Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum > RivaTuner Advanced Discussion forum
RivaTuner Advanced Discussion forum This forum is intended for advanced comments, ideas and general discussion of the RivaTuner Utility which is hosted here at the Guru of 3D. This forum is visited by programmer himself - you can only post in this area with a minimum of 10 posts and 7 days forum membership.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#251)
b00ze
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-28-2007, 05:59 | posts: 2

2 clokkevi
Ok. Big thanks to you!

Last edited by b00ze; 05-28-2007 at 12:50.
   
Reply With Quote
 
7950 GX2 softmod to Quadro FX
Old
  (#252)
Tazz
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 7950 GX2 softmod to Quadro FX - 06-10-2007, 11:07 | posts: 1

Hi folks,

has anybody an idea how to softmod the Geforce 7950 GX2 to Quadro FX 4500 X2?
This card wants to be unleashed for maya

I already succeeded in softmodding my ati x1600 mobility to a firegl. :-)

Best wishes

Tazz
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#253)
clokkevi
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 680
Processor: Intel Core i7-920 D0
Mainboard: ASUS P6T Deluxe V2
Memory: DDR3 Patriot 1600LL 6 GB
Soundcard: M-Audio FireWire 410
PSU: Corsair HX 1000
Default 06-10-2007, 16:13 | posts: 368

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tazz View Post
..to softmod the Geforce 7950 GX2 to Quadro FX 4500 X2..
..or to softmod any other "GeForce 7" card with NV47 (a.k.a "G7x") chips into Quadros, is not possible.

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread....55#post1418355
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#254)
NitroLiq
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI ti4200 128MB
Processor: Pentium 4
Mainboard: Intel D865PERL
Memory: 2 1GB Corsair XMS
Soundcard: Echoaudio Gina 20-bit pro audio
PSU: Enermax
Default 07-30-2007, 15:48 | posts: 1 | Location: NYC

Hi guys, I need a little help here. I've got an MSI TI4200 which I've soft-quadroed in the past without problem. It may have been with an older version of Riva Tuner and a different driver set and XP SP1 as opposed to XP SP2. I've Been following the instructions here and have attempted this several times with the same results - it becomes a 700XGL in name only. One of the issues is "Use ROM straps for PCI DeviceID programming" being grayed out so I've skipped it when getting to it. Apparently, it's not available in the GF4 cards according to this thread:

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread....ID+programming

Is there anything else that could be affecting this? Like I said, I've done this in the past without issue so I know it's possible with my card. I don't get the extra tabs in display settings where you can select the OpenGL settings and apps being used, Maya, in this case. Any guidance would be appreciated.

I have an old word doc on how to soft quadro so maybe I'll try that method and see how it fares. I just wasn't sure how much in RivaTuner had changed.


EDIT: Nevermind...after the gazillionth time, I finally got it working...really had to go through and clean everything...system, registry, etc. to get back to basics.

Last edited by NitroLiq; 07-31-2007 at 00:45.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.