Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > RivaTuner Advanced Discussion forum
RivaTuner Advanced Discussion forum This forum is intended for advanced comments, ideas and general discussion of the RivaTuner Utility which is hosted here at the Guru of 3D. This forum is visited by programmer himself - you can only post in this area with a minimum of 10 posts and 7 days forum membership.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#51)
FlyingHorse
Newbie
 
FlyingHorse's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX285 SSC
Processor: Intel Q9650 E0 @ 4005Mhz
Mainboard: GigaByte EP45-UD3P
Memory: 8GB G.Skill DDR2-1100
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeGamer
PSU: Corsair 1000HX 1kw
Default 12-21-2007, 18:44 | posts: 32 | Location: 3359'43.1"N 8409'03.1"W

@ChinoTonto

First off let me just say that I have installed many different Nvidia driver versions myself and not once have I had to uninstall RT. My normal procedure is to end RT and then disable the task in Task Scheduler. After updating the drivers I re-enable the RT task then start it normally.

Now to your question of how to delete a task. There are two ways that I know of. One is to simply select the task then right click and choose delete. The second way is to again select the task and on the right in the 'Action' pane under 'Selected Item' choose delete. You may have to click on the little triangle on the right to see the items under 'Selected Items'

Let me know how you fare. If you need I can take a screenshot and put it up for you.
   
 
Old
  (#52)
ChinoTonto
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 12-21-2007, 21:09 | posts: 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlyingHorse View Post
@ChinoTonto


Now to your question of how to delete a task. There are two ways that I know of. One is to simply select the task then right click and choose delete. The second way is to again select the task and on the right in the 'Action' pane under 'Selected Item' choose delete. You may have to click on the little triangle on the right to see the items under 'Selected Items'
Thanks for the reply, FH.

When I right click on the scheduled task to delete, NOTHING shows up.

When I highlight the task, and then go to the "ACTIONS" tab, this is what is shown:



No option to delete?

What gives?

Thanks for the reply!
   
Old
  (#53)
FlyingHorse
Newbie
 
FlyingHorse's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX285 SSC
Processor: Intel Q9650 E0 @ 4005Mhz
Mainboard: GigaByte EP45-UD3P
Memory: 8GB G.Skill DDR2-1100
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeGamer
PSU: Corsair 1000HX 1kw
Default 12-21-2007, 21:33 | posts: 32 | Location: 3359'43.1"N 8409'03.1"W

@ChinoTonto

You are looking at the 'Task Status' not the actual task entry. Make sure that the console tree panel on the left is open and then select 'Task Scheduler Library' you should then see the actual task entries.



HTH

Last edited by FlyingHorse; 12-21-2007 at 21:44.
   
Old
  (#54)
ChinoTonto
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 12-21-2007, 22:39 | posts: 3

Thanks, FH, for the tip!

It has solved the problem for me now!

Thanks!!!

Last edited by ChinoTonto; 12-22-2007 at 01:21.
   
 
Old
  (#55)
blitze
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Power Color 4870 1GB PCS+
Processor: Intel E8400 @4Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte something good
Memory: DDR2 4Gig 1066Mhz
Soundcard: Echo Gina 3G
PSU: NFI 650W
Default 02-10-2008, 07:42 | posts: 194 | Location: South Pole

A veritable PIA for those of us who want UAC but want some degree of what regularly gets through and what doesn't. No thanks to MS but hey, Flying Horse, you've been a great help.

Now if MS allowed under Administration tools to allow Admin people the ability to tell UAC what's kosher and what's not, then life would be a little easier. Help us power nuts and prevent clueless from screwing with their PC and is a much better option to turning UAC off altogether.
   
Old
  (#56)
antonyfrn
Master Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 760 SC ACX 4Gb
Processor: PII 955 BE + H100i
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooh 990FX R2.0
Memory: 16GB (4x4GB) Corsair DDR3
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X & Z-5500
PSU: Tagan BZ-800
Default 02-20-2008, 15:15 | posts: 633 | Location: London

small question does this method work in RT 2.07 and with vista 64bit SP1?
   
Old
  (#57)
FlyingHorse
Newbie
 
FlyingHorse's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX285 SSC
Processor: Intel Q9650 E0 @ 4005Mhz
Mainboard: GigaByte EP45-UD3P
Memory: 8GB G.Skill DDR2-1100
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeGamer
PSU: Corsair 1000HX 1kw
Default 02-20-2008, 15:34 | posts: 32 | Location: 3359'43.1"N 8409'03.1"W

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonyfrn View Post
small question does this method work in RT 2.07 and with vista 64bit SP1?
I don't know about RT 2.07 because to my knowledge it has not yet been released.

As for Vista 64bit SP1 this method works for me. I am running the RTM version from my TechNet subscription.
   
Old
  (#58)
antonyfrn
Master Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 760 SC ACX 4Gb
Processor: PII 955 BE + H100i
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooh 990FX R2.0
Memory: 16GB (4x4GB) Corsair DDR3
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X & Z-5500
PSU: Tagan BZ-800
Default 03-04-2008, 12:54 | posts: 633 | Location: London

used this method with 2.07 works but i get this happen the buttons get cut off at the bottom of the RT window. any ideas on this?

   
Old
  (#59)
antonyfrn
Master Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 760 SC ACX 4Gb
Processor: PII 955 BE + H100i
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooh 990FX R2.0
Memory: 16GB (4x4GB) Corsair DDR3
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X & Z-5500
PSU: Tagan BZ-800
Default 05-04-2008, 11:00 | posts: 633 | Location: London

ok seem to have fixed it after removing and reinstalling rivatuner

Last edited by antonyfrn; 05-06-2008 at 11:30. Reason: fixed problem
   
Old
  (#60)
Bo_Fox
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 4870 1GB, 8800GTX
Processor: Core i7 4+ Gigahertzzies
Mainboard: DFI T3eH8 and BL00DR4G3
Memory: 6GB DDR3 CAS7-7-7
Soundcard: Sony MHC-M500AV speakers
PSU: 700W, 680W, 300W booster
Default 05-06-2008, 11:16 | posts: 57 | Location: US

Tried all of the info. in the thread--zero success so far (probably thanks to Vista Service Pack 1 that completely enforces Driver Signing--preinstalled with my Vista x64 Ultimate edition).

Any new work-arounds?
   
 
Old
  (#61)
FlyingHorse
Newbie
 
FlyingHorse's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX285 SSC
Processor: Intel Q9650 E0 @ 4005Mhz
Mainboard: GigaByte EP45-UD3P
Memory: 8GB G.Skill DDR2-1100
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeGamer
PSU: Corsair 1000HX 1kw
Default 05-06-2008, 16:20 | posts: 32 | Location: 3359'43.1"N 8409'03.1"W

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bo_Fox View Post
Tried all of the info. in the thread--zero success so far (probably thanks to Vista Service Pack 1 that completely enforces Driver Signing--preinstalled with my Vista x64 Ultimate edition).

Any new work-arounds?
Retrace your steps. Make sure you install RT correctly first. AFAIK no one else has reported any problems with SP1.
   
Old
  (#62)
Bo_Fox
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 4870 1GB, 8800GTX
Processor: Core i7 4+ Gigahertzzies
Mainboard: DFI T3eH8 and BL00DR4G3
Memory: 6GB DDR3 CAS7-7-7
Soundcard: Sony MHC-M500AV speakers
PSU: 700W, 680W, 300W booster
Default 05-06-2008, 19:22 | posts: 57 | Location: US

Mine was fixed by reinstalling with the little file called Rivatuner209Drv.rtu in the same folder as the installer and also copied over to RT's directory (open it with Notepad and you'll see where to place it). Now, I do not have to press F8 or use task scheduler.. splendid!
   
Old
  (#63)
antonyfrn
Master Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 760 SC ACX 4Gb
Processor: PII 955 BE + H100i
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooh 990FX R2.0
Memory: 16GB (4x4GB) Corsair DDR3
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X & Z-5500
PSU: Tagan BZ-800
Default 01-10-2009, 18:06 | posts: 633 | Location: London

Tested and confirmed working and needed in Windows 7 64bit UE beta1
   
Old
  (#64)
sm007h
Newbie
 
Videocard: NVidia 8800 GTS 512mb
Processor: Intel Q9450
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-31-2009, 17:00 | posts: 22

This is all I did to obtain the same results with RT 1.22 under Vista x64 (less steps):

The first thing I did was that if I set the task to start at user login rather than system startup since RT would not show up in my taskbar unless I started the task that way. I guess if it doesn't matter, then you don't need to do the following: I set the task to trigger "at launch of any user"

As long as you check off "Run with highest privileges", you don't need to do:
Quote:
4.) The final step is to edit all your RivaTuner shortcuts to 'Run as administrator' (VERY IMPORTANT).
This might be necessary if you edit the manifest and do the other steps, but this method doesn't require any of that.

The second thing I did was I used RivaTunerWrapper.exe because that's the .exe the startup entry RT will put in the registry. I'm not sure of the differences between launching that or RivaTuner.exe, but I thought I'd mention it since it's the one the program uses itself.

The third thing I had to do was set up my low-level driver control settings to launch at start-up within RT itself. I did this by setting up a launcher item and then scheduling that launcher item to start when RT starts.


If you like this method better, or if 1.22 proves to be unsuccessful for some with your older method, feel free to post this in the opening post. Thank you for your method as it gave me the foundation upon which to experiment and develop this (to me) easier way of doing it.
   
Old
  (#65)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA GTX660SC SLI
Processor: Core i7 2600K
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Creative Recon3D PCIe
PSU: SeaSonic M12II 620 Bronze
Default 01-31-2009, 19:47 | posts: 15,573 | Location: US East Coast

Easier way....just disable UAC...problem solved.
   
Old
  (#66)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-01-2009, 12:50 | posts: 11,192 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Thread is now locked per topic starter request.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.