Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Games, Gaming & Game-demos
Games, Gaming & Game-demos You can talk about the latest games here and more ..


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Far Cry won't run...
Old
  (#1)
Alexraptor
Maha Guru
 
Alexraptor's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 660Ti + GTX 470 PhysX
Processor: Core i5-2500k @ 4.2GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth z77
Memory: Vengeance, 2x4Gb 1866mhz
Soundcard: Creative X-FI Titanium
PSU: Corsair HX850W
Default Far Cry won't run... - 07-31-2008, 13:36 | posts: 1,245 | Location: Sweden

Hope someone here might be able to shed some light on my problem, ive already been on the Far Cry ubisoft forums, but not a single reply, despite even bumping.

I dont seem to be able to launch Far Cry, whenever i do it just gets stuck with the black background and the splash screen and dosen't go any further.
It also appears to generate two files called $$in.cg and $$out.cg

This happened after i got my HD 3850 AGP and has been like this since Catalyst 8.4. And those two files were not generated either when i was using my GeForce 7800 GS.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
ManofGod
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: XFX R9 290 Reference
Processor: AMD FX 8350 at 4.6GHz
Mainboard: ASRock 990FX Extreme 9
Memory: 16GB Visiontek DDR3 1333
Soundcard: On Board Sound
PSU: Thermaltake Smart M850W
Default 07-31-2008, 13:49 | posts: 817 | Location: Tonawanda, NY

Reduce all your settings to normal and AA to off and see if that helps. I remember setting AA or AF, I forget which, to 8X and it would not run after that.

Hope this helps.

Joe
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Alexraptor
Maha Guru
 
Alexraptor's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 660Ti + GTX 470 PhysX
Processor: Core i5-2500k @ 4.2GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth z77
Memory: Vengeance, 2x4Gb 1866mhz
Soundcard: Creative X-FI Titanium
PSU: Corsair HX850W
Default 07-31-2008, 15:14 | posts: 1,245 | Location: Sweden

tried AA and AF off, makes no difference. And i shouldnt have to set the game to normal settings to play it.
Normal settings look like **** and not worth it when you have a high end setup.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
WhiteLightning
Ancient Guru
 
WhiteLightning's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780GTX ACX
Processor: i7-2600k HT @ 4.5 +H70 PP
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 GAMING
Memory: Gskill 2133Mhz 8GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 1000 watt
Default 07-31-2008, 15:31 | posts: 23,246 | Location: Hoek van Holland, Netherlands

are you changing in-game settings or of the control panel ?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
dominant1
Maha Guru
 
dominant1's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 770 4gb, db
Processor: Intel quad core i7 920
Mainboard: Gigabyte Ultra- D- x58
Memory: 6-gigs Corsair dominator
Soundcard: x-fi xtreme audio
PSU: PC POWER Cooling 910watt
Default 07-31-2008, 16:01 | posts: 2,510 | Location: USA

did you patch the game all the way to 1.4? if so go to the add or remove programs, go to uninstall far cry, but choose the repair option, it will direct you to put your cd roms back in , do as it says till finished. when you are done you will be a version 1.0, re patch the game to 1.4.

http://games.softpedia.com/get/Patch...14-Patch.shtml

after your done go into your far cry game folder and access your bin 32 folder then the far cry configuration folder. go into each tab and configure each setting the way you would like it, save those settings and the game will run fine ...good luck report back your progress...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Postalisback
Ancient Guru
 
Postalisback's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 760 TwinFrozr 2GB
Processor: Intel i5 2400 3.1GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67 LE
Memory: 8GB Corsair 1600MHz DDR3
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar Essence ST
PSU: be quiet! 600W
Default 07-31-2008, 17:02 | posts: 3,600 | Location: Narnia

1.4 is a fail patch tbh, just completely ruins the game imo, especially the singleplayer, that's why I'm sticking with 1.33
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Whiteraven
Master Guru
 
Whiteraven's Avatar
 
Videocard: (2X) BFG 8800GTS OC 640mb
Processor: Intel Core™2 Quad 2.4GHz
Mainboard: Asus P5N-D DualDDR2 800
Memory: 4gb OCZ PC2-6400 800mhz
Soundcard: BOSE Companion 5
PSU: Corsair HX 620W w/ Triple
Default 07-31-2008, 17:06 | posts: 177

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alexraptor View Post
Hope someone here might be able to shed some light on my problem, ive already been on the Far Cry ubisoft forums, but not a single reply, despite even bumping.

I dont seem to be able to launch Far Cry, whenever i do it just gets stuck with the black background and the splash screen and dosen't go any further.
It also appears to generate two files called $$in.cg and $$out.cg

This happened after i got my HD 3850 AGP and has been like this since Catalyst 8.4. And those two files were not generated either when i was using my GeForce 7800 GS.
What OS are you running ?
Have you tried running the game as "administrator"
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
dominant1
Maha Guru
 
dominant1's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 770 4gb, db
Processor: Intel quad core i7 920
Mainboard: Gigabyte Ultra- D- x58
Memory: 6-gigs Corsair dominator
Soundcard: x-fi xtreme audio
PSU: PC POWER Cooling 910watt
Default 07-31-2008, 17:46 | posts: 2,510 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Postalisback View Post
1.4 is a fail patch tbh, just completely ruins the game imo, especially the singleplayer, that's why I'm sticking with 1.33
if you want to play multi player most servers are at 1.4.....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Alexraptor
Maha Guru
 
Alexraptor's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 660Ti + GTX 470 PhysX
Processor: Core i5-2500k @ 4.2GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth z77
Memory: Vengeance, 2x4Gb 1866mhz
Soundcard: Creative X-FI Titanium
PSU: Corsair HX850W
Default 07-31-2008, 17:52 | posts: 1,245 | Location: Sweden

1.33 and 1.44 are a no go. I had this problem back on the old Dell running XP SP2
Now i am on my new setup with a clean fresh install of windows XP SP3 and a entirely 100% fresh install of Far Cry. And i have both attempted in game and config tool configurations.
Seems to run when all settings are default but when i turn all settings to Very High(Ultra on Water) i have problems again.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
dominant1
Maha Guru
 
dominant1's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 770 4gb, db
Processor: Intel quad core i7 920
Mainboard: Gigabyte Ultra- D- x58
Memory: 6-gigs Corsair dominator
Soundcard: x-fi xtreme audio
PSU: PC POWER Cooling 910watt
Default 07-31-2008, 20:22 | posts: 2,510 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alexraptor View Post
1.33 and 1.44 are a no go. I had this problem back on the old Dell running XP SP2
Now i am on my new setup with a clean fresh install of windows XP SP3 and a entirely 100% fresh install of Far Cry. And i have both attempted in game and config tool configurations.
Seems to run when all settings are default but when i turn all settings to Very High(Ultra on Water) i have problems again.
i'd say play with different ati drivers till you find the 1 that allows you to go with a higher setting....
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
morbias
Don Tommasino
 
morbias's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 480
Processor: i7 920 D0 @4.2 GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte EX58-UD5
Memory: 6GB HyperX @1600 6-7-6-18
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS + CL 6700's
PSU: ePower Tiger 1200W
Default 07-31-2008, 20:34 | posts: 12,604 | Location: Southampton, UK

Try setting R_QUALITY_BUMPMAPPING to 2 instead of 3 if you don't want to update the game. I think the patch is meant to fix the problem.


Follow Guru3D on twitter.
Folding@Home - join team Guru3D!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Alexraptor
Maha Guru
 
Alexraptor's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 660Ti + GTX 470 PhysX
Processor: Core i5-2500k @ 4.2GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth z77
Memory: Vengeance, 2x4Gb 1866mhz
Soundcard: Creative X-FI Titanium
PSU: Corsair HX850W
Default 07-31-2008, 22:18 | posts: 1,245 | Location: Sweden

Quote:
Originally Posted by dominant1 View Post
i'd say play with different ati drivers till you find the 1 that allows you to go with a higher setting....
Not an option, considering the fact that earlier driver versions do not function or function properly with the HD 3850 AGP
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Postalisback
Ancient Guru
 
Postalisback's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 760 TwinFrozr 2GB
Processor: Intel i5 2400 3.1GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67 LE
Memory: 8GB Corsair 1600MHz DDR3
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar Essence ST
PSU: be quiet! 600W
Default 08-01-2008, 02:49 | posts: 3,600 | Location: Narnia

Quote:
Originally Posted by dominant1 View Post
if you want to play multi player most servers are at 1.4.....
Well that makes sense, I was never really interested in the Multiplayer anyway, only played it a handful of times, the Single Player is incredible though and I could always go back and play it (although the times I played Multiplayer were great fun too)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Alexraptor
Maha Guru
 
Alexraptor's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 660Ti + GTX 470 PhysX
Processor: Core i5-2500k @ 4.2GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth z77
Memory: Vengeance, 2x4Gb 1866mhz
Soundcard: Creative X-FI Titanium
PSU: Corsair HX850W
Default 08-01-2008, 18:13 | posts: 1,245 | Location: Sweden

Ive narrowed it down to which setting, Its lighting quality that cant go to Very High, the question is why? since it worked fine on my Nvidia card and is also needed to be able to use HDR rendering.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
morbias
Don Tommasino
 
morbias's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 480
Processor: i7 920 D0 @4.2 GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte EX58-UD5
Memory: 6GB HyperX @1600 6-7-6-18
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS + CL 6700's
PSU: ePower Tiger 1200W
Default 08-01-2008, 18:19 | posts: 12,604 | Location: Southampton, UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by morbias View Post
Try setting R_QUALITY_BUMPMAPPING to 2 instead of 3 if you don't want to update the game. I think the patch is meant to fix the problem.
Did you try this yet?


Follow Guru3D on twitter.
Folding@Home - join team Guru3D!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Alexraptor
Maha Guru
 
Alexraptor's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 660Ti + GTX 470 PhysX
Processor: Core i5-2500k @ 4.2GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth z77
Memory: Vengeance, 2x4Gb 1866mhz
Soundcard: Creative X-FI Titanium
PSU: Corsair HX850W
Default 08-01-2008, 19:12 | posts: 1,245 | Location: Sweden

It does work, unfortunatley at an unacceptable loss of visual quality
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Postalisback
Ancient Guru
 
Postalisback's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 760 TwinFrozr 2GB
Processor: Intel i5 2400 3.1GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67 LE
Memory: 8GB Corsair 1600MHz DDR3
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar Essence ST
PSU: be quiet! 600W
Default 08-01-2008, 23:37 | posts: 3,600 | Location: Narnia

I had the same issue, turned out it was my driver, updated to the Omega Catalyst 7.10 and it was fixed.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Alexraptor
Maha Guru
 
Alexraptor's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 660Ti + GTX 470 PhysX
Processor: Core i5-2500k @ 4.2GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth z77
Memory: Vengeance, 2x4Gb 1866mhz
Soundcard: Creative X-FI Titanium
PSU: Corsair HX850W
Default 08-02-2008, 22:48 | posts: 1,245 | Location: Sweden

Too bad i don't have that luxury.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.