Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Operating Systems
Operating Systems Is Windows 2000, XP or Vista giving you a hard time ? Wanna try out Linux ?


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
After Vista Codec Package or K-lite Codec installation, Rundll 32 has stopped working
Old
  (#1)
Gameslove
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX760 4GB OC/GTS450physX
Processor: Phenom II X6 1055T 125W
Mainboard: GA-890GPA-UD3H rev. 2.0
Memory: 12Gb DDR3 1333Mhz D. Ch.
Soundcard: Speedlink Medusa NX 5.1
PSU: Corsair CX750W M
Exclamation After Vista Codec Package or K-lite Codec installation, Rundll 32 has stopped working - 04-17-2007, 21:38 | posts: 641

After Vista Codec Package or K-lite Codec installation Win Vista, open folder with video and Rundll 32 has stopped working. How to correct it?

Last edited by Gameslove; 04-17-2007 at 21:41.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
AlecRyben
Ancient Guru
 
AlecRyben's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX460 1Gb + GTX470 1.2Gb
Processor: i7 870 + i7 970
Mainboard: Intel DP55KG + FoxConn FB
Memory: 7x4Gb DDR3 1600 Kingston
Soundcard: Onboard 7.1
PSU: Corsair TX650W + TX850W
Default 04-18-2007, 01:58 | posts: 7,781 | Location: Utopia Planitia, Mars

How many times will I have to tell you people that codec packs are evil?
Unless you really, really know why you need a particular codec (authoring using specific codecs comes to mind), it's much safer to use VLC or MediaPlayerClassic with FFDShow instead of installing codec-packs.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
PuddingWagon
Maha Guru
 
PuddingWagon's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 670
Processor: Intel i5 3570k w/NH-U9B
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z77-D3H
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec EA-650W
Default 04-18-2007, 16:29 | posts: 1,090 | Location: Perth, Australia

If Vista still has the System Restore feature then try that, it should have created a restore point when you installed those packs (before anything was changed).

If not then you might have to run the Vista installer again but tell it to repair, it'll probably wipe all your current drivers and stuff like that. If the above doesn't work then keep looking, since reinstalling anything isn't fun.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Gameslove
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX760 4GB OC/GTS450physX
Processor: Phenom II X6 1055T 125W
Mainboard: GA-890GPA-UD3H rev. 2.0
Memory: 12Gb DDR3 1333Mhz D. Ch.
Soundcard: Speedlink Medusa NX 5.1
PSU: Corsair CX750W M
Default 04-18-2007, 21:12 | posts: 641

How to fix "COM Surrogate has stopped worked" errors on Windows Vista?
This error may pop up when you browser a folder that contains many video files in it.

Workarounds:
Open DivX Decoder configuration. Uncheck "Use advanced hardware overlay".
Don't install the DivX decoder. Use ffdshow instead.
Disable the "Nero MPEG-1/2/4 & AVC video decoder" filter (NeVideo.ax). You can do that with the Codec Tweak Tool.

Solution:
Disable thumbnail generation in Windows Vista. Open Windows Explorer and click on Organize -> Folder and Search Options -> View -> Enable Always show icons, never thumbnails.

Similar problem Rundll 32
   
Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.