Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA
Videocards - NVIDIA This forum is all about NVIDIA graphics cards and their technology. Do you have a question regarding an older GeForce videocard? Want to tell people how stylish a game works on that new shiny watercooled GeForce GTX 580 or SLI gaming rig? Get in here!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Very annoying Graphics Card Problem
Old
  (#1)
Mxg
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default Very annoying Graphics Card Problem - 06-24-2007, 04:09 | posts: 8

I am really flustered by this problem I am haveing so I am posting in all forums I know for help...Please Read...I copied and pasted from other forums

http://forums.animesuki.com/showthre...540#post847540 <<Please read a couple of posts in this thread then read what I am about to say.

So after about 1 and 1/2 months with my new GeForce XFX 7600GS I am starting to get the same problem I was having with the X800GTO card I had before..... Now what are the chances I am having the same problem with both cards especially since this video card is brand new....

I already downloaded and ran Ntune from nvia for about 45 mins and I get through the test with no errors...I even ran the video card stability test and I got no errors also. Oh and lastly I reinstalled uninstalled Driver Cleaned all that stuff and reinstalled the latest drivers but to no avail. The problem is freezing....in games Such as Postal 2, Chronicles Of Riddick, WoW, FFXI and even Mugen.

What should I do ??
Here is every part I have in my PC right now

Graphics Card
PSU
Disc Drive 1
Mother Board
Processor
Disc Drive 2

Last edited by Mxg; 06-24-2007 at 04:37.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
FlawleZ
Ancient Guru
 
FlawleZ's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD 7950 Boost
Processor: Phenom II 980BE @ 4.4Ghz
Mainboard: MSI GD70 790FX
Memory: 4GB OCZ Reaper DDR3 CL6
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: OCZ 850W Modular
Default 06-24-2007, 04:26 | posts: 4,246 | Location: San Antonio

What is your problem exactly? I skimmed through the other thread and didn't see anything but discussion about what video card you should buy.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Mxg
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 06-24-2007, 04:34 | posts: 8

Basically my PC freezes up during a game at normally after playing for a little while, it freezes randomly not when there is a lot going on on screen. This happened with my Previous Video card which was a X800GTO ATI Card, what are the chances that this happens twice in a row ??

I also added some details of whats wrong in the 1st post.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
lewislink
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon HD 3200
Processor: AMD Turion X2 RM-70
Mainboard:
Memory: 3GB DDR2-800
Soundcard: Integrated/Altec Lansing
PSU: Battery or HP adapter
Default 06-24-2007, 04:43 | posts: 1,787 | Location: In a home, for now

What kind of software you have installed?

Try running CCleaner "Issues" tab. Run it as many times as needed to clear all issues. Make sure you save a backup of what is cleared. It'll ask if you want to save.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
FlawleZ
Ancient Guru
 
FlawleZ's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD 7950 Boost
Processor: Phenom II 980BE @ 4.4Ghz
Mainboard: MSI GD70 790FX
Memory: 4GB OCZ Reaper DDR3 CL6
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: OCZ 850W Modular
Default 06-24-2007, 04:49 | posts: 4,246 | Location: San Antonio

Honestly, I would just reformat your entire system. You've already made the switch from ATI to Nvidia which is highly advised to reformat then. This would atleast eliminate any possibility of there being a software/driver issue in your system.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Mxg
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 06-24-2007, 04:53 | posts: 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlawleZ View Post
Honestly, I would just reformat your entire system. You've already made the switch from ATI to Nvidia which is highly advised to reformat then. This would atleast eliminate any possibility of there being a software/driver issue in your system.
Actually I did do a full re-install.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Mxg
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 06-24-2007, 05:11 | posts: 8

All games have no need for patches except the MMOs but everything is installed right, My Pc is more than up to the required specs that the games require, however while fiddling around in the User controls Panel for the card I've noticed that my GPU is running about 64 Degrees C when not under load I would expect it runs hotter when under load, another thing I read while doing research on this card I saw that XFX overclocks their cards before shipping them out....how do I revoke this ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
FlawleZ
Ancient Guru
 
FlawleZ's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD 7950 Boost
Processor: Phenom II 980BE @ 4.4Ghz
Mainboard: MSI GD70 790FX
Memory: 4GB OCZ Reaper DDR3 CL6
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: OCZ 850W Modular
Default 06-24-2007, 05:21 | posts: 4,246 | Location: San Antonio

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mxg View Post
All games have no need for patches except the MMOs but everything is installed right, My Pc is more than up to the required specs that the games require, however while fiddling around in the User controls Panel for the card I've noticed that my GPU is running about 64 Degrees C when not under load I would expect it runs hotter when under load, another thing I read while doing research on this card I saw that XFX overclocks their cards before shipping them out....how do I revoke this ?
You can use either coolbits registry hack for the Nvidia Control panel or you can use RivaTuner. I recommend RivaTuner as it gives you a vast array of tuning capabilities.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
RTSAnime
Maha Guru
 
RTSAnime's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA 7800 GTX 256MB
Processor: Athlon 64 X2 4200+
Mainboard: Asus A8N-SLI Premium
Memory: 2GB OCZ DDR400 2-3-2-5
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtrememusic + Z-3e's
PSU: OCZ Powerstream 520
Default 06-24-2007, 05:24 | posts: 876 | Location: USA

What are your hard drives? Do you have NCQ enabled on them? Some drives don't implement NCQ properly and will randomly freeze up if you have it enabled.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
kpo6969
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Asus 280X DC2T
Processor: i7-4790K
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H
Memory: 8GB TridentX 2400mhz cas9
Soundcard: SB XFi Extreme Music
PSU: Seasonic SS-660XP2
Default 06-24-2007, 05:36 | posts: 579

If this is your psu:

http://www.colors-it.com/pw_desc.php...1880debe5f29f5

That's the problem. It is marginal at best and you said you had it laying around for awhile.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Mxg
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 06-24-2007, 05:48 | posts: 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by RTSAnime View Post
What are your hard drives? Do you have NCQ enabled on them? Some drives don't implement NCQ properly and will randomly freeze up if you have it enabled.
How do I check for this and is there any special way to disable it ? also all my games are running of a SATA HDD if that has anything to do with it. Also not sure if I mentioned this but my Card is running at 64 Degrees when not under load, not to sure how it goes when under load.

About Riva tuner i am not advanced enough on how to tune the registry for it. And finally I am not sure if I mentioned this but my card runs at 64 Degrees C when not under load and I am not sure about when it is under load.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Mxg
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 06-24-2007, 06:14 | posts: 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by kpo6969 View Post
If this is your psu:

http://www.colors-it.com/pw_desc.php...1880debe5f29f5

That's the problem. It is marginal at best and you said you had it laying around for awhile.
Actually if you check my 1st post with what I have in my system right now you would see I have this which I would say is a pretty good improvement.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
TylerTron21
Maha Guru
 
TylerTron21's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVga 780 ti acx ftw
Processor: Core i7 4770k 4.4 on wate
Mainboard: Asrock extreme 6 z87
Memory: 16gb Dominator 1866
Soundcard: Asus Essence STX
PSU: Seasonic platinum 1000
Default 06-24-2007, 07:00 | posts: 906 | Location: Kansas City , MO

hmmm i had the same problem as u.

but only when i overclocked my memory on the card.


u overclock? and what ram/how much u have?

computers do weird things. im guessing mobo.

update all drivers. blah blah blah
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
kpo6969
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Asus 280X DC2T
Processor: i7-4790K
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H
Memory: 8GB TridentX 2400mhz cas9
Soundcard: SB XFi Extreme Music
PSU: Seasonic SS-660XP2
Default 06-24-2007, 08:24 | posts: 579

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mxg View Post
Actually if you check my 1st post with what I have in my system right now you would see I have this which I would say is a pretty good improvement.
Where do you think I got the link from?
So how many amps does it have?
The highest figure I see is 16a.

Last edited by kpo6969; 06-24-2007 at 08:29.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
mezball
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX970/GTX460
Processor: 3770K Delid@ 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: AsRock P67 Extreme4 Gen3
Memory: 16Gb GSkill 1600->1866
Soundcard: SBz/Klipsch 5.1/PC350
PSU: PC Power & Cooling 950w
Default 06-24-2007, 09:59 | posts: 343 | Location: Albany, NY

Quote:
Originally Posted by kpo6969 View Post
Where do you think I got the link from?
So how many amps does it have?
The highest figure I see is 16a.
Actually, I see 2-12v rails at 14 and 15 amps = 29amps on this power supply. Power supply should be plenty for his system, unless it's dying.

Edited: NVM...I see you ran memtest and checked HD for errors.

Last edited by mezball; 06-24-2007 at 10:20.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Mxg
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 06-24-2007, 19:57 | posts: 8

Well i guess it is safe to say at this point that more than likely it is my Graphics card ? I ran Ntune from Nvidia and tried to tune my system but it crashed multiple times, although ntune did say crashing would occur.

But could their be another factor to this video card over heating other than a cooling problem ? like could it be my mother board ? Becuase when I had an Ati card a while back it started to do the same thing, overheat (or so I thought) so I boxed it up shipped itout for a replacement under my warranty and they said the card performed well and no errors under any benchmarks, then they sent the card back to me and lo and behold it works well for a full day then back to over heating....SO ! my question to you is what else could be wrong ? Because it only took this XFX card a month to start to over heat.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
kpo6969
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Asus 280X DC2T
Processor: i7-4790K
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H
Memory: 8GB TridentX 2400mhz cas9
Soundcard: SB XFi Extreme Music
PSU: Seasonic SS-660XP2
Default 06-24-2007, 20:32 | posts: 579

Quote:
Originally Posted by mezball View Post
Actually, I see 2-12v rails at 14 and 15 amps = 29amps on this power supply. Power supply should be plenty for his system, unless it's dying.

Edited: NVM...I see you ran memtest and checked HD for errors.
Wrong! You just don't add the two together to figure out amps. Post back when you know more about what your saying.
example: my psu (305w)
12Va 18a + 12Vb 18a = ? not 36 amps
18a + 18a = 22amps
combined wattage on 12v shall not exceed 264w
264w divided by 12 = 22
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
CTman
Maha Guru
 
CTman's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus 6800 V9999
Processor: AMD athlon 64 3000+
Mainboard: GIGABYTE K8NS
Memory: 1 GB pc3200 ddr ram
Soundcard: Creative Labs SB Audigy 2
PSU: Cooler Master iGreen 430W
Default 06-24-2007, 20:40 | posts: 1,999 | Location: Holland

It can also be a system memory problem; faulty system ram or system ram gone bad. Also check the timing for the installed memory modules; restore the memory settings and timing to defaults / their factory settings.


Or the videocard is faulty (mainly faulty video memory); then rma the card.



Good luck!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
javelin
Newbie
 
Videocard: asus 9280td ti4200 8x
Processor: p4 1.5
Mainboard: msi ms 6385
Memory: 384 pc800rd
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 06-24-2007, 21:55 | posts: 35 | Location: sunderland england

I had to update bios to get my xfx7900gs card to work.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Mxg
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 06-25-2007, 01:43 | posts: 8

Hmm I've been here playing Chronicles of Riddick for the longest while since my last post and no freeze ups yet.....Hopefully it stays that way.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.