Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum
Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum This forum is intended for generic questions and discussion of the RivaTuner Utility. In this section the users help each other out with answers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Rivatuner 2.10 released
Old
  (#1)
Hilbert Hagedoorn
Don Vito Corleone
 
Hilbert Hagedoorn's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD | NVIDIA
Processor: Core i7 4770K
Mainboard: Z77
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard: X-Fi - GigaWorks 7.1
PSU: 1200 Watt
Default Rivatuner 2.10 released - 09-01-2008, 09:03 | posts: 20,816 | Location: Guru3D testlab

Rivatuner has been updated towards version 2.10 In this release we have included a huge number of new stuff to keep you busy, obviously GeForce 9x00 support has been added as well as ForceWare GeForce drivers up-to 177.92 and AMD ATI Catalyst 8.8 support.

With this release comes support for ATI Radeon 4800 class graphics adapters and better GeForce GTX series 200 support as well.
RivaTuner is a complete powerful tweaking environment, providing you everything you may need to tune NVIDIA GPU based display adapters. The widest driver-level Direct3D / OpenGL and system tuning options, flexible profiling system allowing to make custom settings on per-application basis, both driver-level and low-level hardware access modes, unique diagnostic and real-time hardware monitoring features and exclusive power user oriented tools like built-in registry editor and patch script engine make RivaTuner's feature set absolutely unmatched. RivaTuner supports all NVIDIA display adapters starting from Riva TNT family up to the latest GeForce series and widest range of NVIDIA drivers starting from the oldest Detonator 2.08 up to the newest ForceWare drivers family. In addition to complete NVIDIA hardware support, RivaTuner also provides support for display adapters based upon newer ATI graphics processors. All RivaTuner's features besides driver-level tuning options are also available on supported ATI hardware. Guru3D.com is Rivatuner's official homepage, click here to find version / build / changes and FAQ information.

For novice users, we have a guide to help you through Rivatuner and setup fan speeds and overclocks on your graphics card. This guide will hopefully help you understand how to use the features that Rivatuner provides. Revision update - Version 2.10

Minor bugfixes:
  • Fixed core clock gating detection code for G8x and newer display adapters. RivaTuner no longer erroneously detects core clock generator switching to PCI-E bus clock and no longer monitors wrong 100MHz core / shader clock under certain conditions (e.g. wrong shader clock on GeForce GTX 260 / 280 series in idle mode).
  • Driver-level fan control is no longer forcibly switching to direct fan control mode when driver-level system tweaks dialog is being closed and "Fan" tab is not in focus.
What's new:
  • Added ForceWare 177.xx drivers family support.
  • Updated databases for Detonator and ForceWare drivers. Added databases for ForceWare 175.16, 175.19, 177.26, 177.35, 177.39, 177.41, 177.66, 177.70, 177.72, 177.73, 177.79, 177.83, 177.89 and 177.92.
  • Added Catalyst 8.5, 8.6, 8.7 and 8.8 drivers detection.
  • Updated Catalyst 8.5, 8.6, 8.7 and 8.8 certified SoftR9x00 patch script (for Windows 2000/XP drivers only).
  • Improved NVIDIA GT200 graphics processors family support. Thanks to Jacob Freeman @ EVGA for providing NVIDIA GeForce GTX 260 display adapter sample for testing.
  • Added AMD RV770 graphics processors family support. Now almost all RivaTuner's features including overclocking, low-level fan control and hardware monitoring are fully available on AMD RADEON HD 48x0 series display adapters. Thanks to Hilbert Hagedoorn @ The Guru of 3D for providing AMD RADEON HD 4850 display adapter sample for testing. Please take a note that currently RivaTuner doesn't support direct access to generic I2C bus and flashrom on RV770 GPUs, so generic I2C bus access based features (e.g. RADEON HD 4870 X2 fan control and monitoring) and VGA BIOS image dumping features are currently not available.
  • Improved set of technologies aimed to improve RivaTuner startup and usage safety in conjunction with other hardware monitoring and diagnostics related tools:
    • Previously used low-level I2C synchronization protocol is now also applied to driver-level fan control calls to prevent possible conflicts between low-level I2C transactions and internal driver-level I2C transactions. Please take a note that to take full effect the protocol must be supported by other tools used simultaneously with RivaTuner, so please ensure that you're using this version of RivaTuner with the latest versions of other monitoring or diagnostics related software products (e.g. Everest or EVGA Precision).
  • Updated bundled RivaTunerStatisticsServer v2.8.0 utility:
    • New server uses improved hook notification system and more aggressive hooks unload routines aimed to minimize the situations which require system reboot during server uninstallation.
    • Added new OSD rendering mode. Optional configurable OSD background improves OSD text readability in some applications and prevents it from merging with solid color screen. Please take a note that new mode doubles performance hit caused by OSD rendering so it is recommended to use in only when needed via the server's application profiles.
    • Updated pseudo-3D applications list.
  • Updated exceptions list for bundled D3DOverrider utility.
  • Improved hardware monitoring module:
    • Now hardware monitoring plugin activation wizard module enables ADT7473 plugin by default on GeForce GTX 260 / 280 series display adapters.
    • Improved memory clock gating detection for GeForce GTX 260 / 280 series display adapters.
    • Improved VT1103.dll plugin:
      • Added support for voltage regulator output and average current monitoring on NVIDIA GeForce GTX 260 / 280 series. Please take a note that Volterra voltage regulators are rather sensitive to frequent polling and may return false data under heavy load, so it is not recommended to use VRM monitoring in daily monitoring sessions.
      • Added support for serial VID encoding mode for VT1165 voltage regulators to provide proper voltage regulator output monitoring on AMD RADEON HD 4870 and GeForce GTX 260 / 280 series display adapters.
      • The plugin no longer uses hardware database to detect used VID encoding mode. Now the plugin directly reads hardwired VID encoding mode defined by configuration resistors.
      • Optimized average current monitoring implementation for VT1105/VT1165 voltage regulators. Now the plugin pre-calculates and pre-caches maximum output current instead of calculating it on each average current read request.
  • Updated license agreement. New license agreement explicitly restricts publishing any links to RivaTuner on www.nvnews.net homepage or in www.nvnews.net discussion forums.
  • Minor UI changes and improvements.


Follow Guru3D on twitter.
Follow Guru3D on facebook.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
d1fferent
Maha Guru
 
d1fferent's Avatar
 
Videocard: N/A
Processor: Core i7 920
Mainboard: Rampage X58 Formula
Memory: N/A
Soundcard: Logitech Z-10
PSU: Corsair 650W PSU
Default 09-01-2008, 09:10 | posts: 1,429 | Location: U.K

Does ATI cards only get support on my hd 4870 if I use 8.8 official?

Can I use 8.8 beta or 8.7 as I prefer these IMO,

Thanks,

d1fferent
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Nemes1s
Master Guru
 
Nemes1s's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x560Ti SLI ASUS + EVGA
Processor: Intel i5 2500k @ 4.2Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus IV Gene-Z
Memory: 8GB Kingston DDR3-1333
Soundcard: Logitech G35 Headset
PSU: Huntkey 900W
Default 09-01-2008, 09:18 | posts: 695 | Location: Johannesburg, South Africa

YAY! Best software EVER! Awesome. I love this site.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
ikarus69
Newbie
 
Videocard: Intel GMA 950
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-01-2008, 09:59 | posts: 16

how to update? my old one was installed in "c:\programs\rivaruner 2.09". I want to keep every setting and profile when upgrading to 2.1. so what to do?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Mott
Master Guru
 
Mott's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Windforce 1200/1600
Processor: Intel i7 3770k @ 4.6ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: 8GB 2133mhz
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair GS700
Default 09-01-2008, 10:28 | posts: 542 | Location: Canada

As always thank you for your dedicated work and continued support towards this amazing product!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
burebista
Maha Guru
 
burebista's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 760 Gaming Twin F
Processor: i5-2500K Ninja 3 fanless
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme4
Memory: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar D1
PSU: Antec Signature 650
Default 09-01-2008, 10:40 | posts: 1,653 | Location: Romania

Quote:
Originally Posted by ikarus69 View Post
I want to keep every setting and profile when upgrading to 2.1. so what to do?
Uninstall it and it will came a popup which will ask you if you want to keep your settings then click No otherwise if you want to complete uninstall click Yes. So for you click No.
Install 2.10 and voilą, settings are keeped.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Barton C++
Master Guru
 
Barton C++'s Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Hawk GTX460 1GB @ SLI
Processor: i7 950 @ 4.1GHz HT Off
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe V2
Memory: OCZ 3x2GB 1600MHz CL8
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: HX1000
Default 09-01-2008, 10:41 | posts: 600

Switched to GTX260 last week, noticed the wrong core clock display/detection with v2.09 and continued OC'ing with EVGA Precision Tool 1.3.2. But I missed the useful hwmon/launcher/sheduler/fan change combination in RivaTuner, for own fan/temp tuning.

Thank God the beta time is over, v2.10 works fine, it "imported" my previously saved fan and launcher settings

Now if only nvidia made proper 2D/3D detection. Was poor in 177.92, now testing 177.83, works much better, but MSN main app or MSIE watching YouTube vids puts it in 3D mode ( 756 core, 1512 shader, 2450 mem, 68% fan ! ). Atitool makes it stuck in 3D mode, even after closing the app.

thx again for your RivaTuner updates !
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-01-2008, 10:48 | posts: 11,437 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barton C++ View Post
Now if only nvidia made proper 2D/3D detection. Was poor in 177.92, now testing 177.83, works much better, but MSN main app or MSIE watching YouTube vids puts it in 3D mode ( 756 core, 1512 shader, 2450 mem, 68% fan ! ). Atitool makes it stuck in 3D mode, even after closing the app.
If you're not satisfied with NVIDIA's 2D/3D detection, you can create your own one using overclocking profiles and scheduler driven by "Hardware acceleration" graph. This way you may exclude any undesired application from 3D detection.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
ikarus69
Newbie
 
Videocard: Intel GMA 950
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-01-2008, 10:51 | posts: 16

Quote:
Originally Posted by burebista View Post
Uninstall it and it will came a popup which will ask you if you want to keep your settings then click No otherwise if you want to complete uninstall click Yes. So for you click No.
Install 2.10 and voilą, settings are keeped.
thanks that worked great :-)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
jeryslo
Member Guru
 
jeryslo's Avatar
 
Videocard: Intel HD4000
Processor: Core i5 3570K
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z77
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR3 1866MHz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair TX750W
Default 09-01-2008, 11:27 | posts: 126 | Location: Slovenia

Gret work man, it works great! I am just testing my graphic card maximum clocks, curently at 816/1140 and have noticed that if you go under CCC-ATI Overdrive it says capabilities have not been properly initialized yet, I am using 8.8. On the other hand I don't really care for that ATI Overdrive because I can now set all the necessary things in Rivatuner.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
andries
Member Guru
 
andries's Avatar
 
Videocard: Club3d GTX 470
Processor: I7 930 @ 4.2Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte Ud5
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 09-01-2008, 11:44 | posts: 75 | Location: South Africa

Great program thanks

Can someone help me to create a fan speed profile for my 4870. I tried the guide on guru3d, I think its out of date, casue it doesnt seem to work.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thank you
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-01-2008, 11:47 | posts: 11,437 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

RV770's on-die fan controller is an improved version of RV670's one. So this thread also fully applies to 4850/4870 series:

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=255960


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
RockMarc
Member Guru
 
RockMarc's Avatar
 
Videocard: Palit GTX 275
Processor: Core 2 Quad 6600@3,2Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Formula
Memory: DDR2 Mushkin PC8500 6GB
Soundcard: X-Fi Extreme Gamer
PSU: Enermax Liberty 500W
Default 09-01-2008, 12:13 | posts: 102 | Location: Windows7 Ultimate 64 Bit

Quote:
Originally Posted by burebista View Post
Uninstall it and it will came a popup which will ask you if you want to keep your settings then click No otherwise if you want to complete uninstall click Yes. So for you click No.
Install 2.10 and voilą, settings are keeped.
Do i have to install it into the old folder (e.g: RT 2.09) and rename that or do i have to install it into a new folder.

I'm asking because after i installed RT into the old directory, which i renamed RT 2.10 first, after installation messages appear like "...different folder...do you want to correct it?". So i was wondering if i did it the right way...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-01-2008, 12:16 | posts: 11,437 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

It doesn't matter, both ways (i.e. installing it in new and in old folder) should work.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
andries
Member Guru
 
andries's Avatar
 
Videocard: Club3d GTX 470
Processor: I7 930 @ 4.2Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte Ud5
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 09-01-2008, 12:16 | posts: 75 | Location: South Africa

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
RV770's on-die fan controller is an improved version of RV670's one. So this thread also fully applies to 4850/4870 series:

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=255960

Uhm, lol don't want to sound like retard or anything, but where and how do I edit these variables so that I can make my custom fan profile. I really don't want a fixed fan speed.

Excuse my incompetence
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-01-2008, 12:22 | posts: 11,437 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Advanced fan controller parameters are available in low-level fan control tab but parameters editing is positioned as PowerUser feature so it is locked by default to prevent the beginners from erroneously corrupting these parameters. Editing can be unlocked via opening PowerUser tab, setting AutoFanControl to 3 and restarting RivaTuner. After that you can double click and edit each desired fan controller parameter.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
RockMarc
Member Guru
 
RockMarc's Avatar
 
Videocard: Palit GTX 275
Processor: Core 2 Quad 6600@3,2Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Formula
Memory: DDR2 Mushkin PC8500 6GB
Soundcard: X-Fi Extreme Gamer
PSU: Enermax Liberty 500W
Default 09-01-2008, 12:23 | posts: 102 | Location: Windows7 Ultimate 64 Bit

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
It doesn't matter, both ways (i.e. installing it in new and in old folder) should work.
Thanks for having mercy with the elderly people among us!

I've been using RT for a couple of years now and was never sure about the correct way to update it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
andries
Member Guru
 
andries's Avatar
 
Videocard: Club3d GTX 470
Processor: I7 930 @ 4.2Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte Ud5
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 09-01-2008, 12:56 | posts: 75 | Location: South Africa

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Advanced fan controller parameters are available in low-level fan control tab but parameters editing is positioned as PowerUser feature so it is locked by default to prevent the beginners from erroneously corrupting these parameters. Editing can be unlocked via opening PowerUser tab, setting AutoFanControl to 3 and restarting RivaTuner. After that you can double click and edit each desired fan controller parameter.


Great thank you very much unwinder. I have just palyed with pwm mode 3, and all I can say it is perfect.

Thanks again for the help, much appreciated
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Jonny Manc
Ancient Guru
 
Jonny Manc's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX670 FTW Sig II
Processor: i7 2600k @ 4.44ghz | H60
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68-V Pro
Memory: 8gb Corsair Veng. 1866mhz
Soundcard: Xonar Xense PC-350 Z2300
PSU: Seasonic X-850w
Default 09-01-2008, 13:00 | posts: 2,786 | Location: Cumbria, UK

Big Thanks Unwinder.....

Can I ask, is it possible to change 3D settings such as AA and AF in Riva??
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-01-2008, 13:05 | posts: 11,437 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Not on ATI display adapters, sorry.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Scyphe
Master Guru
 
Scyphe's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Radeon 7950@1150/1700
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K
Mainboard: MSI Z77-GD65
Memory: G.Skill 4x4GB DDR3
Soundcard: Line6 POD HD300
PSU: Corsair RM750
Default 09-01-2008, 13:18 | posts: 413 | Location: Sweden

Quote:
Updated license agreement. New license agreement explicitly restricts publishing any links to RivaTuner on www.nvnews.net homepage or in www.nvnews.net discussion forums. <censored>
Wow, what's all that about?

The reasons of EULA change are censored in the forum, sorry. That's Hilbert's personal wish so respect it please, no politcs related discussions are allowed here in this forum. So please once again, respect forum rules. The comments can be found there:

http://rage3d.com/board/showthread.php?t=33930301

No more questions about in in this thread please.

Last edited by Unwinder; 09-01-2008 at 13:38.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Jonny Manc
Ancient Guru
 
Jonny Manc's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX670 FTW Sig II
Processor: i7 2600k @ 4.44ghz | H60
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68-V Pro
Memory: 8gb Corsair Veng. 1866mhz
Soundcard: Xonar Xense PC-350 Z2300
PSU: Seasonic X-850w
Default 09-01-2008, 13:26 | posts: 2,786 | Location: Cumbria, UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Not on ATI display adapters, sorry.
Downer.......thanks tho.

What does everyone use with Riva to access these?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
eduardmc
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Gtx 580 SLI 900/1800/4200
Processor: 2600k @ 5.1ghz 68c 24/7
Mainboard: Asus p8p67 Deluxe
Memory: 8gb corsair ven 1866mhz
Soundcard: x-fi elite pro 64mb
PSU: ULTRA X3 1000W
Default 09-01-2008, 13:32 | posts: 1,315 | Location: 100% Dominican

now that it support 4870x2, can i use the d3doverride feature to get vsync working on gears of war?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-01-2008, 13:39 | posts: 11,437 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

D3DOverrrider is not a low-level tool and it doesn't depend on hardware at all. So yes, it should work.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
eduardmc
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Gtx 580 SLI 900/1800/4200
Processor: 2600k @ 5.1ghz 68c 24/7
Mainboard: Asus p8p67 Deluxe
Memory: 8gb corsair ven 1866mhz
Soundcard: x-fi elite pro 64mb
PSU: ULTRA X3 1000W
Default 09-01-2008, 14:06 | posts: 1,315 | Location: 100% Dominican

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
D3DOverrrider is not a low-level tool and it doesn't depend on hardware at all. So yes, it should work.
will it affect anything is i leave it on all the time to play different games, because i don't want to enable and disable it everything i have to play gears of war.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.