Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > nVHardPage
nVHardPage The support forum for this program that serves on enabling/disabling hidden features in nVidia control panel and tweaking nVidia Direct3D & OpenGL settings.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
How do you install HardPage????
Old
  (#1)
RobDog
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default How do you install HardPage???? - 12-07-2002, 06:17 | posts: n/a

I have the zip downloaded but am unclear on how to install the program. I clicked on the .exe and it put a icon in my C/Windows/Temp folder. It does not open up. Can I delete this? Thanks.

R
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Matuus
Master Guru
 
Matuus's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GeForce 8800 GTS 512 MB GDDR3
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 2.9 GHz
Mainboard: MSI P35 Platinum
Memory: 2GB DDR2 800 MHz (Dual channel)
Soundcard: SB Audigy 2 Platinum Ex
PSU: Thermaltake Purepower 600W
Default 12-07-2002, 14:00 | posts: 206 | Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Its easy, just unzip all files from zip archive to your nvhardpage folder (like "C:\NVHARDPAGE"). :-)
   
Reply With Quote
Seems to not be working
Old
  (#3)
RobDog
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default Seems to not be working - 12-07-2002, 19:16 | posts: n/a

How do I enable the pre sets? I was told this utility has pre-set settings IE: High/ medium /low Am I incorrect on this?? Thanks for your help.
R
   
Reply With Quote
easy
Old
  (#4)
Matuus
Master Guru
 
Matuus's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GeForce 8800 GTS 512 MB GDDR3
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 2.9 GHz
Mainboard: MSI P35 Platinum
Memory: 2GB DDR2 800 MHz (Dual channel)
Soundcard: SB Audigy 2 Platinum Ex
PSU: Thermaltake Purepower 600W
Smile easy - 12-07-2002, 21:07 | posts: 206 | Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Run nVHardPage (nVHardPage.exe) and click on PRESET (see image). This operation open new window. You may select from presets for Direct3D and OpenGL, but this presets are identical for all systems (for iP300MHz with Riva TNT or AMD 1800+ with GeForce4). You may also use PERFORMANCE WIZARD for automatic adjusting your graphic card (final settings ARE dependent on your system).

   
Reply With Quote
 
Thanks!
Old
  (#5)
RobDog
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Talking Thanks! - 12-08-2002, 00:39 | posts: n/a

I appreciate your help.
   
Reply With Quote
Other problems
Old
  (#6)
RobDog
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Unhappy Other problems - 12-08-2002, 00:52 | posts: n/a

Why does it keep going back to fast when I select middle for my presets? Also I cannot select Performance Wizard. It's there but "greyed" out. Any ideas??
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Matuus
Master Guru
 
Matuus's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GeForce 8800 GTS 512 MB GDDR3
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 2.9 GHz
Mainboard: MSI P35 Platinum
Memory: 2GB DDR2 800 MHz (Dual channel)
Soundcard: SB Audigy 2 Platinum Ex
PSU: Thermaltake Purepower 600W
Default 12-08-2002, 19:09 | posts: 206 | Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Back to FAST setting? Just select in Preset manager FAST setting :-)

Performance Wizard is only for Windows XP / 2000. If you have Win 9x/Me, you have greyed PERFORMANCE WIZARD button.
   
Reply With Quote
Medium setting does not stay
Old
  (#8)
RobDog
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default Medium setting does not stay - 12-09-2002, 04:05 | posts: n/a

I meant that when I select "middle" it goes back to "fast" everytime I re-open the Preset function??? Thanks for the other info. I do have Win98.

R
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
JpHartt
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 12-09-2002, 18:46 | posts: n/a

Is there an uninstaller? I don't want to uninstall at this time, but cannot find nVHP in my program file or add/remmove in control panel.
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Medium setting does not stay
Old
  (#10)
Matuus
Master Guru
 
Matuus's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GeForce 8800 GTS 512 MB GDDR3
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 2.9 GHz
Mainboard: MSI P35 Platinum
Memory: 2GB DDR2 800 MHz (Dual channel)
Soundcard: SB Audigy 2 Platinum Ex
PSU: Thermaltake Purepower 600W
Default Re: Medium setting does not stay - 12-09-2002, 19:10 | posts: 206 | Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Quote:
Originally posted by RobDog
I meant that when I select "middle" it goes back to "fast" everytime I re-open the Preset function??? Thanks for the other info. I do have Win98.

R
Yes, its correct. This is NO status. This combo its only for selecting from preddefined presets.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Matuus
Master Guru
 
Matuus's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GeForce 8800 GTS 512 MB GDDR3
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 2.9 GHz
Mainboard: MSI P35 Platinum
Memory: 2GB DDR2 800 MHz (Dual channel)
Soundcard: SB Audigy 2 Platinum Ex
PSU: Thermaltake Purepower 600W
Default 12-09-2002, 19:19 | posts: 206 | Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Quote:
Originally posted by JpHartt
Is there an uninstaller? I don't want to uninstall at this time, but cannot find nVHP in my program file or add/remmove in control panel.
NO. nVHardPage do not spam your windows registry. nVHardPage use max. 5 used created registry keys, located here: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\nVHardPage and here: HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\NVHardPage.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.