Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI
Videocards - AMD - ATI AMD Radeon graphics cards. Do you have one or want to buy one? Use this forum to discuss anything concerning products using Radeon graphics cards, CrossFireX, from Radeon 9800 to HD 6900


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Ati dual gpu question?
Old
  (#1)
utsikt
Newbie
 
Videocard: ati
Processor: amd athlon 64
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500w
Default Ati dual gpu question? - 05-02-2012, 01:49 | posts: 5

Hello, I picked up a laptop from samsung NP-305E5A-S01CA and I have a few questions about gpu's.

Cpu -amd A6-3420M which has the integrated ati hd 6520g
Dedicated ati HD6470g
6g ddr 3 ram

This set up should be able to handle older games just fine. I've never delt with ati before but I guess it has a thing called switchable graphics on the laptop. I have it all on high performance, crossfire enabled and turned down all the gpu options to performance but for some reason I can't even get 100fps in counter strike 1.6. vsync is off, I downloaded msi afterburner to see the load on the gpu but it only shows the 6470 and it has no load during the time I had a game playing. so I think it's not using the 6470 just using the integrated 6520g. Not sure what to do any help would be nice.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
pokerapar88
Maha Guru
 
pokerapar88's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX 7970 DD @ 1050/1500
Processor: i5 2500K @4.5Ghz CM V8
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68-V PRO
Memory: 8GB Gskill Sniper 1600mhz
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium + HT 5.1
PSU: CoolerMaster GX 750w
Default 05-02-2012, 02:12 | posts: 1,638 | Location: Argentina // Buenos Aires

Quote:
Originally Posted by utsikt View Post
Hello, I picked up a laptop from samsung NP-305E5A-S01CA and I have a few questions about gpu's.

Cpu -amd A6-3420M which has the integrated ati hd 6520g
Dedicated ati HD6470g
6g ddr 3 ram

This set up should be able to handle older games just fine. I've never delt with ati before but I guess it has a thing called switchable graphics on the laptop. I have it all on high performance, crossfire enabled and turned down all the gpu options to performance but for some reason I can't even get 100fps in counter strike 1.6. vsync is off, I downloaded msi afterburner to see the load on the gpu but it only shows the 6470 and it has no load during the time I had a game playing. so I think it's not using the 6470 just using the integrated 6520g. Not sure what to do any help would be nice.
weird. never used an AMD GPU in a laptop so I couldn't really say. how many fps do you get in CS 1.6?
leave texture filtering at high
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
killer_939
Maha Guru
 
killer_939's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1500
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4.6GHz 1.36v
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme6
Memory: 8gb DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar Essence STX + AD700
PSU: 720w
Default 05-02-2012, 02:33 | posts: 2,599 | Location: Australia

fps_max "999"
developer "1"

Put that in the config file.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
utsikt
Newbie
 
Videocard: ati
Processor: amd athlon 64
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500w
Default 05-02-2012, 02:42 | posts: 5

yeah already tried dev 1 to see if it was being restricted but it didnt change anything. im just not sure why its so crappy lol it shouldnt be. ive seen people on youtube run bf3 on low-med settings with the hd6470
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
automaticman
Master Guru
 
automaticman's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2 x 6950 1Gb CF
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4.4Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68 Deluxe Gen3
Memory: 16GB Mushkin DDR3 1600
Soundcard: X-FI Titanium/Onkyo/Polk
PSU: Seasonic X-1050
Default 05-02-2012, 03:06 | posts: 784 | Location: Orange County, CA

A lot of laptops with switchable graphics have a separate program that handles the GPU switching. You often need to tell the pc which programs (game .exe files) to switch to the discrete gpu for. That may be part of Catalyst Control Center, but it may be another program. You might have to break out the laptop manual to see if it mentions how to set it up.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
utsikt
Newbie
 
Videocard: ati
Processor: amd athlon 64
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500w
Default 05-02-2012, 06:28 | posts: 5

The manual has nothing on switch able graphics. Only thing I have in catalyst is the option to choose high performance or power saving when exec programs. I choose high performance but no change.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
automaticman
Master Guru
 
automaticman's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2 x 6950 1Gb CF
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4.4Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68 Deluxe Gen3
Memory: 16GB Mushkin DDR3 1600
Soundcard: X-FI Titanium/Onkyo/Polk
PSU: Seasonic X-1050
Default 05-02-2012, 16:48 | posts: 784 | Location: Orange County, CA

try right clicking your desktop and see if there's an option to "configure switchable graphics" or something like that.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
utsikt
Newbie
 
Videocard: ati
Processor: amd athlon 64
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500w
Default 05-02-2012, 22:41 | posts: 5

Yup I have all my games on high performance which means it should be using the dedicated gpu over the integrated. I ran two benchmarks one with power saving and the other with high performance both yielded the same results. So I'm not sure what's going on here.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
trapper_87
Master Guru
 
trapper_87's Avatar
 
Videocard: HIS IceQ 7970
Processor: Intel i7 930 @3.6
Mainboard: GIGABYTE X58A-UD3R
Memory: 12gb DDR3
Soundcard: Realtek ALC889
PSU: Coolermaster 1000w
Default 05-02-2012, 23:41 | posts: 382 | Location: Ottawa, Canada

Have you run it with crossfire off?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.