Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI
Videocards - AMD - ATI AMD Radeon graphics cards. Do you have one or want to buy one? Use this forum to discuss anything concerning products using Radeon graphics cards, CrossFireX, from Radeon 9800 to HD 6900


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
how does GPU memory clock speed work
Old
  (#1)
ninelives
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default how does GPU memory clock speed work - 12-01-2007, 19:22 | posts: n/a

hi guys, my HD 3850 suppose to run at 1660 memory clock speed, but when i play advance war fighter 2 and rf online, it only runs at 830.

how to GPU memory clock speed work? is it game depandent?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Wendig0
Master Guru
 
Wendig0's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 4890 1GB
Processor: Intel e8400 @ 3.6 GHz
Mainboard: Abit IP35 Pro
Memory: G.Skill 2x2GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX
PSU: Hiper 730W
Default 12-01-2007, 19:36 | posts: 718 | Location: Utah, USA

well the are 2d clocks and 3d clocks. Download riva tuner and run some background graphs or w/e and it will show you what clocks they're at.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
ninelives
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 12-01-2007, 19:50 | posts: n/a

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wendig0 View Post
well the are 2d clocks and 3d clocks. Download riva tuner and run some background graphs or w/e and it will show you what clocks they're at.
yes, i was doing that, i have a G15 keyboard and i'm using it to monitor my tempetature and GPU clock speed. i know that when running 2D application, the GPU and memory clock speed will run at 300/830.

but why when playing 3D game, it runs at 600/830 , i thought it suppose to run at 600/1630 ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Wendig0
Master Guru
 
Wendig0's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 4890 1GB
Processor: Intel e8400 @ 3.6 GHz
Mainboard: Abit IP35 Pro
Memory: G.Skill 2x2GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX
PSU: Hiper 730W
Default 12-01-2007, 23:54 | posts: 718 | Location: Utah, USA

Hmm, download driver cleaner pro from guru and follow the instructions. Then reinstall the latest drivers.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
ElementalDragon
Ancient Guru
 
ElementalDragon's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA GeForce GTX 760 ACX
Processor: Core i5 4670K
Mainboard: Asus Z87I-Deluxe
Memory: 16GB G.Skill RipJawsX
Soundcard: on-board
PSU: Seasonic 650W
Default 12-02-2007, 00:04 | posts: 8,611 | Location: Pennsylvania, USA

uuh... are you sure it's not just doing the traditional thing? halving the memory speed.... since it's DDR. 830x2=1660
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Nymphetamine876
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 2x Sapphire HD3870's
Processor: AMD Phenom 9950 @ 3ghz
Mainboard: Asus M3A32-MVP Deluxe
Memory: 2gb ddr2 800mhz
Soundcard: OnBoard
PSU: FSP 700watt
Default 12-02-2007, 00:04 | posts: 107 | Location: Seattle

the memory is called DDR for a reason. It stands for Double Data Rate. so the actual clock of the memory is 830, but since its doubles, its 1660.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
ninelives
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 12-02-2007, 13:58 | posts: n/a

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nymphetamine876 View Post
the memory is called DDR for a reason. It stands for Double Data Rate. so the actual clock of the memory is 830, but since its doubles, its 1660.
so it's normal that it wont show me running at 1660?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
ninelives
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 12-02-2007, 14:01 | posts: n/a

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wendig0 View Post
well the are 2d clocks and 3d clocks. Download riva tuner and run some background graphs or w/e and it will show you what clocks they're at.
have you tried that ? run CCC, click on ATI overdrive, run 3d program/game on windows mode, then look at you gpu/memory clock. the memory clock wont show it is running double rate.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
keenan
Maha Guru
 
keenan's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX480 H20 850/4000 1.05V
Processor: i7 920 @ 4.0Ghz H2O
Mainboard: Gigabyte EX58-UD5
Memory: 8GB Ripjaw 1600 @8-8-8-24
Soundcard: Realtek HD
PSU: OCZ StealthXtreme2 600W
Default 12-02-2007, 15:48 | posts: 1,450 | Location: UK

in Rivatuner, go to the overclocking tab, down the bottom click on more. On that new page tick the box at the bottom that says "show effective memory clock frequency" Click ok.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
ninelives
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 12-03-2007, 16:47 | posts: n/a

Quote:
Originally Posted by keenan View Post
in Rivatuner, go to the overclocking tab, down the bottom click on more. On that new page tick the box at the bottom that says "show effective memory clock frequency" Click ok.
thanks mang.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.