Guru3D.com Forums

Guru3D.com Forums (http://forums.guru3d.com/index.php)
-   Processors and motherboards AMD (http://forums.guru3d.com/forumdisplay.php?f=24)
-   -   I don't know what to do anymore!! (http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=49086)

Nosferatu 03-12-2003 06:51

I don't know what to do anymore!!
 
I have an older DFI AK75-EC Rev E+ with a 900Mhz thunderbird and it runs fine.

Today I picked up an Athlon XP 1800+. I've flashed my BIOS and everything else that I can think of. But the damned thing wont boot. But if I put the 900 T-Bird in, it boots right back up.


Does anyone out there know what might be the problem???:(

Treblig 03-12-2003 07:07

Well , new BIOS should work ! Did you set the BIOS or is there a jumper on the Board to set the FSB to 133 ? Did you try clearing the CMOS ? It should accept up to XP 2600+'s so ....... Good luck .

Nosferatu 03-12-2003 07:22

I didn't even think of changing it to 133 FSB. But after doing so. Still no dice, wont boot.

Do you think it has something to do with my 200Watt PS? I had a 400 that went out so I through this dinky 200 in untill I got around to replacing it. But it seems to work fine on the 900Mhz CPU

David Deed 03-12-2003 07:37

maybe the cpu is fried? you getting enough cooling for that proc?

Nosferatu 03-12-2003 08:03

I've got the Heatsinc and fan that came in the retail box on it. But it has never been on for more than about 30 seconds at a time. Also the core looks fine

Nosferatu 03-12-2003 21:50

I just went out and got an Antec 350W PS and it still wont boot.

Marius 03-13-2003 00:07

If you have a friend that has a motherboard that would accept the chip I would try it in his motherboard. if it wont boot I would say the chip is DOA

Nosferatu 03-13-2003 00:21

I thought of that and took the chip back but the new one wont boot either

SyNaPs 03-13-2003 00:32

have you tryed resetting the Bios via the mobo jumpers?

Nosferatu 03-13-2003 00:41

I did that right before I flashed them with the most upto date BIOS ver.

Marius 03-13-2003 01:58

have you triend clearing the cmos now that you have flashed the bios and then tried booting the chip.

Nosferatu 03-13-2003 02:15

Okay I found the problem. The tech support finally emailed me back. It seem on their website they failed to mention that the only Athlon XP's this Motherboard can handle is the Palomino. And I bought a Thoroughbred.

I guess I'll be getting a new MoBo when my tax check comes in.

Marius 03-13-2003 03:18

thats too bad or maybe too good because you will be able to play with your tbred on a motherboard that is current.

Treblig 03-13-2003 05:40

Well , I would bitch up a storm with DFI ! Thats bull**** ! Glad you figured it all out . OC the piss out of the 900mhz Athlon !

Nosferatu 03-13-2003 07:26

I've got it up to 1gig. But I cannot open the 133Mhz FSB and still get the damn mobo to boot.


This Mobo sucks ass. I'm not going with DFI again. I think I'll try and Asus or Abit next.

Nosferatu 03-16-2003 03:48

I just picked up an Asus A7N8X motherboard and a Stick of 512 DDR 2700. To go with my 1800+ that I have clocked to 2000+

Was this a good pick?

fahad 03-16-2003 04:55

Quote:

Originally posted by Nosferatu
I just picked up an Asus A7N8X motherboard and a Stick of 512 DDR 2700. To go with my 1800+ that I have clocked to 2000+

Was this a good pick?

hell yeah that was a good pick!


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:19.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.