Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Soundcards, Speakers HiFI & File formats
Soundcards, Speakers HiFI & File formats A cracking SoundBlaster ? Got new Speakers ? Be heard in here !


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
REALTEK 3D SoundBack Beta 0.1
Old
  (#1)
stefanoxer
Newbie
 
stefanoxer's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA GeForce GTX280 SSC
Processor: Intel Core2Quad Q6600
Mainboard: EVGA 680i A1 bios P33
Memory: 4 Gb Corsair XMS2 Twin2x2
Soundcard: X-fi XtremeGamer
PSU: Corsair 750W TX Power Sup
Wink REALTEK 3D SoundBack Beta 0.1 - 07-16-2008, 20:13 | posts: 7

3D SoundBack Beta 0.1

(Realtek 3D SoundBack restores audio effects, including surround sound, reverberation, and spatial effects, for legacy game titles when running on Windows Vista.)

It looks like Realtek guys are doing a fix for a few games. Let's see how it goes!

http://www.realtek.com.tw/Downloads/...&GetDown=false

   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
klambre
Maha Guru
 
klambre's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI 5870@ stock
Processor: E8500@ 4.070 Mhz
Mainboard: Nvidia 790I Ultra
Memory: DDR3@ 1333 Mhz 2GB
Soundcard: Realtek HD
PSU: Corsair HX 1000W
Default 07-18-2008, 11:39 | posts: 1,724 | Location: safe place

Tested in COD4, alow missing EQ efects and work fine

Lovely play it with headphones and virtual 5.1
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
RejZoR
Ancient Guru
 
RejZoR's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD4870 Silent
Processor: Core i7 920 @ 4GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II Gene
Memory: 6GB OCZ Platinum 1600MHz
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar Essence STX
PSU: Corsair HX750
Default 07-18-2008, 13:45 | posts: 4,212 | Location: Europe/Slovenia/Ljubljana

Cool. ALchemy like feature for Realtek users.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
vindassius
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 8800GTX
Processor: I7-920
Mainboard: Asus X58 Prem
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard: Auzentech Xfi Prelude
PSU: OCZ Stealth 700w
Default 07-19-2008, 17:13 | posts: 495 | Location: Manchester UK

wowiee gonna give this a try "What's the worst that can happen?"

vinda hears the Dr. pepper music start to play
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
MrBozack
Master Guru
 
MrBozack's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 7850OC Windforce
Processor: Intel i5-2500K (@4.47GHz)
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z68AP-D3
Memory: 8GB Corsair Vengeance LP
Soundcard: X-Fi SB0770
PSU: Corsair TX 650W
Default 07-20-2008, 01:38 | posts: 670 | Location: East Anglia

hmm... so what is it? A3D? EAX2?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Fluxeor
Master Guru
 
Fluxeor's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9-270X Toxic
Processor: Intel i5 2500k @ stock.
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68A-D3-B3
Memory: 8GB Corsair XMS3 DDR31600
Soundcard: SB Z + Superlux 681
PSU: 650W OCZ ZS Series
Default 07-20-2008, 02:10 | posts: 302 | Location: Edinburgh

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBozack View Post
hmm... so what is it? A3D? EAX2?
It's basically Realtek's version of Alchemy, it'll enable the use of EAX1/2 (and i guess A3D, assuming the realtek chips support the decoding) in Vista for games that should support EAX1/2.. no idea if it actually works well though since i'm using an X-FI XM + Alchemy rather than my onboard realtek chip
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
xsan
Newbie
 
Videocard: 9600GT @ 740/1850/2000
Processor: C2D E4300 @ 2.7GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-965P-DS4
Memory: A-Data DDR2 4GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX520W
Default 07-21-2008, 11:24 | posts: 4 | Location: Poland

It really works

Finally have 5.1 sound in Mass Effect
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
RejZoR
Ancient Guru
 
RejZoR's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD4870 Silent
Processor: Core i7 920 @ 4GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II Gene
Memory: 6GB OCZ Platinum 1600MHz
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar Essence STX
PSU: Corsair HX750
Default 07-21-2008, 11:39 | posts: 4,212 | Location: Europe/Slovenia/Ljubljana

What about EAX ? I'm have ADI sound chip now so i can't test it (I still use X-Fi as primary though).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
TR_Forge
Member Guru
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 660 Ti
Processor: Core i7 4790K
Mainboard: MSI Z97-Mate
Memory: 32GB DDR3L-1600
Soundcard: Generic HDA, Logi Z680
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 07-21-2008, 19:33 | posts: 47 | Location: KOP, PA, USA

Are they wrapping to OpenAL or some proprietary funk?

I really hope the former. While it's a Creative designed and driven standard, it is a standard and it is open. Two out of three ain't bad.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
MrBozack
Master Guru
 
MrBozack's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 7850OC Windforce
Processor: Intel i5-2500K (@4.47GHz)
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z68AP-D3
Memory: 8GB Corsair Vengeance LP
Soundcard: X-Fi SB0770
PSU: Corsair TX 650W
Default 07-21-2008, 20:47 | posts: 670 | Location: East Anglia

Well.. I tried it with Guild Wars.
The EAX sounded the same as Audigy2 - but the quality of audio and volume wasn't as "beefy".

..but yes, seems to do EAX fine.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
ROBSCIX
Don Sonic
 
ROBSCIX's Avatar
 
Videocard: 22" LCD on GTX260 C216
Processor: Intel I7 860
Mainboard: MSI P55 GD80
Memory: G.SKILL DDR3-1600 4X2GB
Soundcard: It Varies...
PSU: Sigma
Default 07-21-2008, 21:30 | posts: 16,174 | Location: Guru3D Audio Lab

These drivers must perform a procedure similar to the GX 2.0 drivers for the Xonars from ASUS.
Those driver simply intercept the outgoing Directsound calls and translate those calls to effects parameters that can be used by their sound effects engine which would be software.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
damien666
Ancient Guru
 
damien666's Avatar
 
Videocard: gtx580 EK H2O @36'c load
Processor: i7 930 stock H2O
Mainboard: asus III gene
Memory: 6gb corsair dominator GT
Soundcard: Auzentech Prelude 7.1
PSU: Enermax Galaxy 850W DXX
Default 07-21-2008, 23:14 | posts: 11,674 | Location: nottingham, uk

does this work with my onboard sound
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
GreyAlien
Newbie
 
Videocard: 8800 GTS 512
Processor: Intel Core 2 E8400
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3R
Memory: OCZ Reaper DDR2 4GB
Soundcard: Onboard Realtek ALC889A
PSU: Be Quiet 600W
Default 07-21-2008, 23:22 | posts: 4

Partial success so far. They cause NWN 1 to crash when I select either EAX 1 or EAX 2. NWN 2 on the other hand functions fine on EAX2. Will test other games later.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
ROBSCIX
Don Sonic
 
ROBSCIX's Avatar
 
Videocard: 22" LCD on GTX260 C216
Processor: Intel I7 860
Mainboard: MSI P55 GD80
Memory: G.SKILL DDR3-1600 4X2GB
Soundcard: It Varies...
PSU: Sigma
Default 07-22-2008, 00:36 | posts: 16,174 | Location: Guru3D Audio Lab

How do the effects sound? I would guess it is much better then 2.0 with no effects at all..

Last edited by ROBSCIX; 07-22-2008 at 00:56.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Krakkan
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon 6970
Processor: AMD Phenom II X6 1100T
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth 990FX
Memory: 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: Logitech G35
PSU: CM 600W Silent Pro
Default 07-22-2008, 18:20 | posts: 13 | Location: Sweden

Im no expert at these things but i tested a couple of games i had..

NWN2: EAX1 and 2 works for me, disabling soundback removes the EAX options. Sounded like but ive never used EAX before..
WC3 and TFT: 3D provider could not be installed error.
Mass Effect: No eax option? Take it its automatic, in that case there was no difference.
C&C 3+KW: Same as Mass Effect.
COD4: dito.. Heard no difference at all.
Oblivion: Something happened in the menu, sounds awesome! Creating new game or loading makes it crap out an error message though..

All the games i had installed atm..

Last edited by Krakkan; 07-22-2008 at 19:17.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
AmigaWolf
Master Guru
 
AmigaWolf's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI N680GTX Twin Frozr 2G
Processor: Intel Core i7 980 3.33GHz
Mainboard: ASRock X58 Extreme3
Memory: Kingston 6GB DDR3 1866MHz
Soundcard: VIA VT2020 + Logtech 5.1
PSU: Seasonic X-750 750Watt
Default 07-22-2008, 21:53 | posts: 538

Will it work with a Realtek ALC883 ??

I hope so.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
tux_topo
Member Guru
 
Videocard: XFX GTS250 512MB / GF310m
Processor: Phenom II 945 / i3 350m
Mainboard: Epox MF570 SLI/ Asus HM55
Memory: Gskill 2x2GB DDRII PC6400
Soundcard:
PSU: Powercooler PSS550TR Blue
Default 07-22-2008, 22:34 | posts: 51 | Location: Argentina

Anyone knows if there will be a Windwos XP release?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
stormy
Maha Guru
 
stormy's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 270x Dual-X
Processor: FX 8350
Mainboard: Asus M5A97 EVO
Memory: Kingston HyperX DDR3 1600
Soundcard: Xonar DGX, Logitech X-530
PSU: Antec Earthwatts 650W
Default 07-22-2008, 22:50 | posts: 2,535 | Location: Toronto, Ontario

Quote:
Originally Posted by tux_topo View Post
Anyone knows if there will be a Windwos XP release?
And why would you need it? XP hasn't had DS3D removed.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
projectx
Newbie
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX570 / BFG GTX285
Processor: AMD Phenom II X6 1100t
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth 990FX
Memory: Mushkin Frostbyte 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ ZX850W
Default 07-22-2008, 23:02 | posts: 17

Quote:
Originally Posted by tux_topo View Post
Anyone knows if there will be a Windwos XP release?
from what i know, xp does not need this as eax supposedly works fine in xp. but since vista changed the way drivers can access hardware, eax doesnt work in vista, and this program is supposed to re-enable the function

*edit* wow, i type too slow (really slow), stormy beat me to it...

Last edited by projectx; 07-22-2008 at 23:04.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
eax, hd audio, realtek, vista

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.