Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything Catalyst related. AMD Catalyst drivers are for all AMD ATI based graphics cards. This is also the place to discuss modified Catalyst drivers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Crimson Skies - no H/W acceleration working
Old
  (#1)
HitmanBM
Newbie
 
Videocard: Radeon 3850 PRO 512MB AGP
Processor: Pentium 4@3GHz (3.45 O/C)
Mainboard: VIA P4V8X-MX
Memory: 1 GB DDR1 @ 400 MHz
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Audigy
PSU: HIPER 580W
Default Crimson Skies - no H/W acceleration working - 09-01-2009, 19:03 | posts: 22

Hello to everyone. I have a problem with Crimson Skies (yes, that oldie from 2000 ).

When I click the game icon, a window shows up which lets me choose the rendering method. That can be either Software or Accelerator.

The problem is, it only works in software mode. Whenever I choose the Accelerator mode (Direct3D) the screen turns black when a mission starts, and after a while the game crahses to desktop.

That frustrated me a bit, since the graphics look crappy in software. Plus I miss most of the game effects. On the other side, the last time I played this I had a S3 Savage 4.

I looked into it and found this:
http://forums.nvidia.com/index.php?showtopic=47481

It seems modern graphics cards don't support textures that are not a power of 2, such as those Crimson Skies uses. I don't know what's special with these "non-power of two" textures, but my 3850 doesn't mean to work with them.

However, someone in the aforementioned forum found that graphics cards CAN actually support these textures, as they did till a few years ago. But our beloved Nvidia and ATi driver teams decided to cease the support for them in their recent driver versions. That was decided in an effort to further increase the performance in newest games.
So they found a trick to force the drivers ENABLE the "non-power of two" support, by editing a driver .INF file.



Summing up, does anybody know a way to enable the support of non-power of two textures on a Radeon 3850?

Thanks in advance.


P.S.
Sorry for any mistakes, English is not my native language.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
HitmanBM
Newbie
 
Videocard: Radeon 3850 PRO 512MB AGP
Processor: Pentium 4@3GHz (3.45 O/C)
Mainboard: VIA P4V8X-MX
Memory: 1 GB DDR1 @ 400 MHz
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Audigy
PSU: HIPER 580W
Default 09-02-2009, 00:16 | posts: 22

Come on guys... It has to be some driver file edit I suspect.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
DarthElvis
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI R9 290 TF Gaming
Processor: AMD 8350 @ 4.7
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 890fx 2.0
Memory: 8GCorsair Vengeance 1866
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar D2X
PSU: Seasonic 850W
Thumbs up 09-04-2009, 03:44 | posts: 199

Ati Tray Tools can enable support for non-power of two size textures. The setting is in the "advanced tweaks" section. Good luck.

BTW, make sure you get the latest beta of ATT, the other one is quite old and does'nt play nice with newer hardware and drivers. See the ATT section in these forums.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
GZJ9000
Member Guru
 
GZJ9000's Avatar
 
Videocard: H387Q512NP2 @864/2502
Processor: Athlon64 X2 5400 @ 3.2Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H
Memory: 2X OCZ2P800R21G 4-4-4-12
Soundcard: Realtek ALC889A
PSU: Cooler Master RP-650-PCAR
Default 09-04-2009, 07:50 | posts: 59 | Location: Hong Kong

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthElvis View Post
Ati Tray Tools can enable support for non-power of two size textures. The setting is in the "advanced tweaks" section. Good luck.

BTW, make sure you get the latest beta of ATT, the other one is quite old and does'nt play nice with newer hardware and drivers. See the ATT section in these forums.
In case you need to revert back the settings to the original state, check this forum post: http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=217673

The latest ATT (1.6.9.1391) can be found here: http://cid-a50350ea7a969f0c.skydrive...c/attsetup.exe
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
KillerSneak
Banned
 
Videocard: 2x HD 3870's CrossFireX
Processor: AMD FX-60 @ 2.9 GHz
Mainboard: ASUS 32-MVP Deluxe
Memory: 2048 PC3200 patriot
Soundcard: SB Audigy 2ZS
PSU: Crosair 620
Default 09-04-2009, 23:22 | posts: 1,126 | Location: The Netherlands

HKR,, POW2TextureCaps, %REG_SZ%, 1

Could add that to the INF.. And reinstall the driver.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
HitmanBM
Newbie
 
Videocard: Radeon 3850 PRO 512MB AGP
Processor: Pentium 4@3GHz (3.45 O/C)
Mainboard: VIA P4V8X-MX
Memory: 1 GB DDR1 @ 400 MHz
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Audigy
PSU: HIPER 580W
Default 09-06-2009, 13:14 | posts: 22

Quote:
Originally Posted by KillerSneak View Post
HKR,, POW2TextureCaps, %REG_SZ%, 1

Could add that to the INF.. And reinstall the driver.
Thanks but how can I do that? I mean I can't find the .inf file.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
HitmanBM
Newbie
 
Videocard: Radeon 3850 PRO 512MB AGP
Processor: Pentium 4@3GHz (3.45 O/C)
Mainboard: VIA P4V8X-MX
Memory: 1 GB DDR1 @ 400 MHz
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Audigy
PSU: HIPER 580W
Default 09-07-2009, 00:44 | posts: 22

No luck with ATT guys... The EnablePowerOfTwo textures tweak didn't help at all. Still not working in hardware mode.
Any other opinions?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
bokah
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA 670GTX 2G
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard: GA-P67A-UD3-B3
Memory: G-Skill F3-12800CL7D-8GB
Soundcard: Xonar Essence STX
PSU: LC-Power 750W
Default 09-07-2009, 07:29 | posts: 2,314

is this multiplayer u try to run? i never got it launch properly, sp worked tho
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
HitmanBM
Newbie
 
Videocard: Radeon 3850 PRO 512MB AGP
Processor: Pentium 4@3GHz (3.45 O/C)
Mainboard: VIA P4V8X-MX
Memory: 1 GB DDR1 @ 400 MHz
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Audigy
PSU: HIPER 580W
Default 09-07-2009, 08:14 | posts: 22

No, it's single player campaign.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
HitmanBM
Newbie
 
Videocard: Radeon 3850 PRO 512MB AGP
Processor: Pentium 4@3GHz (3.45 O/C)
Mainboard: VIA P4V8X-MX
Memory: 1 GB DDR1 @ 400 MHz
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Audigy
PSU: HIPER 580W
Default 09-11-2009, 21:21 | posts: 22

Found the INF file. It was in the C:\ATI\SUPPORT\9-5_xp32_dd_ccc_wdm_enu\Driver\Driver\XP_INF directory, named CX_80257.inf but has no POW2TextureCaps entry.

Or have I found the wrong file?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
KillerSneak
Banned
 
Videocard: 2x HD 3870's CrossFireX
Processor: AMD FX-60 @ 2.9 GHz
Mainboard: ASUS 32-MVP Deluxe
Memory: 2048 PC3200 patriot
Soundcard: SB Audigy 2ZS
PSU: Crosair 620
Default 09-12-2009, 12:58 | posts: 1,126 | Location: The Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by HitmanBM View Post
Found the INF file. It was in the C:\ATI\SUPPORT\9-5_xp32_dd_ccc_wdm_enu\Driver\Driver\XP_INF directory, named CX_80257.inf but has no POW2TextureCaps entry.

Or have I found the wrong file?
That's the right file, you should add the entry yourself. Copy and Paste the entry to your INF (under the main device settings)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
HitmanBM
Newbie
 
Videocard: Radeon 3850 PRO 512MB AGP
Processor: Pentium 4@3GHz (3.45 O/C)
Mainboard: VIA P4V8X-MX
Memory: 1 GB DDR1 @ 400 MHz
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Audigy
PSU: HIPER 580W
Default 09-13-2009, 20:44 | posts: 22

OK but it's a bit... confusing! It has too many parameters. Sorry, but I'm a n00b when it comes to such matters.

Where EXACTLY should I add the new parameters?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
KillerSneak
Banned
 
Videocard: 2x HD 3870's CrossFireX
Processor: AMD FX-60 @ 2.9 GHz
Mainboard: ASUS 32-MVP Deluxe
Memory: 2048 PC3200 patriot
Soundcard: SB Audigy 2ZS
PSU: Crosair 620
Default 09-14-2009, 12:57 | posts: 1,126 | Location: The Netherlands

[ati2mtag_SoftwareDeviceSettings]

You should put it undert this section (were you can also find the Catalyst_version)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
HitmanBM
Newbie
 
Videocard: Radeon 3850 PRO 512MB AGP
Processor: Pentium 4@3GHz (3.45 O/C)
Mainboard: VIA P4V8X-MX
Memory: 1 GB DDR1 @ 400 MHz
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Audigy
PSU: HIPER 580W
Default 09-15-2009, 13:27 | posts: 22

Did it but the game still crashes. Is there anything else I can do?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Chejo
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire ATI Radeon 6850
Processor: Intel Core i5-4590
Mainboard: ASUS H97-PLUS
Memory: Kingston DDR3 1333Mhz 6GB
Soundcard: Audigy SE / JVC MX-K10R
PSU: Coolermaster G600
Default 09-16-2009, 19:45 | posts: 58 | Location: Skopje, Macedonia

Can you tell me where can i find that file in windows vista drivers? I tried looking in several folders but I couldn't find that file.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.