Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Games, Gaming & Game-demos
Games, Gaming & Game-demos You can talk about the latest games here and more ..


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#151)
IPlayNaked
Banned
 
Videocard: XFire 7950 1200/1850
Processor: Intel i5 2500k 5 Ghz
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD55
Memory: 8GB Corsair Dominator
Soundcard: Logitech G930
PSU: Corsair 650w
Default 02-01-2010, 07:56 | posts: 6,559

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kaleid View Post
Most is not enough.
Umh no, the enemies have not detected any of us yet. And even if they have sighted us, why should bioware stop players from saving whenever they want?
To prevent useless save games there could be several quicksaves as well as autosaves at some parts of the level in case the player screws it up.

And it is really stupid to have the space button do almost everything. Also, conversations which have already happened should have a different color.
You are desperately searching for things to complain about.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#152)
JonasBeckman
Ancient Guru
 
JonasBeckman's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 290 Tri-X Vapor-X OC
Processor: i7-3930K @ 4.1Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: Asus ROG Phoebus
PSU: Corsair AX 1200W
Default 02-01-2010, 08:38 | posts: 9,686 | Location: Sweden

There are a few areas where you can't save though, often when you are alone on special missions like searching a downed spaceship wreckage or aligning solar arrays to form a shield to name two of them.
(Might have been to easy to complete if you could save and load as you wanted.)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#153)
shadow85
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 680 Lighning Sig
Processor: i5-750
Mainboard: Gigabyte P55A-UD5
Memory: 2x2GB Ripjaws @ 1440MHz
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake Toughpower750
Default 02-01-2010, 09:39 | posts: 35 | Location: Adelaide

Quote:
Originally Posted by JonasBeckman View Post
There are a few areas where you can't save though, often when you are alone on special missions like searching a downed spaceship wreckage or aligning solar arrays to form a shield to name two of them.
(Might have been to easy to complete if you could save and load as you wanted.)
I dont really care about the not being able to save at all times thing, it just makes the battles that much more intense.

And I have learnt to live with the MAX graphic settings as is because I realise that there is nothing we can do about it, and I doubt any1 will ever bring texture packs out for this as they never did with ME1. Now I cant wait till Aliens vs Predator comes out as that looks like it has killa graphics. But then again so did ME2 untill I saw it in real life.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#154)
JonasBeckman
Ancient Guru
 
JonasBeckman's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 290 Tri-X Vapor-X OC
Processor: i7-3930K @ 4.1Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: Asus ROG Phoebus
PSU: Corsair AX 1200W
Default 02-01-2010, 10:18 | posts: 9,686 | Location: Sweden

There was actually a texture pack for ME1, bit buggy though and no longer available due to how UE3 manages textures for different "package" files and LOD settings.

http://www.moddb.com/mods/mass-effect-texturen-mod
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#155)
Kaleid
Maha Guru
 
Kaleid's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD HD7750
Processor: i3 530 @ 4.04
Mainboard: Asus P7P55D-E
Memory: 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: X-fi Extrememusic
PSU: Silver Power 750w
Default 02-01-2010, 11:05 | posts: 2,018 | Location: Sweden

Quote:
Originally Posted by IPlayNaked View Post
You are desperately searching for things to complain about.
Umh no. There are tons of gripes I have with the game but I won't start listing them all. I don't btw have any trouble with the textures myself since they all look pretty fine for me.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#156)
getsuga12
Ancient Guru
 
getsuga12's Avatar
 
Videocard: Geforce GTX870M
Processor: Intel i7 4810MQ, 2.8Ghz
Mainboard: MSI GT60 2PC Dominator
Memory: 2x4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Realtek Audio Card
PSU: MSI GT60 2PC Dominator
Default 02-01-2010, 11:35 | posts: 4,358

damn, i seem to have a problem here.

So i made a female shepard and went down the renegade path, let the council die, but once i finished the game and went over to ME2 to import it, there was no character save for it! In fact, i've went back to my other ME1 saves and finished them, but still no character save. I only have 2 imports listed dammit
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#157)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 980 SC
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe v2103
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: XFX PRO Black Ed. 850W
Default 02-01-2010, 12:52 | posts: 12,010 | Location: England

You have to import the ME1 save from the Configuration > Save Game tool on the launcher. Once that's done you can load ME2 up, start a New Game and you'll be able to import the character from one of the options. It wasn't very well explained in the manual to be honest.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#158)
getsuga12
Ancient Guru
 
getsuga12's Avatar
 
Videocard: Geforce GTX870M
Processor: Intel i7 4810MQ, 2.8Ghz
Mainboard: MSI GT60 2PC Dominator
Memory: 2x4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Realtek Audio Card
PSU: MSI GT60 2PC Dominator
Default 02-01-2010, 13:15 | posts: 4,358

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darren Hodgson View Post
You have to import the ME1 save from the Configuration > Save Game tool on the launcher. Once that's done you can load ME2 up, start a New Game and you'll be able to import the character from one of the options. It wasn't very well explained in the manual to be honest.
lol i forgot to point out that i've already completed ME2 with an imported character.

the problem right now is that finishing ME1 doesn't seem to create any new ME1 character saves for me to import to ME2.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#159)
JonasBeckman
Ancient Guru
 
JonasBeckman's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 290 Tri-X Vapor-X OC
Processor: i7-3930K @ 4.1Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: Asus ROG Phoebus
PSU: Corsair AX 1200W
Default 02-01-2010, 13:40 | posts: 9,686 | Location: Sweden

Save the ME1 game, copy the save files to somewhere and use the ME2 config utility to import them, they'll be placed in the \User\Documents\Bioware\Mass Effect2\ folder somewhere and renamed in a proper format, you can only have 11 or so import savegames at a time though from what I've read.
(You can place more files but just as with the savegame limit of 50 the game won't show those.)

EDIT: Utility.
http://www.mediafire.com/?sharekey=7...538f5672f1b9df
(Tool uses separate INI files to build a new coalsced.ini, makes editing very easy, managed to remove VSync completely, make enemies drop their weapons on death - kinda buggy - and do a few misc tweaks very easy to use just edit the INI files and then build the coalsced.ini file from those with the program.)

Last edited by JonasBeckman; 02-01-2010 at 13:42.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#160)
getsuga12
Ancient Guru
 
getsuga12's Avatar
 
Videocard: Geforce GTX870M
Processor: Intel i7 4810MQ, 2.8Ghz
Mainboard: MSI GT60 2PC Dominator
Memory: 2x4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Realtek Audio Card
PSU: MSI GT60 2PC Dominator
Default 02-01-2010, 14:08 | posts: 4,358

Quote:
Originally Posted by JonasBeckman View Post
Save the ME1 game, copy the save files to somewhere and use the ME2 config utility to import them, they'll be placed in the \User\Documents\Bioware\Mass Effect2\ folder somewhere and renamed in a proper format, you can only have 11 or so import savegames at a time though from what I've read.
(You can place more files but just as with the savegame limit of 50 the game won't show those.)
i think i should re-iterate that the latest saves do not even appear in the ME1 savegame folder. So i can't copy any file to anywhere and use the utility. The problem is not so much with ME2, but ME1 at the moment, simply because it does not generate a character save for me to import to ME2 (and i've checked the savegame folder, just to re-iterate).
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#161)
nzweers
Master Guru
 
nzweers's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x HD7950 3GB + GT430
Processor: Intel 2500K@4400
Mainboard: Asrock P67 Xtreme4
Memory: 16 GB DDR3 1600mhz
Soundcard: X-Fi Music + Kef/Rel 5.1
PSU: Corsair CX750M
Default 02-02-2010, 09:53 | posts: 219

Hmm, I noticed that if you change MaxShadowResolution=512 to MaxShadowResolution=256 that you get quite some extra performace. Might have to do with my 4850 cards having only 512mb. Still it is better than disabling dynamic shadows altogether like the SLI dudes are doing.

I am running mostly 60fps with drops to 40fps now at 1920x1080 2xAA 16xAF, rest max. With MaxShadowResolution=2048 I get drops to 10fps Especially in conversations.

Last edited by nzweers; 02-02-2010 at 10:13.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#162)
nzweers
Master Guru
 
nzweers's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x HD7950 3GB + GT430
Processor: Intel 2500K@4400
Mainboard: Asrock P67 Xtreme4
Memory: 16 GB DDR3 1600mhz
Soundcard: X-Fi Music + Kef/Rel 5.1
PSU: Corsair CX750M
Default 02-02-2010, 10:19 | posts: 219

Quote:
Originally Posted by exaslave View Post
I replaced the "load_f01.bik" file in the "BioGame > Movies" folder with a copy of "load_f99.bik" so to make some of the load parts faster, a quicksave then quickload or simply "resume" when launching the game takes 15 secs normal for me but with the replaced load_f01.bik it takes only 3 secs (shows a "Mass Effect 2 movie screen now). I do not know if it is the correct way to handle it but it worked for me and makes some load times much bearable
could use a faster .bik to replace but the 3secs "mass effect" screen seems enough to load stuff
I can confirm it loads indeed much quicker. Like 3x as fast on my quad-core. I replaced all the loading screens and it's great. You can get all the loading bik files with ME2 logo here: http://www.megaupload.com/?d=VA4J8P30
I got it from this guy: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YTD3NKOm7VE
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#163)
LinkDrive
Ancient Guru
 
LinkDrive's Avatar
 
Videocard: Toaster
Processor: 2 Slot
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Wall Socket
Default 02-02-2010, 12:40 | posts: 4,675

Quote:
Originally Posted by nzweers View Post
I can confirm it loads indeed much quicker. Like 3x as fast on my quad-core. I replaced all the loading screens and it's great. You can get all the loading bik files with ME2 logo here: http://www.megaupload.com/?d=VA4J8P30
I got it from this guy: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YTD3NKOm7VE
That would be me, lol. I made this exact same post just last page
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#164)
Wanny
Ancient Guru
 
Wanny's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX670 FTW
Processor: i7 3770k 4.5GHz H100i
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UD5H
Memory: G.Skill Ripjaws X 1866mhz
Soundcard: Xonar DX w/ Z-5500
PSU: XFX PRO750W XXX
Default 02-02-2010, 12:50 | posts: 7,438 | Location: Canada, Quebec

Quote:
Originally Posted by nzweers View Post
Hmm, I noticed that if you change MaxShadowResolution=512 to MaxShadowResolution=256 that you get quite some extra performace. Might have to do with my 4850 cards having only 512mb. Still it is better than disabling dynamic shadows altogether like the SLI dudes are doing.

I am running mostly 60fps with drops to 40fps now at 1920x1080 2xAA 16xAF, rest max. With MaxShadowResolution=2048 I get drops to 10fps Especially in conversations.
AA flag 08020205 is your friend. Trust me you will never drop below 60 FPS and you can keep dynamic shadows, you know that thing that makes the game beautiful. The Framerate drops in cutscenes and it's not even a SLI/AA bug, it's a plain bioware bug.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#165)
Understandable
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 570 SC 900/1800/2200
Processor: Phenom II 1090T @ 4.1ghz
Mainboard: MSI NF980-G65
Memory: G.Skill DDR3 4gb 1666mhz
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Xense
PSU: Antec 1000w
Default 02-03-2010, 01:06 | posts: 402 | Location: LAS VEGAS,NV

Quote:
Originally Posted by ****ns View Post
i compiled replacement load screens for all existing ones. Mass effect 2 should now load as soon as your system is ready.

Please remember to back up your original load_fxx files if there is a need to restore them.

Download - http://www.megaupload.com/?d=va4j8p30
download mirror - http://a.imagehost.org/download/0636/movies

you can see it in action here - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ytd3nkom7ve
nice!!!!!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#166)
EarlZ
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 2x Forsa GTX680 2GB
Processor: Intel i7 2600K @ 4.8Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67A-UD4-B3
Memory: 8Gb G.Skill DDR3-2133Mhz
Soundcard: X-Fi Extreme Music
PSU: SS-Strider Gold 850watts
Default 02-03-2010, 01:22 | posts: 189

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wanny View Post
AA flag 08020205 is your friend. Trust me you will never drop below 60 FPS and you can keep dynamic shadows, you know that thing that makes the game beautiful. The Framerate drops in cutscenes and it's not even a SLI/AA bug, it's a plain bioware bug.

How can it be a bioware bug when it happens only when you enable AA, on this engine AA is NOT official supported.. please care to elaborate..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#167)
Wanny
Ancient Guru
 
Wanny's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX670 FTW
Processor: i7 3770k 4.5GHz H100i
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UD5H
Memory: G.Skill Ripjaws X 1866mhz
Soundcard: Xonar DX w/ Z-5500
PSU: XFX PRO750W XXX
Default 02-03-2010, 01:32 | posts: 7,438 | Location: Canada, Quebec

Quote:
Originally Posted by EarlZ View Post
How can it be a bioware bug when it happens only when you enable AA, on this engine AA is NOT official supported.. please care to elaborate..
Seriously man I think I saw the framerate drop with The Illusive Man cutscenes, that's about it seriously. It always stayed 60 FPS in gameplay.

Just use SLI compat 13, 22, 25 and 08020205 AA flag and you are good.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#168)
ScoobyDooby
Ancient Guru
 
ScoobyDooby's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX970 G1 SLI
Processor: 2600K @ 4.6ghz w/ H100
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68XP-UD4
Memory: 8GB Viper Xtreme @ 1866
Soundcard: Focusrite Saffire LE FW
PSU: Corsair HX1050
Default 02-03-2010, 01:32 | posts: 5,499 | Location: BC, Canada

I am having the framerate drop also as soon as I enable any AA at all.. doesn't matter 2x or 8x it still drops dramatically. I also find that coming out of cutscenes or discussions, the fps tends to stay lowered and then slowly creeps back up to 60. I hope that it will be remidied by a patch, unless it is just something weird with the engine??
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#169)
IPlayNaked
Banned
 
Videocard: XFire 7950 1200/1850
Processor: Intel i5 2500k 5 Ghz
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD55
Memory: 8GB Corsair Dominator
Soundcard: Logitech G930
PSU: Corsair 650w
Default 02-03-2010, 01:52 | posts: 6,559

What's the deal with switching the load screens? Load times are pretty much instant except at start up for me.

I did have my quad with two cores disabled for testing purposes in a few games and the load times in ME2 became 10x longer with 100% pegged CPU usage...Is that what you guys are talking about?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#170)
mudkips
Member Guru
 
Videocard: MSI N275GTX
Processor: Intel C2D 6600 @>9000
Mainboard: ASUS P5B-E
Memory: DDR2 800 2GBx4
Soundcard: Analog Devices 1988A
PSU: CoolerMaster RS-550-ACLY
Default 02-03-2010, 02:02 | posts: 75

Quote:
Originally Posted by ScoobyDooby View Post
I hope that it will be remidied by a patch, unless it is just something weird with the engine??
Why do people keep saying this. AA is not supported in this game, its up to the driver writers to fix any issues with how forced AA performs in ME2.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#171)
LinkDrive
Ancient Guru
 
LinkDrive's Avatar
 
Videocard: Toaster
Processor: 2 Slot
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Wall Socket
Default 02-03-2010, 03:00 | posts: 4,675

I've got a modding guide started over here for those of you who are interested.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#172)
Morel
Newbie
 
Videocard: 8800 GTX
Processor: AMD 57fx
Mainboard: DFI
Memory: 2gig DDR
Soundcard: Soundblaster
PSU: Antec
Default 02-03-2010, 03:37 | posts: 15

Here is my gamersettings.ini an I have wonderful results with my ATI card.

[SystemSettings]
Resolution=_1680x1050
ResX=1680
ResY=1050
DisableAudio=False
FullScreen=True
BorderlessWindow=True
FilmGrain=False
MotionBlur=False
DynamicLights=True
DirectionalLightmaps=True
DynamicShadows=True
LightEnvironmentShadows=True
EnableLightEnvSHLights=True
MaxAnisotropy=16
QualityBloom=True
MaxCharacterCinematicLightingPasses=5
Trilinear=True
MinShadowResolution=32
MaxShadowResolution=4096
DepthOfField=True
UseVsync=False
bSmoothFrameRate=False
MaxMultisamples=8
CompositeDynamicLights=True
ModShadowFadeDistanceExponent=0.200000

Though I may turn down the bloom level a tad and in increase light source de-fusion.. However it looks outstanding running at 16xAF and 8xAA

Very stable frame rates too.

Also, If wearing headphones put windows setting on Quad speaker settings and Creative Launcher on Headphone setting (if you have an Xfi Card).
Then Download the new version of OpenAL and replace the DLL found in the Binaries folder in your game directory for improved sound.. I'd recommend using some EQ loving and up the Lower range boom boom for the club areas..

Hope it helps someone..

Last edited by Morel; 02-03-2010 at 03:40.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#173)
EarlZ
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 2x Forsa GTX680 2GB
Processor: Intel i7 2600K @ 4.8Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67A-UD4-B3
Memory: 8Gb G.Skill DDR3-2133Mhz
Soundcard: X-Fi Extreme Music
PSU: SS-Strider Gold 850watts
Default 02-03-2010, 04:54 | posts: 189

Quote:
Originally Posted by Morel View Post
Here is my gamersettings.ini an I have wonderful results with my ATI card.

[SystemSettings]
DirectionalLightmaps=True
EnableLightEnvSHLights=True
QualityBloom=True
MaxMultisamples=8
CompositeDynamicLights=True

Can anyone confirm what these settings do and if the work with ME2 also where are you guys getting a list of these extra settings ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#174)
EarlZ
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 2x Forsa GTX680 2GB
Processor: Intel i7 2600K @ 4.8Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67A-UD4-B3
Memory: 8Gb G.Skill DDR3-2133Mhz
Soundcard: X-Fi Extreme Music
PSU: SS-Strider Gold 850watts
Default 02-03-2010, 05:38 | posts: 189

Quote:
Originally Posted by IPlayNaked View Post
What's the deal with switching the load screens? Load times are pretty much instant except at start up for me.

I did have my quad with two cores disabled for testing purposes in a few games and the load times in ME2 became 10x longer with 100% pegged CPU usage...Is that what you guys are talking about?

The loading screen makes the loading times longer, like it only starts to load the actual files when the loading animation is done by removing the loading screen the files can be actually loaded right away, you say its instant on your system.. care to make a video on it to prove your point..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#175)
XLR8
Member Guru
 
Videocard: HD4870 512MB
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 600W
Default 02-03-2010, 06:47 | posts: 48

****ns, everything was fine until now except for load_f13m.bik (right before *spoiler* collectors normandy invasion)
video loads just fine but nothing happens and I'm left with a blank screen and I can only hear background sound...
so I restored the original and it continued just fine.
maybe my system wasnt fast enough to load the game and kept crashing...
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.