Guru3D.com Forums

Guru3D.com Forums (http://forums.guru3d.com/index.php)
-   Videocards - AMD - ATI (http://forums.guru3d.com/forumdisplay.php?f=19)
-   -   Driver for 32" lcd tv (http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=328404)

cjs007 09-06-2010 03:35

Driver for 32" lcd tv
 
Do i need a driver for my display?

Under Device Manager it says Monitor/Generic PnP Monitor.

Reason i ask is it's having a hard time finding my native resolution of 1920/1080.

Sever 09-06-2010 03:45

are you using vga or hdmi?

if you look at the specs for the vga input of most TVs, they dont support 1080p. most of them dont support anything higher than 720p via vga, my panasonic thl37g10a is an example of that. to use higher resolutions you may need hdmi, depending on your TV's specs.

cjs007 09-06-2010 04:09

Using vga because i have problems in games with hdmi...

I had it on native 1920/1080 and it looked perfect, but it kicked off of that after reboot and keeps thinking it's a CRT monitor..

So my highest resolution is 1600/1200...:bang:

Sever 09-06-2010 04:32

uninstall ati drivers, reboot, reinstall ati drivers.

cjs007 09-06-2010 04:44

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sever (Post 3695503)
uninstall ati drivers, reboot, reinstall ati drivers.

I have it set now, but don't want to reboot because it might not stay on 1920/1080...:3eyes:

cjs007 09-06-2010 04:48

Just rebooted and it's on 1400/1050....:bang:

Can i force this thing to stay on 1920/1080?

Indeo 09-06-2010 17:44

Quote:

Originally Posted by cjs007 (Post 3695511)
Just rebooted and it's on 1400/1050....:bang:

Can i force this thing to stay on 1920/1080?

Don't worry, this TV supports Full HD through VGA alright. Your problems are now driver-related, by switching the plug, you've changed video output source, but since TV id remained the same, the display wasn't reinitialized correctly. What you really need now is completely uninstall video driver (perhaps, even teh Driver Cleaner will be needed), and then install it again. It should hook up with your TV just fine after that.

Also, after reinstall, you won't be needing any special driver, just make sure it sees your TV as SAMSUNG in CCC and Display\Screen resolution section.

cjs007 09-06-2010 21:16

Quote:

Originally Posted by Indeo (Post 3696025)
Don't worry, this TV supports Full HD through VGA alright. Your problems are now driver-related, by switching the plug, you've changed video output source, but since TV id remained the same, the display wasn't reinitialized correctly. What you really need now is completely uninstall video driver (perhaps, even teh Driver Cleaner will be needed), and then install it again. It should hook up with your TV just fine after that.

Also, after reinstall, you won't be needing any special driver, just make sure it sees your TV as SAMSUNG in CCC and Display\Screen resolution section.

I just got it working with HDMI cable and Desktop setting at 1360/768...it's real clear text.

I gamed at same resolution 1360/768 and it looked very clear...i was shocked..

I don't get good text when in HDTV resolution settings like 720p and 1080p still, though...

I have the cables, so even though this setup i have now works good, i will still try your suggestion on this, so i can get 1920/1080 looking good...Sense it's my native resolution.

Thanks for your help..:)

Just funny how good this looks at 1360/768 with HDMI cable...:3eyes:

cjs007 09-08-2010 03:06

Quote:

Originally Posted by Indeo (Post 3696025)
Don't worry, this TV supports Full HD through VGA alright. Your problems are now driver-related, by switching the plug, you've changed video output source, but since TV id remained the same, the display wasn't reinitialized correctly. What you really need now is completely uninstall video driver (perhaps, even teh Driver Cleaner will be needed), and then install it again. It should hook up with your TV just fine after that.

Also, after reinstall, you won't be needing any special driver, just make sure it sees your TV as SAMSUNG in CCC and Display\Screen resolution section.

It's not seeing it in CCC....Not Supported.

OK....Getting closer.....read some stuff on the net and they say it's win7 not seeing it so there is a trick and i am trying it now!:wanker:

cjs007 09-09-2010 03:22

Quote:

Originally Posted by Indeo (Post 3696025)
Don't worry, this TV supports Full HD through VGA alright. Your problems are now driver-related, by switching the plug, you've changed video output source, but since TV id remained the same, the display wasn't reinitialized correctly. What you really need now is completely uninstall video driver (perhaps, even teh Driver Cleaner will be needed), and then install it again. It should hook up with your TV just fine after that.

Also, after reinstall, you won't be needing any special driver, just make sure it sees your TV as SAMSUNG in CCC and Display\Screen resolution section.

Ok, here is what happened, i hooked up my VGA cable......http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16812105803 .....Then unhooked my HDMI cable...the screen went black and then presto it came on at 1920/1080 with cristal clear text....Then i put it to the test by rebooting to see if it would stay that way........It Failed...:bang:......Went back to full screen settings like 1600/1200 so i got :peeright:OFF and turned it off for the night.......today i got home from school and turned it on and presto it was back to 1920/1080...........:eyes:

WHY?

In......CCC/desktops & displays/configure....i just noticed that it says Monitor Properties 3.....shouldn't it show 1?

Also what kind of cable should i get for the sound?
Going from the m-board to the tv.

dirthurts 09-09-2010 04:05

.
 
HDMI should carry your audio if you're on a supported ATI card. What card is it again?
You just need the Realtek ATI HDMI driver or simply set it as default in your sound devices manager.
TV audio is usually pretty poor though...I would suggest speakers from your computer.

cjs007 09-09-2010 06:45

Quote:

Originally Posted by dirthurts (Post 3698885)
HDMI should carry your audio if you're on a supported ATI card. What card is it again?
You just need the Realtek ATI HDMI driver or simply set it as default in your sound devices manager.
TV audio is usually pretty poor though...I would suggest speakers from your computer.

I don't want to set up HDMI...I want VGA cable for video and some type of cable for sound.

As stated above..:)

Indeo 09-09-2010 15:24

Quote:

Originally Posted by cjs007 (Post 3698841)
Ok, here is what happened, i hooked up my VGA cable......http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16812105803 .....Then unhooked my HDMI cable...the screen went black and then presto it came on at 1920/1080 with cristal clear text....Then i put it to the test by rebooting to see if it would stay that way........It Failed...:bang:......Went back to full screen settings like 1600/1200 so i got :peeright:OFF and turned it off for the night.......today i got home from school and turned it on and presto it was back to 1920/1080...........:eyes:

WHY?

In......CCC/desktops & displays/configure....i just noticed that it says Monitor Properties 3.....shouldn't it show 1?

Also what kind of cable should i get for the sound?
Going from the m-board to the tv.

Use simple jacks for sound, also you have probably used VGA GPU slot. As I stated above, you should use DVI slot with VGA cable and VGA-to-DVI connector. If it also doesn't work, use Driver Cleaner to completely remove video driver and then reinstall. Looks like it still has not properly reinitialized your display.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:57.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.