Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA
Videocards - NVIDIA This forum is all about NVIDIA graphics cards and their technology. Do you have a question regarding an older GeForce videocard? Want to tell people how stylish a game works on that new shiny watercooled GeForce GTX 580 or SLI gaming rig? Get in here!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Downclocking fix
Old
  (#1)
unstatic
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI GTX580
Processor: i7 920 @ 4.Ghz WC
Mainboard: eVGA x58 sli
Memory: 6GB OCZ 1600mhz
Soundcard: asus xonar dx 7.1
PSU: HX1000W
Thumbs up Downclocking fix - 12-06-2008, 23:34 | posts: 5 | Location: Portugal

hi

try this if u wanna disable/enable downclock in GTX200
tested by me 100% OKAY


http://www.fileshost.com/en/file/540...g-Fix-exe.html
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
fearsjohn
Maha Guru
 
fearsjohn's Avatar
 
Videocard: evga gtx 560ti
Processor: 990x
Mainboard: msi x58 big bang
Memory: 12gigs viper xtreme 2000
Soundcard: klipsh pro 2.1 speakers
PSU: ultra 1000
Default 12-07-2008, 02:15 | posts: 1,283 | Location: atlanta, ga

why not leave it alone? nothing wrong with it
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
holystarlight
Master Guru
 
holystarlight's Avatar
 
Videocard: TITAN Black Tri-SLI
Processor: Intel 5960x 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage V x99
Memory: Corsair Platinum 3200mhz
Soundcard: Xonar Essence STX II
PSU: Corsair AX1500i
Default 12-07-2008, 02:21 | posts: 261 | Location: England

Quote:
Originally Posted by fearsjohn View Post
why not leave it alone? nothing wrong with it
Some people like myself have a problem with the gfx 280 would downclock it self when playing a game, and this stops its downclocking and I have tested it and it works fine, thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
cmdrdredd
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 670 SLI @ 1240/6772
Processor: 3570k @ 4.6Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Maximus V Gene
Memory: 8GB Samsung 30nm
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX1000
Default 12-07-2008, 16:03 | posts: 235 | Location: Florida

Quote:
Originally Posted by holystarlight View Post
Some people like myself have a problem with the gfx 280 would downclock it self when playing a game, and this stops its downclocking and I have tested it and it works fine, thanks
Does this happen in every game?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
unstatic
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI GTX580
Processor: i7 920 @ 4.Ghz WC
Mainboard: eVGA x58 sli
Memory: 6GB OCZ 1600mhz
Soundcard: asus xonar dx 7.1
PSU: HX1000W
Default 12-07-2008, 23:55 | posts: 5 | Location: Portugal

Quote:
Does this happen in every game?
no not every game, but a few
for example counter-strike source a game that i play alot, the card starts with 576mhz (core) and 5min later it downclock to 400mhz while ingame.
i think this happens with the games that dont push too much from the cards.
fc2, codwaw, nfsu, etc work at the normal speeds with no downclock.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
mtaher
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 770GTX Windforce
Processor: Intel Core i7 4770k @ 4.4
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Extreme
Memory: G.skill Sniper 16gb @2400
Soundcard: Logitech x540
PSU: Espilon 1010w
Default 12-08-2008, 01:21 | posts: 18

thanks for sharing this. happened to me alot while playing age of conan. had to do decrease my overclock by 20%-30% to prevent this from happening.
most annoying thing was that i had to reboot my computer everytime it happened.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
cmdrdredd
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 670 SLI @ 1240/6772
Processor: 3570k @ 4.6Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Maximus V Gene
Memory: 8GB Samsung 30nm
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX1000
Default 12-08-2008, 02:15 | posts: 235 | Location: Florida

Quote:
Originally Posted by unstatic View Post
no not every game, but a few
for example counter-strike source a game that i play alot, the card starts with 576mhz (core) and 5min later it downclock to 400mhz while ingame.
i think this happens with the games that dont push too much from the cards.
fc2, codwaw, nfsu, etc work at the normal speeds with no downclock.
ahhhh

If you use rivatuner, there's an option in the overclock settings where you can select 2D clocks, Performance 3D clocks, and low power 3D clocks low power 3D clocks are 400/800/300. Unfortunately you can't adjust low power 3d settings by default, and when you do adjust it the settings allowed are limited. I think it undervolts the card as well.

Last edited by cmdrdredd; 12-08-2008 at 02:22.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
HeavyHemi
Ancient Guru
 
HeavyHemi's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLI TITAN SC @ 1097/3105
Processor: i7 980x 4.3 Ghz 1.35 v
Mainboard: EVGA X58 E758
Memory: 12Gb Corsair Dom 2000
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Phoebus
PSU: CORSAIR AX1200
Default 12-08-2008, 02:57 | posts: 3,558 | Location: Wooing whilst wearing only socks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cmdrdredd View Post
ahhhh

If you use rivatuner, there's an option in the overclock settings where you can select 2D clocks, Performance 3D clocks, and low power 3D clocks low power 3D clocks are 400/800/300. Unfortunately you can't adjust low power 3d settings by default, and when you do adjust it the settings allowed are limited. I think it undervolts the card as well.
That's curious. My low power clocks are 301/602/100. What bios rev is your card? mine is 62.00.1C.00.80
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
cmdrdredd
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 670 SLI @ 1240/6772
Processor: 3570k @ 4.6Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Maximus V Gene
Memory: 8GB Samsung 30nm
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX1000
Default 12-08-2008, 04:09 | posts: 235 | Location: Florida

Quote:
Originally Posted by HeavyHemi View Post
That's curious. My low power clocks are 301/602/100. What bios rev is your card? mine is 62.00.1C.00.80
Those are what my 2D clocks are.

So in 2D it's 300/600/100
Low Power 3D is 400/800/300
Performance 3D is 670/1405/1215 (overclocked obviously)

I assume Low Power 3D is when you're doing things in a window. Because when I run Final Fantasy XI Online and check the clocks when it's full screen it runs at my overclocked settings. When I run it windowed it's 400/800/300. The game barely uses the card at all and I think is mostly DX8 based...it doesn't even support AA. Crappy engine to say the least.

Anyway I have no idea why games running full screen would drop to low power mode.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
HeavyHemi
Ancient Guru
 
HeavyHemi's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLI TITAN SC @ 1097/3105
Processor: i7 980x 4.3 Ghz 1.35 v
Mainboard: EVGA X58 E758
Memory: 12Gb Corsair Dom 2000
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Phoebus
PSU: CORSAIR AX1200
Default 12-08-2008, 04:47 | posts: 3,558 | Location: Wooing whilst wearing only socks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cmdrdredd View Post
Those are what my 2D clocks are.

So in 2D it's 300/600/100
Low Power 3D is 400/800/300
Performance 3D is 670/1405/1215 (overclocked obviously)

I assume Low Power 3D is when you're doing things in a window. Because when I run Final Fantasy XI Online and check the clocks when it's full screen it runs at my overclocked settings. When I run it windowed it's 400/800/300. The game barely uses the card at all and I think is mostly DX8 based...it doesn't even support AA. Crappy engine to say the least.

Anyway I have no idea why games running full screen would drop to low power mode.
Okay that makes sense. What I have noticed is for example when I start up Fallout 3 my clocks immediately go to high power 3D. If I stay in the menu which is full screen, for 15 seconds or so, the clocks reduce to low power 3D. Even then, the menu is running at 180 fps. Apparently (or obviously I guess) they are using some methodology for determining when the card switches to the various clock states probably bios based.
I just ordered a Sony Blu-ray burner the BWU300S. I'm kinda curious what power state the GPU will use playing full screen HD.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
HeavyHemi
Ancient Guru
 
HeavyHemi's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLI TITAN SC @ 1097/3105
Processor: i7 980x 4.3 Ghz 1.35 v
Mainboard: EVGA X58 E758
Memory: 12Gb Corsair Dom 2000
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Phoebus
PSU: CORSAIR AX1200
Default 12-08-2008, 05:01 | posts: 3,558 | Location: Wooing whilst wearing only socks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mtaher View Post
thanks for sharing this. happened to me alot while playing age of conan. had to do decrease my overclock by 20%-30% to prevent this from happening.
most annoying thing was that i had to reboot my computer everytime it happened.
Your problem is different. I've had yours when I've gone past stable OC's Like 741mhz or so. Some cards do better than others and some games will allow a higher OC than others. I can run a lot higher OC in Fallout 3 than I can in COD W@W. The card will actually declock to low power 3D and like you I have to reboot to get the regular operation back.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
mtaher
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 770GTX Windforce
Processor: Intel Core i7 4770k @ 4.4
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Extreme
Memory: G.skill Sniper 16gb @2400
Soundcard: Logitech x540
PSU: Espilon 1010w
Default 12-08-2008, 11:16 | posts: 18

Quote:
Originally Posted by HeavyHemi View Post
Your problem is different. I've had yours when I've gone past stable OC's Like 741mhz or so. Some cards do better than others and some games will allow a higher OC than others. I can run a lot higher OC in Fallout 3 than I can in COD W@W. The card will actually declock to low power 3D and like you I have to reboot to get the regular operation back.
thanks for shedding some light on this issue i had.
now its all clear why i have had this issue.. cheers
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Deathspank
Maha Guru
 
Deathspank's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gainward GTX570 1280mb
Processor: Intel i7 @3.8GHz
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe
Memory: 6GB 1603MHz Samsung 1T
Soundcard: Onboard Soundmax HD
PSU: OCZ StealthXstream 600w
Default 12-08-2008, 13:39 | posts: 1,300 | Location: Wolverhampton/England

Quote:
Originally Posted by mtaher View Post
thanks for shedding some light on this issue i had.
now its all clear why i have had this issue.. cheers
ive had a similar problem and in the end it looked like it was nod32 causing the card to downclock when the internet email checker ran (IMON). now ive told nod not to scan games when running theres no probs any more. i found this out cus crysis wars kept carshing in hourly intervals so for once i read the error report and it was imon.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.