. I have been using AB for a good while now.
I noticed something strange with AB 2.1 Beta 1,2 and 3 with my HD 6870s. For some weird reason I get low frames on 3DMark 06. If I use AB 2.0 my frames are fine. I also have issues with crossfire if I do the unofficial overclocking but I have heard to change the power features on cards and/or exit ccc altogether.
I am running Catalyst 10.10 original. Thank you.
You can't use unofficial overclocking with CrossfireX. You can check it in afterburner monitoring window to see if GPU clock is down when running 3DMark 06.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
[EX3]Cobra_XP
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI HD 6870 1Gb Crossfire
Processor: Intel Core i7 990x ES
Mainboard: Foxconn Bloodrage
Memory: Corsair Dominator GT 3x2G
Soundcard:
PSU: Enermax Galaxy Evo 1250 W
Default 11-03-2010, 14:00 | posts: 35 | Location: Sunny South Florida

Quote:
Originally Posted by msi-afterburner View Post
You can't use unofficial overclocking with CrossfireX. You can check it in afterburner monitoring window to see if GPU clock is down when running 3DMark 06.
Is the unofficial overclocking not working just for the beta? The 3DMark06 problem is with single card or crossfire. Monitor shows the card is running at full speed.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Martini1991
Newbie
 
Videocard: 6870 Crossfire
Processor: Phenom II 1055T
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ 1KW
Default 11-03-2010, 17:52 | posts: 5

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Don't think that MSI will agree go that high. And CHL8214 supports voltages up to 1.9V BTW.
Even more reason to allow more than 1.3v lol, they've allowed 1.35v on the 58XX series, anything they're worried about?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Bullu$
Master Guru
 
Bullu$'s Avatar
 
Videocard: R290X CFX@1050/1350
Processor: H2o i7 2600K@4.6GHz
Mainboard: Asus Gene-Z
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX860
Default 11-03-2010, 22:15 | posts: 407

Asus smartdoctor = 1.35V.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
msi-afterburner
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI N275GTX Lightning
Processor: Intel Core I7 870
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ Silencer 910W
Default 11-04-2010, 03:00 | posts: 414

Quote:
Originally Posted by [EX3]Cobra_XP View Post
Is the unofficial overclocking not working just for the beta? The 3DMark06 problem is with single card or crossfire. Monitor shows the card is running at full speed.
Since it's "unofficial" overclocking, no matter if afterburner is official or beta version, we can't promise that the function will work as you wish.

Last edited by msi-afterburner; 11-04-2010 at 03:03.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-04-2010, 08:09 | posts: 11,516 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by [EX3]Cobra_XP View Post
I noticed something strange with AB 2.1 Beta 1,2 and 3 with my HD 6870s. For some weird reason I get low frames on 3DMark 06.
Thanks for reporting, I just reproduced the issue. That's specific to 3DM 06 engine, which is calling some DX functions (which we now hook for video capture) a lot of times per frame causing additional CPU performance overhead. I'll investigate what can be done to bypass it, but no promises though - probably we'll leave it as is as a tradeoff for new functionality.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
[EX3]Cobra_XP
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI HD 6870 1Gb Crossfire
Processor: Intel Core i7 990x ES
Mainboard: Foxconn Bloodrage
Memory: Corsair Dominator GT 3x2G
Soundcard:
PSU: Enermax Galaxy Evo 1250 W
Default 11-04-2010, 08:18 | posts: 35 | Location: Sunny South Florida

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Thanks for reporting, I just reproduced the issue. That's specific to 3DM 06 engine, which is calling some DX functions (which we now hook for video capture) a lot of times per frame causing additional CPU performance overhead. I'll investigate what can be done to bypass it, but no promises though - probably we'll leave it as is as a tradeoff for new functionality.
No Prob... u make it and i'll try to break is

I will let you know if I find anything else out of the ordinary. Thank you.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-04-2010, 08:33 | posts: 11,516 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Update: looks like I'll be able to bypass that video capture related performance drop in 3DM 06. It will increase the risk of crashing the applications when closing them while video capture is in progress, but it sounds better for me than the risk of performance decrease in some DX9 engines.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
[EX3]Cobra_XP
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI HD 6870 1Gb Crossfire
Processor: Intel Core i7 990x ES
Mainboard: Foxconn Bloodrage
Memory: Corsair Dominator GT 3x2G
Soundcard:
PSU: Enermax Galaxy Evo 1250 W
Default 11-04-2010, 14:52 | posts: 35 | Location: Sunny South Florida

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Update: looks like I'll be able to bypass that video capture related performance drop in 3DM 06. It will increase the risk of crashing the applications when closing them while video capture is in progress, but it sounds better for me than the risk of performance decrease in some DX9 engines.
I did test it out on Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 the single player. It seemed my frames were lower than usual. I will test it with AB 2.1 Beta 3 and AB 2.0 and let you know for sure.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-04-2010, 15:11 | posts: 11,516 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Good news.
Beta 4 with full GTX 580 support will be launched soon (probably today). New beta will also add new option to <OSD> tab allowing you to hide OSD on captured screenshots and videos.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
[EX3]Cobra_XP
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI HD 6870 1Gb Crossfire
Processor: Intel Core i7 990x ES
Mainboard: Foxconn Bloodrage
Memory: Corsair Dominator GT 3x2G
Soundcard:
PSU: Enermax Galaxy Evo 1250 W
Default 11-04-2010, 16:29 | posts: 35 | Location: Sunny South Florida

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Good news.
Beta 4 with full GTX 580 support will be launched soon (probably today). New beta will also add new option to <OSD> tab allowing you to hide OSD on captured screenshots and videos.
Great to hear Thanks!
I take it you have a GTX 580 that you are using for testing?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-04-2010, 16:33 | posts: 11,516 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Nope


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Avatar_raq
Newbie
 
Videocard: Evga GTX 780 Ti SC
Processor: i7 930 3.8Ghz 1.25v
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II Extreme
Memory: G.Skill Pi 1734mhz 888 24
Soundcard: Creative SB Z+Logi z506
PSU: DeepCool Quanta DQ-750
Default 11-04-2010, 19:26 | posts: 4 | Location: Iraq

@Unwinder:
Thank you for your great effort man! I used rivatuner in the past and now I'm using AB. Both are favorites of mine!
I would like to know if the user defined auto fan control bug is fixed in the new version. It keeps resetting the fan speed to 50% after restarting, either that or the custom settings don't take effect at all. I experienced it with AB 2.0.0 as well as older builds. Using it with a reference design 5870.
Thanks!

Last edited by Avatar_raq; 11-04-2010 at 19:33.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-04-2010, 19:32 | posts: 11,516 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Avatar_raq View Post
I would like to know if the user defined auto fan control bug is fixed in the new version. It keeps resetting the fan speed to 50% after restarting, either that or the custom settings don't take effect at all. It experienced it with AB 2.0.0 as well as older builds. Using it with a reference design 5870.
Thanks!
No. There is no such bug in Afterburner and it won't be fixed. There is a bug in CCC causing it to set fixed fan speed at startup, ask AMD to avoid applying fixed fan speed at windows startup when you don't ask CCC to do it.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Avatar_raq
Newbie
 
Videocard: Evga GTX 780 Ti SC
Processor: i7 930 3.8Ghz 1.25v
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II Extreme
Memory: G.Skill Pi 1734mhz 888 24
Soundcard: Creative SB Z+Logi z506
PSU: DeepCool Quanta DQ-750
Default 11-04-2010, 19:38 | posts: 4 | Location: Iraq

I don't understand. The issue does not happen when I don't use the custom fan profile feature of AB. And I've seen other ppl reporting it as well.
Thanks for the quick reply!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-04-2010, 19:48 | posts: 11,516 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Avatar_raq View Post
I don't understand. The issue does not happen when I don't use the custom fan profile feature of AB. And I've seen other ppl reporting it as well.
Thanks for the quick reply!
Once again: it is CCC issue and it won't be fixed in Afterburner beecause there is nothing to fix. Do not unlock Overdrive (which contains fan speed slider and setting fan speed at each startup whenever you ask it or not) to prevent it from overriding fan speed or use manual startup scheduling to ensure that AB is started AFTER CCC. Won't add any more comments to it, sorry. Closed.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-04-2010, 20:10 | posts: 11,516 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Beta 4 has been sent to MSI couple minutes ago. New version will extend voltage adjustment range of AMD 6800 series to 1.3V, introduce full GTX 580 series support (including voltage control), add new <Show On-Screen Display on captured screenshots and videos> option and resolve video capture related performance hit in some DX9 applications like 3DMark 06.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.