Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Consoles & console games
Consoles & console games This section is for all hardcore console gamers out there .. XBOX 360, PlayStation 3, Wii Threads with posts in January 2007 can be found in General Hardware


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
AMD64 3500 + Zalman 7000 = HIGH TEMPS?
Old
  (#1)
jnick
Newbie
 
Videocard: BFG GeForce 6800GT OC
Processor: Athlon 64 3500+ (90nm)
Mainboard: MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum
Memory: 1 Gig Patriot PC3200 XBL (2-2-2-5)
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS
PSU:
Default AMD64 3500 + Zalman 7000 = HIGH TEMPS? - 02-11-2005, 02:59 | posts: 15

Hey guys.

I have an AMD64 3500+ with a Zalman 7000B Al-Cu on it, using AS5.

Idle, I get around 36C and 44C Load . . . When Cool 'n' Quiet is on. Without it, It's about 50C load . . . Isn't that kind of high?

My vCore is 1.4 with Cool n Quiet off, and 1.07 with it on (idle).

I have already tried resitting the hs/f with a new round of as5, but got the same results . . . Is this the coolest I'm going to get?

Thanks

Jnick

P.S. - I'm not using the Fan Controller . . . Could this be the problem?

Last edited by jnick; 02-11-2005 at 03:04.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
MiNI
Ancient Guru
 
MiNI's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI 6950 unlock 950/1400
Processor: Core i5 2500k 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68-UD4-B3
Memory: 8GB G.Skills RipJaw
Soundcard:
PSU: 750W OCZ GameXstream
Default 02-11-2005, 03:19 | posts: 2,960 | Location: Canada

hhmmmm that seems odd, with 1.7vcore i get temps of 34idle and about 47-50 onload, and i only use the stock heatsink with a 80mm tornado on it
http://img128.exs.cx/img128/9457/p20612212fu.jpg
http://img128.exs.cx/img128/1738/p20612231ce.jpg *note* the 58c is not my temp, its the warning temp.

are u sure u are installing it correctly? how did u put on the AS5?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
jnick
Newbie
 
Videocard: BFG GeForce 6800GT OC
Processor: Athlon 64 3500+ (90nm)
Mainboard: MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum
Memory: 1 Gig Patriot PC3200 XBL (2-2-2-5)
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS
PSU:
Default 02-11-2005, 03:25 | posts: 15

Wow. . . I forgot to mention, I also have a Winchester Core 90nm . . .

I clieaned the surface of both HS/F, and chips.

I applied a BB sized drop onto the chip. I then lined the fan up, and pushed straight down. I applied pressure, while it was being screwed into place. Once it was fastened, I gave it a tiny turn left and right, just like the Artic Silver site says. I did this twice, both times coming out with the same result.

Jnick
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
sublime30
Master Guru
 
Videocard: nvidia 6800 128mb tv tuner 430/790
Processor: Athlon 64 3000+2.5 278x9=2800HT
Mainboard: DFI infinity nforce4x pci-ex
Memory: PC3500 ddr433 2x512mb
Soundcard: AC 97 Klipsch 5.1
PSU: Ultra X-connect 500 watt
Default 02-11-2005, 16:50 | posts: 655 | Location: Mars

Thats odd my 3400+ does 33C and 36C at full load.LOL water cooled though
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
dune2
Ancient Guru
 
dune2's Avatar
 
Videocard: Geforce 680 GTX Aqua
Processor: i7 3770
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-I DELUXE
Memory: 2x 4GB Dominator CL8
Soundcard: Mobo Sound
PSU: Corsair AX750
Default 02-11-2005, 17:24 | posts: 3,380 | Location: Old Europe

I don't get this! You have 44 load when cnq is on but 50 load when it's disabled?? Because irrespetive of cnq, your cpu should run under full voltage and mhz speed when under oad, hence there should be not difference. My guess would be faulty readings when cnq is off, though I have no clue why. 36idle-44load are ok temps though!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
blindhope
Newbie
 
Videocard: Albatron 6800LE 12v6p 350/875
Processor: AMD 64 3200+ Winchester (2.2GHZ)
Mainboard: MSI Neo 2 Platinum
Memory: OCZ PC3500
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Gamer
PSU:
Default 02-11-2005, 17:30 | posts: 36 | Location: Somerset PA

What are you using to record the temps I have the same mobo & had all kind of crazy temps till I flashed the latest BIOS I now run 38 idle 46 load with a gigabyte 3d cooler on low setting, Prior to flashing the latest BIOS (1.4) I would get some crazy temp reporting on occasion fluctuating from -5 to 110C which I knew could not be right with the latest BIOS flash I have the above temps..... Check that & let us know
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.