Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI
Videocards - AMD - ATI AMD Radeon graphics cards. Do you have one or want to buy one? Use this forum to discuss anything concerning products using Radeon graphics cards, CrossFireX, from Radeon 9800 to HD 6900


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Stretching application screen to suit monitor resolution
Old
  (#1)
Sablicious
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATI
Processor: 17
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 90w
Question Stretching application screen to suit monitor resolution - 05-04-2012, 04:52 | posts: 2

I'd like to know how to to stretch the screen of games, particluarly, to fill the screen of my 1920x1080 monitor.

I've thought this was not possible and all you could do was get a 'window boxed' display when setting an application's resolution below your monitors -or- run the image to an external monitor / TV (which I often do and allows for full screen display).

But after installing a game called Just Cause 2, I found that even if I set the in-game resolution to 1280x720, it still fills the my monitor's 1920x1080 screen (...albeit with a slight downgrade in resolution, obviously).

However, this is the only game I've found that seems to do this. All others merely adjust my monitor resolution according to what the application's is set to, resulting in a smaller, window boxed viewing area.

So how does one go about forcing an application to fill the monitor irrespective of resolution settings?

Specs:
i7 Q820 (8GB)
ATI HD Radeon 4670 (1GB)
Win 7 Ultimate


(thanks)
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
automaticman
Maha Guru
 
automaticman's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 290 Vapor-X
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4.4Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68 Deluxe Gen3
Memory: 16GB Mushkin DDR3 1600
Soundcard: SB ZxR/Onkyo/Polk
PSU: Seasonic X-1050
Default 05-04-2012, 05:08 | posts: 804 | Location: Orange County, CA

Most games have options for both resolution and window type. Normally you want to set the window type to fullscreen, then if you change the resolution, your monitor should adjust itself to that resolution and play the game in the entire screen. This is the same as if you went into the windows resolution screen and adjusted the desktop resolution.

In windowed mode, setting a game to a resolution lower than your desktop resolution means the game will not fill up the whole screen (but the monitor will remain at it's native resolution, which is best for image quality).

Some games have an option called windowed borderless which lets you run a game at your monitor's native resolution in a window but look like it is in fullscreen mode. This can make it easy to alt-tab out of the game since all you are really doing is changing windows. It's particularly useful if you have a second monitor that is not used for gaming.


so, what you are looking for is an option to keep the game in fullscreen mode, and then change to a lower resolution.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Sablicious
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATI
Processor: 17
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 90w
Thumbs up 05-04-2012, 07:59 | posts: 2

Okay. I've worked it out.

It seems I needed to change the "full screen" setting for "Attributes" in the ATI Catalyst Control Centre for both 1280x720 and 1280x1024, for some odd reason.

As I was trying to run games in 1280x720 (16:9), I thought changing said parameter alone would be enough. Guess not...

Tested a bunch of games and it seems to work fine now. Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.