Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > ATI Tray Tools > ATI Tray Tools Generic Discussion
ATI Tray Tools Generic Discussion This forum is intended for comments, ideas and general discussion of the ATI Tray Tools Utility which is hosted here at the Guru of 3D. This forum is visited by programmer himself.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
New AA and AF Methods.
Old
  (#1)
EvanC
Member Guru
 
Videocard: X800XL PCIe 256mb
Processor: Intel 3GHz HTT
Mainboard: Dell pos
Memory: 1.5GB
Soundcard: Optical out Marantz DD processor
PSU:
Default New AA and AF Methods. - 11-17-2006, 03:24 | posts: 108 | Location: VA

WHAT DO THESE DO!? (EATM, RNPP, ECMM, ZTWA, MRTWA, EAAZMM, EPSZMM, SAOM, ZRA, ZMRA, SAAOM)

Has anyone noticed any performance differences with these new methods? Has anyone learned what each does?

Ray do you know?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
AXS
Master Guru
 
AXS's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD 4800 UPCC
Processor: E2160: 3000 Mhz
Mainboard: P35 NEO2-FR
Memory: 996580
Soundcard: X-Fi XM & FC-861
PSU: CMPSU-520HX 520W
Default 11-17-2006, 11:51 | posts: 245

EATM = Exotic Animal Training and Management

ECMM = East Coast Mobile Medical

SAOM = Swiss Association of Osteopathic Medicine

ZRA = Zoo Registrars Association

It's all about animals and medicine the rest I don't know
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
thecake90
Ancient Guru
 
thecake90's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATi HD3850 1GB/Nvidia 230
Processor: Intel C2D E6400/i7 720QM
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-965G-DS3/PM55
Memory: 2Gb DDR2 533/4Gb DDR3
Soundcard: Integrated Sound Card
PSU: 450W/ 19V 6.5A
Default 11-17-2006, 12:39 | posts: 4,065 | Location: Earth

Quote:
WHAT DO THESE DO!? (EATM, RNPP, ECMM, ZTWA, MRTWA, EAAZMM, EPSZMM, SAOM, ZRA, ZMRA, SAAOM)
Is this a joke
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
BoomStYx
Banned
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-17-2006, 13:23 | posts: 22

Quote:
Originally Posted by thecake90 View Post
Is this a joke
Duh?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
AXS
Master Guru
 
AXS's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD 4800 UPCC
Processor: E2160: 3000 Mhz
Mainboard: P35 NEO2-FR
Memory: 996580
Soundcard: X-Fi XM & FC-861
PSU: CMPSU-520HX 520W
Default 11-18-2006, 09:51 | posts: 245

Actually you can find this in ATT but nobody knows for what do they stand
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Gamergod
Maha Guru
 
Gamergod's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 4870 512mb
Processor: Intel Q9450 @ 3.2ghz
Mainboard: Abit QuadGT X38
Memory: 4gb G-Skill 8000
Soundcard: X-FI + Yamaha RXV-350
PSU: Corsair 520W
Default 11-18-2006, 11:25 | posts: 1,047 | Location: United Kingdom

Quote:
Originally Posted by AXS View Post
Actually you can find this in ATT but nobody knows for what do they stand
Nor does Ray cause I asked
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
lorenzo.x119
Member Guru
 
lorenzo.x119's Avatar
 
Videocard: Club3d 8800gts @610/2000
Processor: AMD64 x2 4400+ @2500
Mainboard: MSI k8n neo 4 Platinum
Memory: ddr400 kingston value 3-4-4-8 4*512
Soundcard: Audigy 2
PSU: Enermax Liberty 480w effectives
Default 11-18-2006, 15:30 | posts: 98 | Location: Venice (IT)

The EATM I found that is something like the AdaptiveAA, but with some defects such as lack of shadows, artifacts:

Without


With
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
EvanC
Member Guru
 
Videocard: X800XL PCIe 256mb
Processor: Intel 3GHz HTT
Mainboard: Dell pos
Memory: 1.5GB
Soundcard: Optical out Marantz DD processor
PSU:
Default 11-25-2006, 03:06 | posts: 108 | Location: VA

Quote:
Originally Posted by thecake90 View Post
Is this a joke
why would this be a joke? why did that other guy say duh? They are new AA methods listed in the release notes...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
smidty
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-26-2006, 00:56 | posts: 3

ATI did a lot of work on EATM within 6.12beta and most of the bugs are fixed. There are also some new options availiable, namely:

ATMAlphaFix
ATMAlphaSharpenBias
ATMAlphaSharpenmode
ATMAlphaSharpenScale

Especially ATMAlphaSharpenmode fixes artifacts and helps image quality, while still being very fast. Any chance to see those options in ATT?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Dwarden
Master Guru
 
Dwarden's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD7850 2048MB
Processor: Intel C2D E8500@4200MHz
Mainboard: MSI P45 Neo3-Platinum Z
Memory: KINGMAXDDR2-1066 4x1024MB
Soundcard: CL X-Fi Fatal1ty XRAM64MB
PSU: CHIEFTEC 620W
Default 11-26-2006, 02:21 | posts: 165 | Location: Czech Republic

i second previous post

also is this correct EAMT setup for ATT?


   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Unity
Master Guru
 
Unity's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire X1950XT
Processor: Different Athlon 64's
Mainboard: DFI LanParty UT RDX200 CF-DR
Memory: 2gb Corsair/Kingston pc3200
Soundcard: Realtek HD
PSU: Allied 500W
Default 11-26-2006, 06:50 | posts: 212

To the guy above me....why would you disable high quality AF?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
smidty
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-26-2006, 10:37 | posts: 3

Well, it seems to be a rhetorical question. In fact HQ-AF (aka Area AF) has a performance impact of around 10% in some benchmarks while in games it is only 5% in worstcase scenarios.

That being said I also would never disable HQ-AF, it looks so sweet Nvidia had to implement another (even better btw) AF filter in their new 8800 generation.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
lorenzo.x119
Member Guru
 
lorenzo.x119's Avatar
 
Videocard: Club3d 8800gts @610/2000
Processor: AMD64 x2 4400+ @2500
Mainboard: MSI k8n neo 4 Platinum
Memory: ddr400 kingston value 3-4-4-8 4*512
Soundcard: Audigy 2
PSU: Enermax Liberty 480w effectives
Default 11-26-2006, 12:02 | posts: 98 | Location: Venice (IT)

Quote:
Originally Posted by smidty View Post
ATI did a lot of work on EATM within 6.12beta and most of the bugs are fixed. There are also some new options availiable, namely:

ATMAlphaFix
ATMAlphaSharpenBias
ATMAlphaSharpenmode
ATMAlphaSharpenScale

Especially ATMAlphaSharpenmode fixes artifacts and helps image quality, while still being very fast. Any chance to see those options in ATT?
But where do these options appear? In the Control panel or in ATT ??

EATM is a great feauture but as you could see in my previous post in 6.11 has a lot of problems...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
smidty
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-26-2006, 12:21 | posts: 3

People report that most of the problems are fixed with 6.12beta, but you have to manually activate the settigs via regedit until Ray Adams (yes, the one and only!) lets us toggle them from within ATT. I doubt we ever will see such thing in CCC, but good to know they improve their drivers also beside mainstream options at ATI.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
lorenzo.x119
Member Guru
 
lorenzo.x119's Avatar
 
Videocard: Club3d 8800gts @610/2000
Processor: AMD64 x2 4400+ @2500
Mainboard: MSI k8n neo 4 Platinum
Memory: ddr400 kingston value 3-4-4-8 4*512
Soundcard: Audigy 2
PSU: Enermax Liberty 480w effectives
Default 11-26-2006, 12:44 | posts: 98 | Location: Venice (IT)

With drivers 6.12beta EATM works perfectly!!!

No more artifacts and missing shadows!!

Look at these:

With EATM disable:



With EATM enable:



Simply amazing!!!

Last edited by lorenzo.x119; 11-26-2006 at 17:23.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Dwarden
Master Guru
 
Dwarden's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD7850 2048MB
Processor: Intel C2D E8500@4200MHz
Mainboard: MSI P45 Neo3-Platinum Z
Memory: KINGMAXDDR2-1066 4x1024MB
Soundcard: CL X-Fi Fatal1ty XRAM64MB
PSU: CHIEFTEC 620W
Default 11-27-2006, 02:29 | posts: 165 | Location: Czech Republic

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unity View Post
To the guy above me....why would you disable high quality AF?
because it was default setting after driver update to 6.12b

and i i remember discussion was about new AntiAliasing methods and not Anisotropic Filtering ...

p.s. lor - these additional values are part of registry entries in driver settings ...

p.p.s. if anyone remember Humus wrote some time ago small OpenGL app to force alpha test into alpha to coverage , nice to see it appear now for DX too

http://www.beyond3d.com/forum/showthread.php?t=21414

Last edited by Dwarden; 11-27-2006 at 02:38.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
eclap
Ancient Guru
 
eclap's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7950 CFX + Qnix QX2710
Processor: i5 2500k @4.5 1.2v
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: 8GB G-Skill RipjawsX 1600
Soundcard: SB Z/Aune T1/AD700/DT880
PSU: XFX Black 750W 80+ Gold
Default 12-02-2006, 01:10 | posts: 24,448 | Location: Hampshire UK

How do I enable EATM? I put a new string in the right place in the registry, and can't see no difference. Do I have to enable anything else? The fences @ Istambul in RACE still look awful. Help?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Namsu2403
Master Guru
 
Namsu2403's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 4870
Processor: AMD X2 3800
Mainboard: GAK8NXP-SLI
Memory: Ballistix 2x512 2-2-2-6
Soundcard: AC92 Logic 3
PSU: OCZ StealthXStream 600W
Default 12-02-2006, 19:15 | posts: 216 | Location: Scotland

Yo eclap you might find your answer on this thread on rage3d

http://www.rage3d.com/board/showthre...3874363&page=3

The guy called sirpauly seems to know wat hes talkin about. Also I thought temporal aa was meant to make chain linked fences look better. And try the 6.12 beta's, they have a few of the bugs in 6.11's fixed (missing shadows etc.)

Tell us how it goes.

Just noticed you did the string manually. try using ATT to do it for you(under advanced tweaks/New AA and AF Methods.)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
eclap
Ancient Guru
 
eclap's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7950 CFX + Qnix QX2710
Processor: i5 2500k @4.5 1.2v
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: 8GB G-Skill RipjawsX 1600
Soundcard: SB Z/Aune T1/AD700/DT880
PSU: XFX Black 750W 80+ Gold
Default 12-03-2006, 01:52 | posts: 24,448 | Location: Hampshire UK

Thanks Namsu. But I don't want to install ATT, because it gives me random artifacts on windows start. So I'm stuck to the registry hack, which I did and didn't see any difference in Race. I tried Istambul, loads of fences round the track and the game look the same as without the registry hack. I'm using 6.12 betas, also will try temporal AA. Hope it helps. Will get back to you soon.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Mekrel
Newbie
 
Videocard: HIS X1800XL
Processor: AMD Opteron 146 @ 300*10 1.53v
Mainboard: DFI LP NF4 SLI-DR
Memory: 2*1GB GSkill ZX
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Extreme Music
PSU: 580w Tagan EasyCon Series
Default 12-03-2006, 02:21 | posts: 5 | Location: England

No, temporal AA is where the level of AA is increased if the FPS is fast enough to allow it. Adaptive AA is antialiasing applied to transparent textures like your chain fences etc.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
spookywillow
Newbie
 
Videocard: asus 5870
Processor: Q9450
Mainboard: gigabyte P35 DS4
Memory: 4gb transcend pc6400
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Corsair 750W
Default 03-03-2007, 18:10 | posts: 38 | Location: Shropshire, UK

i just found these new methods, when using something like that EATM do you have to disable the other standard AA options? or can it be used alongside them?

EDIT; dont matter, just found my answers

Last edited by spookywillow; 03-03-2007 at 18:24.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.