Guru3D.com Forums

Guru3D.com Forums (http://forums.guru3d.com/index.php)
-   Videocards - NVIDIA (http://forums.guru3d.com/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   High resolution problem (http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=77761)

jmv 02-03-2004 01:17

High resolution problem
 
hello

I recently got my new Geforce FX 5700 ultra.... and now i cannot play anything @ 1600x1200 fullscreen.... not even quake 2. I mean, i know my comp. should be able to run that no problem... but it won't let me. Also, there's a list of supported modes.... it doesn't go up to 16x12, just 1280x1024. However, i was able to play both quake 2 and 3 previously @ 1600x1200 with no problems (this was with a geforce 2 mx). One of the diagnostics i had run said my monitor would support up to like 20x15 or something...

Can anyone help?? Thanks in advance.

Emanon75 02-03-2004 03:03

Re: High resolution problem
 
Quote:

Originally posted by jmv
hello

I recently got my new Geforce FX 5700 ultra.... and now i cannot play anything @ 1600x1200 fullscreen.... not even quake 2. I mean, i know my comp. should be able to run that no problem... but it won't let me. Also, there's a list of supported modes.... it doesn't go up to 16x12, just 1280x1024. However, i was able to play both quake 2 and 3 previously @ 1600x1200 with no problems (this was with a geforce 2 mx). One of the diagnostics i had run said my monitor would support up to like 20x15 or something...

Can anyone help?? Thanks in advance.


When you say "can't play" do you mean you can't select the resolution or that they crash or don't start, or what?

jmv 02-03-2004 05:19

Well, for q2 it starts it in a windowed mode at my desctop resolution of 800x600, so that i can't see anything. With q3, it just won't load.... it goes to the blue console menu, and gives me some sort of error. I've played both of them before at 1600x1200... though, come to think of it, that may have been when i had windows ME.... could it be windows XP that is causing the problem?? Or maybe both XP and the new card??

Grr... i'm so confused.... :(

jmv 02-04-2004 00:18

does anyone have ANY suggestions?? :( :(

juke 02-04-2004 06:25

There's a "Refresh Rate Overrides" option on the GeForce tab in the display settings. You can enable that and choose the refresh rate and resolution you like.

neural net 02-04-2004 06:31

if your monitor is 19 inch or bigger you should be able to change it to 1600 x 1200

Wolverine69r 02-04-2004 06:32

yah do what he said, and reinstall your monitor drivers


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:03.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.