Guru3D.com Forums

Guru3D.com Forums (http://forums.guru3d.com/index.php)
-   Videocards - AMD - ATI (http://forums.guru3d.com/forumdisplay.php?f=19)
-   -   How much amps do i need to run the HD4850 (http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=311523)

sam.hades 12-21-2009 13:01

How much amps do i need to run the HD4850
 
Hi guys this is my system specs:
AMD Athlon x2 5200+ OC @2.9Ghz
Asus M2N68-AM SE2
4gigs of ddr2 ram 667mhz
Windows 7 x64 ultimate
Npower 450W psu which came wit the case and has 1 +12V rail wit 25amps

so.... please tel me what u think and if i need to get a new one how much amps and how many 12v rails do i need.

And m going to OC the card too :D

Thanx in advance

burebista 12-21-2009 13:18

Take a look.
I have no idea who's Npower but a Corsair CX400 is more than plenty for your setup.

sam.hades 12-21-2009 18:12

Thanks man... :D

sam.hades 12-21-2009 19:26

Quote:

Originally Posted by burebista (Post 3392095)
Take a look.
I have no idea who's Npower but a Corsair CX400 is more than plenty for your setup.

It will not fit my setup cause i need a 4-pin for my mobo not a 8-pin :D
by looking at the link which u gave....my psu should be just fine :D

Dubbs 12-22-2009 15:34

Quote:

Originally Posted by sam.hades (Post 3392404)
It will not fit my setup cause i need a 4-pin for my mobo not a 8-pin :D
by looking at the link which u gave....my psu should be just fine :D

the 8 pins are just for stability it will still work as there are only actually 4 pins in the connector

sam.hades 12-22-2009 18:19

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dubbs (Post 3393403)
the 8 pins are just for stability it will still work as there are only actually 4 pins in the connector

Hmmmm but m still getting a 600W or a 500W psu as i just got 45$ as my Bday present from a frnd :)

Zareph 12-22-2009 18:40

Quote:

Originally Posted by sam.hades (Post 3392404)
It will not fit my setup cause i need a 4-pin for my mobo not a 8-pin :D
by looking at the link which u gave....my psu should be just fine :D

No. You should be looking at something more along the lines of 34~ amps on the 12v rail(s) combined. 25 is very, very low...

sam.hades 12-22-2009 21:54

Yeah i went through series of sites and wattage calculators and i seriously need at least 34amps on the 12V rail but m not able to decide weather to get a single rail wit 34-36amps or dual 12V rail wit 18amps on both of them????

What difference does a single rail and dual rail PSU have???
Any way thanks for ur replies guys :D

Jcazz 12-23-2009 01:55

Single Rail all the way.

sam.hades 12-23-2009 09:18

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jcazz (Post 3394038)
Single Rail all the way.

Cool then will get a single rail one :D


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:52.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.