Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Want to talk about anything Hardware related? This is the place, you can discuss it here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
PC won't boot - momentary power, then nothing
Old
  (#1)
error404ts
Newbie
 
Videocard: Radeon HD56xx
Processor: AM2+
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 300W
Default PC won't boot - momentary power, then nothing - 03-13-2010, 09:38 | posts: 8

I accidentally hit the sleep button on my keyboard so I waited for it to finish sleeping. Hit the power button and there was a flash of life for a moment then nothing. No fans, no hard drive, no lights, beeps, etc.

Unplugged RAM, unplugged and alternated power supply cables (there are two for some reason), removed video card, and nothing happens except for that same brief flash from the fan lights. I need to unplug something in order to get that flash because after it does it once it doesn't do it again until I do one of the things that I stated above.

I'm ready to replace the motherboard and/or power supply but I wanted to get some input from people here.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Platinum Ex 5.1
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 03-13-2010, 10:57 | posts: 23,465 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by error404ts View Post
I accidentally hit the sleep button on my keyboard so I waited for it to finish sleeping. Hit the power button and there was a flash of life for a moment then nothing. No fans, no hard drive, no lights, beeps, etc.

Unplugged RAM, unplugged and alternated power supply cables (there are two for some reason), removed video card, and nothing happens except for that same brief flash from the fan lights. I need to unplug something in order to get that flash because after it does it once it doesn't do it again until I do one of the things that I stated above.

I'm ready to replace the motherboard and/or power supply but I wanted to get some input from people here.
If you really want an intelligent answer it would help to know your specs...

Try clear CMOS first - if that doesn't work then my guess is a dead PSU.

Last edited by Pill Monster; 03-13-2010 at 11:05.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
error404ts
Newbie
 
Videocard: Radeon HD56xx
Processor: AM2+
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 300W
Default 03-13-2010, 11:11 | posts: 8

The system was built by someone else, but this is what I can give:
foxconn A7VMX-K motherboard
AM2+ processor
ATI HD56XX video card
550w total power supply
4gb ram
3 hard drives - 2 1tb and one 250gb

I took out a battery from the motherboard and have left it out overnight. Removing it and replacing it right away did nothing. Will try it again in the morning and then go look at a new power supply.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Platinum Ex 5.1
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 03-13-2010, 12:06 | posts: 23,465 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Unplugged RAM, unplugged and alternated power supply cables (there are two for some reason)
What do you mean there are "two"?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
IPlayNaked
Banned
 
Videocard: XFire 7950 1200/1850
Processor: Intel i5 2500k 5 Ghz
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD55
Memory: 8GB Corsair Dominator
Soundcard: Logitech G930
PSU: Corsair 650w
Default 03-13-2010, 14:05 | posts: 6,559

Check the outlet the computer is plugged into as well.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
heliman41
Master Guru
 
heliman41's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 260OC -640/1300/1100
Processor: 955BE X4 3.2GHz
Mainboard: Asus M3A78-CM
Memory: 8g Patriot DDR2 1066mhz
Soundcard: Onboard Hi def audio
PSU: Antec 650W 45amps total
Default 03-13-2010, 14:12 | posts: 749 | Location: IN

Quote:
Originally Posted by error404ts View Post
The system was built by someone else, but this is what I can give:
foxconn A7VMX-K motherboard
AM2+ processor
ATI HD56XX video card
550w total power supply
4gb ram
3 hard drives - 2 1tb and one 250gb

I took out a battery from the motherboard and have left it out overnight. Removing it and replacing it right away did nothing. Will try it again in the morning and then go look at a new power supply.
Does that M/B also have a jumper pin to clear cmos? If so you will need to move the pin after the batt is out then move it back. If it doesen't then maybe a small reset button on the M/B etc........
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
error404ts
Newbie
 
Videocard: Radeon HD56xx
Processor: AM2+
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 300W
Default 03-13-2010, 16:14 | posts: 8

Removed the jumper and put it back with the same results - brief surge of life then nothing.

And by "two" I mean that within the braided cable connecting the PSU to the MB there are two identical connectors. My MB can accomodate only one of them.

Last edited by error404ts; 03-13-2010 at 17:52.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
error404ts
Newbie
 
Videocard: Radeon HD56xx
Processor: AM2+
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 300W
Default 03-13-2010, 23:49 | posts: 8

Installed a new Thermaltake TR2 600W PSU and got everything hooked up. The machine starts up fine in Safe Mode and I am able to operate it normally. However while starting in Normal Windows mode the system locks up while loading a profile. The system freezes, mouse and keyboard go dead, and it requires shutting the PSU off and forcing a reboot.

Occasionally the desktop background pic only loads halfway and not all icons show. Rebooting in Safe Mode resolve this but that's about it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
IPlayNaked
Banned
 
Videocard: XFire 7950 1200/1850
Processor: Intel i5 2500k 5 Ghz
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD55
Memory: 8GB Corsair Dominator
Soundcard: Logitech G930
PSU: Corsair 650w
Default 03-14-2010, 01:18 | posts: 6,559

Did you check the outlet? Just a week ago I had very similar symptoms on a machine I was actively troubleshooting for a different issue at the time. Outlet died right in the middle of troubleshooting...That'll make your job hard.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
NewMachineIII
Maha Guru
 
NewMachineIII's Avatar
 
Videocard: PNY V.7600GS 512mb NvD:17
Processor: AMD XP3000 O/C Thorton 6t
Mainboard: ASUS A7N8XDel.(S:A Retire
Memory: MicronTech.(2x1024)PC3200
Soundcard: Realtek AC97 Audio MB
PSU: Juiced by MAD DOG 600watt
Default 03-14-2010, 01:33 | posts: 827 | Location: QUEENS (~~~~~~~), N.Y.

You will not believe this, but...what if possible, you screwed too tight the MB to the back of the case. I say that cause...I am in process of loading up my new PC now. But before that there were several times, that I will click the power on, and everythign flicker for a second and shut off. I remove the screws and the MB is held in place by the VGC. Everything is running now.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
xKrNMBoYx
Member Guru
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE 4850 512MB
Processor: Phenom II X6 1055T 3.2GHz
Mainboard: ECS A885GM-A2
Memory: Corsair DDR3 1333 4 x 4GB
Soundcard: Logitect 5.2 X-530
PSU: OCZ Fatal1ty 550W
Default 03-14-2010, 01:49 | posts: 107 | Location: OMO

ah..i have that motherboard. I had that same problem almost. I left it on so long it hibernated. And one time i pressed the sleep button instead of esc.

What worked for me was you know the blue(maybe leds plug) or whatever that is connected so that the computer turns on when you press the button?

Try unplugging that, then plugging it back in.

If that doesnt work I have no clue what will unless I can think of something
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
error404ts
Newbie
 
Videocard: Radeon HD56xx
Processor: AM2+
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 300W
Default 03-14-2010, 02:26 | posts: 8

Well, the thing is that I have it up and running in Safe Mode. But that's the only mode that will work properly. It's on Safe Mode with Networking (as I type this) and it's running smoothly. However, as soon as I try to boot it up normally it will lock up after I choose a profile or right after I get in to my desktop. When I try to start up from the Windows 7 DVD it will load the drivers and go to the standard blue screen with the cursor and spinning blue icon. It stays there for less than a minute or so then locks up - first indicator is keyboard and mouse lights going out, same as when I try to log in to a profile without the DVD.

I don't know what is loading that is causing the freeze, but I can't even load teh Windows 7 DVD without it freezing up on me so I can't even restore the system.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
error404ts
Newbie
 
Videocard: Radeon HD56xx
Processor: AM2+
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 300W
Default 03-14-2010, 02:58 | posts: 8

Since the mouse and keyboard end up getting killed and that's when the system freezes, is it possible that there's something wrong with the USB ports/drivers/etc? Yes, everything works in Safe Mode, but something is killing the connection and freezing everything in the process.

Is it possible that installing a USB PCI card and using that instead would be a viable option?

EDIT: the answer is "no". My next step is to buy new RAM and see what that does, though I suspect that's not the problem. Everything is fine in Safe Mode, and I don't know where to go now. I've disabled audio services and various drivers but nothing is working. Troubleshooting is getting tiresome.

Last edited by error404ts; 03-14-2010 at 06:33.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
error404ts
Newbie
 
Videocard: Radeon HD56xx
Processor: AM2+
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 300W
Default 03-14-2010, 17:26 | posts: 8

Just for kicks I successfully installed Windows XP Pro after formatting the drive. It still operates even after creating a profile and going through the folders, etc. However when I tried to upgrade to the copy of Vista Home Premium that I bought for this machine it hangs at the same point that a Windows 7 install hangs - in 7 the screen is just the default blue with a cursor that ends up freezing, and in Vista it stops at the progress bar in the center of the screen.

There's something about my setup that neither OS likes though it's only 1.5 years old and has run both OS's successfully (and well) in the past.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
deltatux
Ancient Guru
 
deltatux's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX Radeon HD 6870
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K @4.5
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD5H
Memory: Patriot 4 x 4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Raider 7.1
PSU: OCZ ModXStream Pro 500W
Default 03-14-2010, 18:45 | posts: 19,041 | Location: Toronto, Canada

My uncle has that motherboard and parts die in it fast (like onboard components). Sound already died. Had to clear CMOS on bootup. Then it occurred to me, he was running a Foxconn board which are crap.

deltatux
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
error404ts
Newbie
 
Videocard: Radeon HD56xx
Processor: AM2+
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 300W
Default 03-15-2010, 04:17 | posts: 8

Something happened to the motherboard when the PSU went out or when I replaced it. I saw this evening that there was 1 scorched and 1 broken chip next to where the CPU is seated. Bought a new board tonight and installed it, now a fresh install of Windows 7 is being updated as I type this.

Thanks for all your help!
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.