Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum
MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum This forum is intended for MSI customers for questions on the AfterBurner Overclock Utility based off Rivatuner. In this section the users help each other out with answers as well as support staff from MSI.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
MSI afterburner bug report & suggestion
Old
  (#1)
msi-afterburner
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI N275GTX Lightning
Processor: Intel Core I7 870
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ Silencer 910W
Smile MSI afterburner bug report & suggestion - 10-01-2009, 09:36 | posts: 414

Dear all,

Thanks Guru3D for providing this great space to us to discuss Afterburner here.

Please report your problem here. We will collect all bugs & problems at once and fix them in the newer revisions.

If any great idea or suggestion, please also post here.

Hope you will like afterburner.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Plug2k
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: MSI -R9-295X2 8GB -4GB
Processor: i7 4790k @4.8ghz [Delid]
Mainboard: Gigabyte-z97soc Force
Memory: 2x Averix 2133 CL9 8GB 16
Soundcard: Creative ZXR + Sen650s
PSU: OCZ ZX 1250w PSU
Default 10-01-2009, 09:48 | posts: 1,098 | Location: Uk

Voltage Sync or unsynced doesnt seem to work on my system

when i set the voltage only 1 of my GPUs is showing its voltage going to what i set it to in the software.

2x5870s
Biostar Tpower X58 Chipset

next is a text error, showing in the information 1MB memory instead of 1GB memory.

next bug is microstuttering in games crysis aswell as fallout 3 and cod4
i think the monitoring software is causeing it though i cant be sure.

i cant really use this awsome software to overclock
untill the voltage bug is fixed.
i can provide unwinder with any information he asks me to provide to debug this bug lol
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Bodar
Maha Guru
 
Bodar's Avatar
 
Videocard: Lots of Fermi'zzzz
Processor: Intel
Mainboard: Evga/Asus/MSI/Gigabyte
Memory: Corsair / Kingston
Soundcard: 7.1 surround sound
PSU: 3550 watts total
Default 10-01-2009, 09:50 | posts: 2,396 | Location: Austin

I love afterburner. Tried it with 3 5870's and all is well when it comes to temps and fan control,voltages, and core,memory frequency. For some reason you cant go above 900 core right now. Also, there are no readings for shader clock. Also, the fan control system stopped when I launched crysis. Just a couple things.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Plug2k
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: MSI -R9-295X2 8GB -4GB
Processor: i7 4790k @4.8ghz [Delid]
Mainboard: Gigabyte-z97soc Force
Memory: 2x Averix 2133 CL9 8GB 16
Soundcard: Creative ZXR + Sen650s
PSU: OCZ ZX 1250w PSU
Default 10-01-2009, 10:02 | posts: 1,098 | Location: Uk

dam just relized when i select over 900core it resets back to 850 WTF lol
why was this software released this early with all these bugs...
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Hilbert Hagedoorn
Don Vito Corleone
 
Hilbert Hagedoorn's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD | NVIDIA
Processor: Core i7 4770K
Mainboard: Z77
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard: X-Fi - GigaWorks 7.1
PSU: 1200 Watt
Default 10-01-2009, 10:06 | posts: 21,532 | Location: Guru3D testlab

Quote:
Originally Posted by Plug2k View Post
dam just relized when i select over 900core it resets back to 850 WTF lol
why was this software released this early with all these bugs...
That's not a bug, it's your graphcis cards safety feature kicking in and clocking back.


Follow Guru3D on twitter.
Follow Guru3D on facebook.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Pablo
Maha Guru
 
Pablo's Avatar
 
Videocard: Saphire 5870 2g VapourX
Processor: I7 930 clocked to 4.2ghz
Mainboard: GAX58-UD9 Monster2 Case
Memory: Corsair Dominator 1866 6g
Soundcard: Asus Xonar HDAV 1.3
PSU: Enermax Revolution 1250W
Default 10-01-2009, 10:08 | posts: 1,578 | Location: UK

Im guessing you wrote evga precision and this is its progress so far?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-01-2009, 10:23 | posts: 11,534 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Plug2k View Post
Voltage Sync or unsynced doesnt seem to work on my system

when i set the voltage only 1 of my GPUs is showing its voltage going to what i set it to in the software.
Doesn't sound like bug for me, sorry. If that's happening with Crossfire enabled then it is just of of endless "pleasant presents" from AMD arising as side effects of new technologies they implement. And you'll have to live with that. With 58xx Crossfire AMD introduced ultra low power Crossfire mode meaning that 2ng GPU is completely powered down when not it use. So any low-level access to is (including voltage tuning) is just imposssible because the GPU is sleeping. And claim about buggy AMD drivers posted here is also a side effect of this new Crossfire mode.

http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.ph...18&postcount=3

So you have to live with that, or re-apply voltage via hotkey assocated with profile on each 3D application startup (i.e. when the second GPU wakes up and becomes accessible).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Plug2k View Post
next is a text error, showing in the information 1MB memory instead of 1GB memory.
That's indeed a bug, thanks, will fix it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Plug2k View Post
next bug is microstuttering in games crysis aswell as fallout 3 and cod4
i think the monitoring software is causeing it though i cant be sure.

That's your misunderstanding and not abug, sorry. Any hardware monitor requires some CPU and GPU time to poll hardware and has some kind of stuttering. Especially multi-GPU systems, where multiple GPUs are polled simultaneously. To get rid of it reduce amount of monitored items or increase hardware polling period.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Plug2k View Post
untill the voltage bug is fixed.
i can provide unwinder with any information he asks me to provide to debug this bug lol
As I said above, it won't be fixed, sorry.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-01-2009, 10:27 | posts: 11,534 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bodar View Post
I love afterburner. Tried it with 3 5870's and all is well when it comes to temps and fan control,voltages, and core,memory frequency. For some reason you cant go above 900 core right now. Also, there are no readings for shader clock. Also, the fan control system stopped when I launched crysis. Just a couple things.
Shader clock readings are not supposed to be there with your hardware. That's NVIDIA GPU technology specific thing. On 900MHz core limit - don't forget about Overdrive limits. AMD are greedy and wish to control maximum allowed overclocks of each vendor, so digitally signed Overdrive limits are stored in each AMD VGA BIOS. You won't be able to overclock higher thab that limit (that limit matches with maximum allowed clock in CCC), thank AMD for that.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-01-2009, 10:30 | posts: 11,534 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Plug2k View Post
dam just relized when i select over 900core it resets back to 850 WTF lol
why was this software released this early with all these bugs...
Please think before writing about "all these bugs" next time, such comments are a bit insulting for developer. The only real reported bug for now is typo and improper memory size detection for 58xx series (and I still don't even have a card to test it from my side).
BTW, are not you that impatient guy who posted "when will RivaTuner 2.25 be released" a few times? Now you have understanding why the products are being tested prior to release and that questions were ignored.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Corrion
Member Guru
 
Videocard: XFX 8800GTS
Processor: Core2 Q6600 @ 3.0GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte EP35-DS3L
Memory: 4GB DDR2
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeGamer
PSU: PP&C 610W
Default 10-01-2009, 10:43 | posts: 99

I had this problem on EVGA Precision, RivaTuner, and MSI Afterburner: when you manually specify a fan speed on any video card and put your computer in standby, it reverts back to its default fan speed after it resumes standby. Any chance this can be fixed?

Last edited by Corrion; 10-01-2009 at 10:55.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-01-2009, 10:47 | posts: 11,534 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corrion View Post
I had this problem on EVGA Precision, RivaTuner, and MSI Afterburner: when you manually specify a fan speed on any video card and put your computer in standby, it reverts back to its default fan speed after it resumes standby. Any chance this can be fixed?
That isssue should be fixed in display driver you're using, not in fan control tools. But as a workaround you may save fan speed to a profile and simply re-apply it on resume via hotkey.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
mR Yellow
Maha Guru
 
mR Yellow's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 290 Acel XIII
Processor: Intel i7 2600K @ 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68-V Pro
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1600MHZ CL8
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DX
PSU: Corsair TX 850W
Default 10-01-2009, 10:53 | posts: 824 | Location: South Africa

I'm guessing u need to have an MSI card to use this?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Bodar
Maha Guru
 
Bodar's Avatar
 
Videocard: Lots of Fermi'zzzz
Processor: Intel
Mainboard: Evga/Asus/MSI/Gigabyte
Memory: Corsair / Kingston
Soundcard: 7.1 surround sound
PSU: 3550 watts total
Default 10-01-2009, 10:54 | posts: 2,396 | Location: Austin

Thanks Unwinder for the amazing work! I think this program is perfect. Do you think We'll ever get past 900 with a soft mod. Thanks!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Corrion
Member Guru
 
Videocard: XFX 8800GTS
Processor: Core2 Q6600 @ 3.0GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte EP35-DS3L
Memory: 4GB DDR2
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeGamer
PSU: PP&C 610W
Default 10-01-2009, 10:56 | posts: 99

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
That isssue should be fixed in display driver you're using, not in fan control tools. But as a workaround you may save fan speed to a profile and simply re-apply it on resume via hotkey.
Thanks, that workaround works, but I was hoping there would be an automatic solution. I always update Nvidia's graphic drivers (running 190.x right now), but this problem affects my 6600GT, my friend's 6800NU, and even my 8800GTS.

Also, love the new user defined software automatic fan control (it's the only thing I really needed in Rivatuner), but is there any way for the "Reset" button to also revert the graph back to factory defaults?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mR Yellow View Post
I'm guessing u need to have an MSI card to use this?
Nope, just try to run it on your card to see if it works.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Sway Dizzle
Newbie
 
Videocard: Xpertvision 8800 GT
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 @ 3,1 Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH deluxe
Memory: Corsair PC2-800 2Gig
Soundcard: SB Audigy 2 ZS
PSU: BeQuiet 650 Watt
Default 10-01-2009, 10:59 | posts: 7

I'm missing LCD support for my G15 like in Precision. Any plans to implement that? BTW very nice tool.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-01-2009, 11:04 | posts: 11,534 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bodar View Post
Thanks Unwinder for the amazing work! I think this program is perfect. Do you think We'll ever get past 900 with a soft mod. Thanks!!

There are 3 ways to get past AMD clock limit:

1) Get new BIOS from your vendor with extended overclocking limits if possible. AMD allows some vendors to have higher reachable clock limits that others.
2) Use AMD BIOS editors like RBE, some of them are able to override AMD limitations and edit overclocking limits.
3) Use AMDGPUTool, ATITool or RivaTuner. These tools can optionally use advanced undocumented AMD overclocking interface bypassing the limits. However, keep in mind that this interface is incompatible with PowerPlay (so your 5870 will start eating 100+W instead of 20W in idle).


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Bodar
Maha Guru
 
Bodar's Avatar
 
Videocard: Lots of Fermi'zzzz
Processor: Intel
Mainboard: Evga/Asus/MSI/Gigabyte
Memory: Corsair / Kingston
Soundcard: 7.1 surround sound
PSU: 3550 watts total
Default 10-01-2009, 11:15 | posts: 2,396 | Location: Austin

Thanks so much Unwinder!! I've done it here through your software with a combo of tools.. fan at 100%

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Bhairava
Master Guru
 
Bhairava's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x 5850
Processor: i7 920@4ghz
Mainboard: Asus P6T WS PRO
Memory: 6GB Dominator 1600 cas7
Soundcard: Logitech g35
PSU: Tagan Piperock 800w
Default 10-01-2009, 11:21 | posts: 233 | Location: ITALY

Why not to introduce G15 support?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Plug2k
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: MSI -R9-295X2 8GB -4GB
Processor: i7 4790k @4.8ghz [Delid]
Mainboard: Gigabyte-z97soc Force
Memory: 2x Averix 2133 CL9 8GB 16
Soundcard: Creative ZXR + Sen650s
PSU: OCZ ZX 1250w PSU
Default 10-01-2009, 11:26 | posts: 1,098 | Location: Uk

So basicly unwinder m8 for 5870 users the software is pritty much useless lol

if we cant access more than 900mhz then whats the point in anyone that has a 58xx card becuse pritty much any 5870 card can hit 900 core with out any voltage increese at all.

and about the voltage, its a pickle becuse basicly anyone with crossfire is **** outa luck.
if they want to overclock useing your software that it.

dont think im not greatfull its a great program but its pritty much useless for ATI users.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Plug2k
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: MSI -R9-295X2 8GB -4GB
Processor: i7 4790k @4.8ghz [Delid]
Mainboard: Gigabyte-z97soc Force
Memory: 2x Averix 2133 CL9 8GB 16
Soundcard: Creative ZXR + Sen650s
PSU: OCZ ZX 1250w PSU
Default 10-01-2009, 11:30 | posts: 1,098 | Location: Uk

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bodar View Post
Thanks so much Unwinder!! I've done it here through your software with a combo of tools.. fan at 100%

What other tools did you use ?
did you manage to get all your cards to up there voltages in 3d or just your master card.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Hilbert Hagedoorn
Don Vito Corleone
 
Hilbert Hagedoorn's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD | NVIDIA
Processor: Core i7 4770K
Mainboard: Z77
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard: X-Fi - GigaWorks 7.1
PSU: 1200 Watt
Default 10-01-2009, 11:30 | posts: 21,532 | Location: Guru3D testlab

Quote:
Originally Posted by Plug2k View Post
and about the voltage, its a pickle becuse basicly anyone with crossfire is **** outa luck.
if they want to overclock useing your software that it.
First off mate, watch the tone okay ?
Secondly .. complain to AMD about that one. It's not the OC software.


Follow Guru3D on twitter.
Follow Guru3D on facebook.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-01-2009, 11:41 | posts: 11,534 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bhairava View Post
Why not to introduce G15 support?
No ideas. MSI didn't want that and I'm no longer doing the same errors as I did in EVGA Precision development and no longer add free features myself.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-01-2009, 11:43 | posts: 11,534 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Plug2k View Post
So basicly unwinder m8 for 5870 users the software is pritty much useless lol

if we cant access more than 900mhz then whats the point in anyone that has a 58xx card becuse pritty much any 5870 card can hit 900 core with out any voltage increese at all.

and about the voltage, its a pickle becuse basicly anyone with crossfire is **** outa luck.
if they want to overclock useing your software that it.

dont think im not greatfull its a great program but its pritty much useless for ATI users.
If you think that Crossfire users dominate on the market, you're really mistaking. Not like it - not use it, simple as ABC.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Plug2k
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: MSI -R9-295X2 8GB -4GB
Processor: i7 4790k @4.8ghz [Delid]
Mainboard: Gigabyte-z97soc Force
Memory: 2x Averix 2133 CL9 8GB 16
Soundcard: Creative ZXR + Sen650s
PSU: OCZ ZX 1250w PSU
Default 10-01-2009, 11:44 | posts: 1,098 | Location: Uk

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hilbert Hagedoorn View Post
First off mate, watch the tone okay ?
Secondly .. complain to AMD about that one. It's not the OC software.
Im just being logical, what happens if guy with 2 MSI 5870s wants to overclock there cards ? for software thats built for MSI cards ??

or is the software just built for MSI nvidia cards ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
Plug2k
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: MSI -R9-295X2 8GB -4GB
Processor: i7 4790k @4.8ghz [Delid]
Mainboard: Gigabyte-z97soc Force
Memory: 2x Averix 2133 CL9 8GB 16
Soundcard: Creative ZXR + Sen650s
PSU: OCZ ZX 1250w PSU
Default 10-01-2009, 11:45 | posts: 1,098 | Location: Uk

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
If you think that Crossfire users dominate on the market, you're really mistaking. Not like it - not use it, simple as ABC.
Ahh its k mate i understand now, your software is built for single cards only.
why didnt you say that.

What about that GPU Voltage Tweaking Tool floating about
it worked perfectly setting both voltages on the 4890 cards by sending commands to rivatuner ? or it could be that the bios`s are totaly diffrent.

Last edited by Plug2k; 10-01-2009 at 11:47.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.