Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Games, Gaming & Game-demos
Games, Gaming & Game-demos You can talk about the latest games here and more ..


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#151)
Sonicboom
Newbie
 
Sonicboom's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 295
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 3.07GHz
Mainboard: ASUS X58 P6T
Memory: Kingston HyperX 6GB DDR3
Soundcard: Realtek ALC1200 Onboard
PSU: Antec Earthwatts 750W
Default 06-15-2010, 22:03 | posts: 22 | Location: Australia

What sort of framerates are you guys getting? I'm getting 15-50 (50 being in buildings looking at a wall) with everything tweak maxed. I don't find 20 frames average to be running good, so everyone must be getting something higher than me. :/
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#152)
sk8zophrenia
Maha Guru
 
sk8zophrenia's Avatar
 
Videocard: Palit GeForce GTX570 oc'd
Processor: Phenom II X4 965 @ 3.8Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS ROG CrosshairII 780a
Memory: Corsair Dominator 4g 1066
Soundcard: Audigy + Roccat Kave 5.1
PSU: CoolerMaster M850 modular
Default 06-15-2010, 22:10 | posts: 2,334 | Location: Malaysia / Russia

must be leak somewhere.
it runs fine on mine 50-60fps
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#153)
Sonicboom
Newbie
 
Sonicboom's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 295
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 3.07GHz
Mainboard: ASUS X58 P6T
Memory: Kingston HyperX 6GB DDR3
Soundcard: Realtek ALC1200 Onboard
PSU: Antec Earthwatts 750W
Default 06-15-2010, 22:16 | posts: 22 | Location: Australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by sk8zophrenia View Post
must be leak somewhere.
it runs fine on mine 50-60fps
Is that at 1920x1080?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#154)
sk8zophrenia
Maha Guru
 
sk8zophrenia's Avatar
 
Videocard: Palit GeForce GTX570 oc'd
Processor: Phenom II X4 965 @ 3.8Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS ROG CrosshairII 780a
Memory: Corsair Dominator 4g 1066
Soundcard: Audigy + Roccat Kave 5.1
PSU: CoolerMaster M850 modular
Default 06-15-2010, 22:18 | posts: 2,334 | Location: Malaysia / Russia

no, 1680x1050
u play with 1920x1080 res?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#155)
Sonicboom
Newbie
 
Sonicboom's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 295
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 3.07GHz
Mainboard: ASUS X58 P6T
Memory: Kingston HyperX 6GB DDR3
Soundcard: Realtek ALC1200 Onboard
PSU: Antec Earthwatts 750W
Default 06-15-2010, 22:19 | posts: 22 | Location: Australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by sk8zophrenia View Post
no, 1680x1050
u play with 1920x1080 res?
Why wouldn't I?.. It looks amazing-er.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#156)
sk8zophrenia
Maha Guru
 
sk8zophrenia's Avatar
 
Videocard: Palit GeForce GTX570 oc'd
Processor: Phenom II X4 965 @ 3.8Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS ROG CrosshairII 780a
Memory: Corsair Dominator 4g 1066
Soundcard: Audigy + Roccat Kave 5.1
PSU: CoolerMaster M850 modular
Default 06-15-2010, 22:20 | posts: 2,334 | Location: Malaysia / Russia

i have 22" max res is 1680
have u try re-run the demo? definitely something wrong when it drops to 15fps
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#157)
Sonicboom
Newbie
 
Sonicboom's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 295
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 3.07GHz
Mainboard: ASUS X58 P6T
Memory: Kingston HyperX 6GB DDR3
Soundcard: Realtek ALC1200 Onboard
PSU: Antec Earthwatts 750W
Default 06-15-2010, 22:23 | posts: 22 | Location: Australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by sk8zophrenia View Post
i have 22" max res is 1680
have u try re-run the demo? definitely something wrong when it drops to 15fps
I'll have to do so when I get home from school. But, I've run it multiple times, each with the same framerate. I don't even have AA turned on.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#158)
sk8zophrenia
Maha Guru
 
sk8zophrenia's Avatar
 
Videocard: Palit GeForce GTX570 oc'd
Processor: Phenom II X4 965 @ 3.8Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS ROG CrosshairII 780a
Memory: Corsair Dominator 4g 1066
Soundcard: Audigy + Roccat Kave 5.1
PSU: CoolerMaster M850 modular
Default 06-15-2010, 22:34 | posts: 2,334 | Location: Malaysia / Russia

try lower the clock a bit if u oc your gpu.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#159)
bliss007
Banned
 
Videocard: Asus GTX 580
Processor: Intel Q9650 @ 4.0GHZ
Mainboard: Asus Maximus II Formula
Memory: 8GB Corsair Dominator C5
Soundcard: X-FI Fatal1ty Pro
PSU: Enermax Infiniti 720 watt
Default 06-15-2010, 22:46 | posts: 1,587 | Location: Glasgow

Game set to highest menu choice, all I changed was RES to 1920x1200 and HZ to 100HZ.

70+FPS using Fraps.

Sony FW900 so no V-Sync needed.

Game seems very bright even after using the included image to adjust the Gamma (had to lower it much more).

Last edited by bliss007; 06-15-2010 at 22:56. Reason: Typo
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#160)
Mr_Alexander
Maha Guru
 
Mr_Alexander's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780ti
Processor: i7920@3.6 Coolmaster V8
Mainboard: ASUS RAMPAGE EXTREME II
Memory: OCZ PC-12800 1600MHS GOLD
Soundcard: Auzen X-Fi™ Forte 7
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-1000HX 1000
Default 06-15-2010, 22:49 | posts: 1,814 | Location: TORONTO, CANADA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sonicboom View Post
What sort of framerates are you guys getting? I'm getting 15-50 (50 being in buildings looking at a wall) with everything tweak maxed. I don't find 20 frames average to be running good, so everyone must be getting something higher than me. :/
I play 1920x1080. I get from 29 to 45 FPS. Everything else is on max.
The game runs very smooth.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#161)
Stone Gargoyle
Ancient Guru
 
Stone Gargoyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD R9 270 Dual-X OC 2GB
Processor: Phenom II X4 Quad @3.2Ghz
Mainboard: Asus M5A78L-M
Memory: G-Skill 8GB DDR3
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Xtreme Music
PSU: OCZ 620W
Default 06-15-2010, 22:52 | posts: 4,447

Getting 1mbps from the UK server here

http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads...rior_Demo.html
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#162)
bliss007
Banned
 
Videocard: Asus GTX 580
Processor: Intel Q9650 @ 4.0GHZ
Mainboard: Asus Maximus II Formula
Memory: 8GB Corsair Dominator C5
Soundcard: X-FI Fatal1ty Pro
PSU: Enermax Infiniti 720 watt
Default 06-15-2010, 22:57 | posts: 1,587 | Location: Glasgow

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr_Alexander View Post
I play 1920x1080. I get from 29 to 45 FPS. Everything else is on max.
The game runs very smooth.
Take is SLI ain't working then.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#163)
Mr_Alexander
Maha Guru
 
Mr_Alexander's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780ti
Processor: i7920@3.6 Coolmaster V8
Mainboard: ASUS RAMPAGE EXTREME II
Memory: OCZ PC-12800 1600MHS GOLD
Soundcard: Auzen X-Fi™ Forte 7
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-1000HX 1000
Default 06-15-2010, 23:05 | posts: 1,814 | Location: TORONTO, CANADA

Quote:
Originally Posted by bliss007 View Post
Take is SLI ain't working then.
Most likely no. There is no game profile in NVIDIA CP also. But as I mentioned before even without SLI game runs very smooth. Did not get no lag nor stattering.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#164)
bliss007
Banned
 
Videocard: Asus GTX 580
Processor: Intel Q9650 @ 4.0GHZ
Mainboard: Asus Maximus II Formula
Memory: 8GB Corsair Dominator C5
Soundcard: X-FI Fatal1ty Pro
PSU: Enermax Infiniti 720 watt
Default 06-15-2010, 23:06 | posts: 1,587 | Location: Glasgow

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr_Alexander View Post
Most likely no. There is no game profile in NVIDIA CP also. But as I mentioned before even without SLI game runs very smooth. Did not get no lag nor stattering.
Just wondered why FPS were far lower than mines.

Probably as I do not need V-Sync.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#165)
Damien_Azreal
Ancient Guru
 
Damien_Azreal's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 750 ti SC 2GB
Processor: AMD Phenom IIX4 965 Black
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-890GPA-UD3H
Memory: 8GB Corsair DDR3 1600ghz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer
PSU: Thermaltake Evo-Blu 650w
Default 06-15-2010, 23:25 | posts: 4,678 | Location: Kansas, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sonicboom View Post
What sort of framerates are you guys getting? I'm getting 15-50 (50 being in buildings looking at a wall) with everything tweak maxed. I don't find 20 frames average to be running good, so everyone must be getting something higher than me. :/
Yeah, something is definitely wrong there. On my old rig at 1600*900 it runs around 40 FPS. Sometimes dipping into mid 30s, but on average it's in the 40s.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#166)
Mr_Alexander
Maha Guru
 
Mr_Alexander's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780ti
Processor: i7920@3.6 Coolmaster V8
Mainboard: ASUS RAMPAGE EXTREME II
Memory: OCZ PC-12800 1600MHS GOLD
Soundcard: Auzen X-Fi™ Forte 7
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-1000HX 1000
Default 06-16-2010, 00:40 | posts: 1,814 | Location: TORONTO, CANADA

Quote:
Originally Posted by bliss007 View Post
Just wondered why FPS were far lower than mines.

Probably as I do not need V-Sync.
Without SLI 295 is something like 275 only. So your 285 more powerful than 275 obviously.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#167)
bliss007
Banned
 
Videocard: Asus GTX 580
Processor: Intel Q9650 @ 4.0GHZ
Mainboard: Asus Maximus II Formula
Memory: 8GB Corsair Dominator C5
Soundcard: X-FI Fatal1ty Pro
PSU: Enermax Infiniti 720 watt
Default 06-16-2010, 01:19 | posts: 1,587 | Location: Glasgow

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr_Alexander View Post
Without SLI 295 is something like 275 only. So your 285 more powerful than 275 obviously.

Yes I know that but still thought you be closer.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#168)
Sonicboom
Newbie
 
Sonicboom's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 295
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 3.07GHz
Mainboard: ASUS X58 P6T
Memory: Kingston HyperX 6GB DDR3
Soundcard: Realtek ALC1200 Onboard
PSU: Antec Earthwatts 750W
Default 06-16-2010, 03:05 | posts: 22 | Location: Australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr_Alexander View Post
Without SLI 295 is something like 275 only. So your 285 more powerful than 275 obviously.
Ohyes, I never really thought of that. 295 = 260x2, not 275. Is Call of Juarez like that as well? I'm not getting input lag, but it would be nice to play it at 60 frames.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#169)
bliss007
Banned
 
Videocard: Asus GTX 580
Processor: Intel Q9650 @ 4.0GHZ
Mainboard: Asus Maximus II Formula
Memory: 8GB Corsair Dominator C5
Soundcard: X-FI Fatal1ty Pro
PSU: Enermax Infiniti 720 watt
Default 06-16-2010, 03:51 | posts: 1,587 | Location: Glasgow

Actually no, the 295 is a hybrid from a 275 and 260 (cores+memory interface).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#170)
Sonicboom
Newbie
 
Sonicboom's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 295
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 3.07GHz
Mainboard: ASUS X58 P6T
Memory: Kingston HyperX 6GB DDR3
Soundcard: Realtek ALC1200 Onboard
PSU: Antec Earthwatts 750W
Default 06-16-2010, 03:59 | posts: 22 | Location: Australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by bliss007 View Post
Actually no, the 295 is a hybrid from a 275 and 260 (cores+memory interface).
Is it? I always thought it was just two 260s. Whatever it is, it's fast when they work together.

Currently uploading a few shots I took onto youtube. Will edit link in soon. ^_^

EDIT: Here it is

Last edited by Sonicboom; 06-16-2010 at 06:04.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#171)
Vector
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 770 FTW 4gb w/bkplate
Processor: i7 965 @ 4
Mainboard: Rampage II Extreme
Memory: Corsair 2000 mhz
Soundcard: SupremeFX
PSU: HX1000w
Default 06-16-2010, 13:56 | posts: 1,510 | Location: right here

[Possible Spoiler]

When you get to the top of the lighthouse, what are you supposed to do?
(I did find only one sniper) The thing is I can't move around.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#172)
Vector
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 770 FTW 4gb w/bkplate
Processor: i7 965 @ 4
Mainboard: Rampage II Extreme
Memory: Corsair 2000 mhz
Soundcard: SupremeFX
PSU: HX1000w
Default 06-16-2010, 13:59 | posts: 1,510 | Location: right here

Just found this webpage with several download links

http://gamingocean.blogspot.com/2010...demo-free.html
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#173)
Cyrosis
Maha Guru
 
Cyrosis's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD4000
Processor: Intel I5-3570K
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme 4
Memory: 8gb Samsung 30nm
Soundcard: TSC 6.5"F, 5.25"R/C, 10"S
PSU: Antec CP-850
Default 06-16-2010, 14:09 | posts: 1,560 | Location: US

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vector View Post
[Possible Spoiler]

When you get to the top of the lighthouse, what are you supposed to do?
(I did find only one sniper) The thing is I can't move around.
There are two snipers, find both and the rest starts. You can move left and right, but not away from the sniping post.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#174)
Radical_53
Ancient Guru
 
Radical_53's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970
Processor: Intel i7-2600k
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-G45 Gaming
Memory: 16GB G.Skill TridentX
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster ZXR
PSU: Seasonic X-460 Fanless
Default 06-16-2010, 14:12 | posts: 3,092 | Location: Germany

If you stand up you can see another sniper in another spot. Once you get to the top of the lighthouse you can't move around freely anymore so there aren't too many places to look for someone.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#175)
Mr_Alexander
Maha Guru
 
Mr_Alexander's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780ti
Processor: i7920@3.6 Coolmaster V8
Mainboard: ASUS RAMPAGE EXTREME II
Memory: OCZ PC-12800 1600MHS GOLD
Soundcard: Auzen X-Fi™ Forte 7
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-1000HX 1000
Default 06-16-2010, 15:02 | posts: 1,814 | Location: TORONTO, CANADA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sonicboom View Post
Ohyes, I never really thought of that. 295 = 260x2, not 275. Is Call of Juarez like that as well? I'm not getting input lag, but it would be nice to play it at 60 frames.
If I am not mistaken in Call of Juarez FPS are locked at 30 in game. So it would not matter what and how many cards you have it will still show 30 FPS. Most important that the game is runs smoothly.

Oh. Sorry. I thik I am mistaken Call of Juarez with Quantum of Solace. That was the one with FPS locked at 30.
My bad. Sorry.

Last edited by Mr_Alexander; 06-16-2010 at 15:10.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.