Guru3D.com Forums

Guru3D.com Forums (http://forums.guru3d.com/index.php)
-   Videocards - NVIDIA (http://forums.guru3d.com/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   GeForce 4 MX has problem with WUXGA over DVI-D (http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=116558)

shiften 12-04-2004 06:54

GeForce 4 MX has problem with WUXGA over DVI-D
 
Hello, I recently bought Sony's new 23" LCD and have been frustrated in trying to run it with the DVI-D cable to my GeForce4 MX card with a DVI plug.

The screen has a native resolution of 1920x1200 (WUXGA). However, when I plug it in using DVI, the video card detects a maximum resolution of 1600x1200. Specifically, the drivers report that "Your flat panel display has a maximum resolution of 1600x1200" and I end up with black bars on the sides of the screen.

I tried manually adding the native resolution, but it just ends up panning the desktop, not expanding the displayed image.

I can get full resolution detected and used if I plug in the analog HD16 cable (VGA cable) to the monitor's analog port and a analog to DVI adaptor on the video card. So I know the card can support the full resolution.

Naturally though, I would prefer to run this over DVI to the LCD. This is not a dual channel problem as the LCD is only single channel. I am using the most recent 66.93 drivers.

Sony hasn't been helpful at all as I can't get to anyone that actually knows anything about the monitor, or could possibly look into the problem. I also have no way to contact nVidia.

Has any one else had this experience? Any suggestions?

Thanks,
Nathan

AlecRyben 12-04-2004 07:43

You have to be aware of the limits of the DVI interface:

The TMDS signalling in the DVI interface has a maximum bandwidth of 165 Mhz, or 165 Mpixels/s. At 60 Hz this equals to a maximum resolution of 1920 x 1080 for the display over single TMDS link. Obviously not enough for a 1920 x 1200 display.

However the standard DVI interface has enough pins for two TMDS links and there are both displays and cards with a single or dual TMDS implemented (12 or 24 pins). A dual link DVI interface has double the bandwidth and therefore a maximum resolution of 2048 x 1536.

Check the brochure of your display. If the display has DVI-Digital Single Link interface, it's not capable of full resolution over DVI. One can just wonder why some manufacturers didn't bother to add a second TMDS for such big and expensive displays. Be careful not to confuse "dual link" with "dual DVI", which means two DVI ports, not dual-link DVI ports.

For example, Apple's cards (NVIDIA GeForce 6800 Ultra DDL) and displays (Cinema 30 inch display) have dual link DVI interfaces to accommodate the higher resolution. I would also assume that a number of other displays and cards do have dual link capability.
For example NVIDIA Quadro4 980 XGL, NIVIDIA Quadro FX 1000, NVIDIA Quadro FX 2000, NVIDIA Quadro FX 3000 all have dual link capability. The newest Quadro FX 3400,4000 & 4400 sport two dual link DVI ports, which means a posibility of driving two 2048 x 1536 displays at the same time!

Considering the above facts, there is a strong posibility that even if your monitor supports dual link DVI, your card is probably limited in bandwith (doesn't support dual link DVI), and cannot support 1920x1200 in digital (DVI) mode. Check with the manufacturer of the card. If you are lucky, maybe a BIOS update could fix the problem (for example some older Quadro FX 3000 cards had problems with dual link displays, while the newer BIOS revisions work fine). Otherwise, you will have to buy a better card with dual link DVI support.

For more info check this article at tomshardware

shiften 12-04-2004 22:21

From what I understand, if I could enable reduced blanking somehow, I would be able to push 1920x1200 pixels over a single link DVI-D cable. I'm pretty sure that the monitor only supports single link; that's what the manual says.

Is there a way to modify the vbios to add a reduced blanking timing for DVI? I've been looking around and havn't found anything.

Thanks,

Nathan

Surfy 12-05-2004 03:09

i agree
 
ya thats what i was thinking too...you video card wont support that rez mate...

but um...im not really as in-depth of knowledge with that resolution stuff as AlecRyben is, but i guess that means u need a more powerful video card. forgive me if im mistaken...just trying to help here too:)

gtseng 12-31-2004 22:37

Older driver supports 1920 x 1200! on this LCD
 
I have the same LCD (SDM-P232W) and the same problem with the latest drivers (66.93).

However, interestingly, I noticed that the 41.09 driver I previously used DID allow me to set the LCD to the native 1920 X 1200 resolution.

The only reason why I can't/don't go back to 41.09 is that after I upgraded to MCE 2005 (which has SP2, I understand), MCE would not work unless I upgraded the driver to the latest version.

I currently have the 7124-[Guru3D.com].exe drivers, and it does not help.

I have tried uninstalling everything I can think of and tried to reinstall everything am at the end of my rope. I really don't want to shell out the $$$ right now to buy a new card (although I certainly have wasted enough time to justify it--hours I could have spent at work earning $$$ :mad: ).

Also, the cable that came with the monitor is a dual link DVI-D, although I guess that only means that Sony didn't want to include a single link DVI cable as it may have been cheaper just to include the same, better quality cable in all their products?

Sony tech. support is useless--they told me to buy a new card and spent 30 minutes of my time looking at the nVidia 's site (and reproducing everything I did). Haha. I should have told the guy to come here...

I have e-mail ASUS, the vendor of my card. Anyone with any suggestions, please help! I would be willing to install any hacked drivers, bios, etc. (at my own risk, of course). I even looked at trying to see if I could modify the inf files for the 41.09 nVidia driver that works, but this is way beyond me at this point.

I think the 41.09 drivers are on nVidia's site, but if anyone needs/wants it, they can PM me (it's 16MB's) and I can try to upload it to them.

gtseng 01-05-2005 18:09

Updated
 
Hi, I just thought I would keep everyone in the loop with the response I got from nVidia below and see if anyone had any ideas on how to get either the old drivers to be recognized by MCE 2005 as being valid video drivers (I assume MCE is checking the version I had 41 and that's why it's saying the video drivers are "incompatible") or access the Advanced Timing page somehow?

I have tried PowerStrip, but they have also said it's got to be allowed in the driver first.

--Thanks, G

>>Please read from bottom up...<<

Recently you requested personal assistance from our on-line support center. Below is a summary of your request and our response.

Please do not respond via email as it will not be received.

If this issue is not resolved to your satisfaction, please click on the link below.





To update this question click on this link.


Subject
I have a Sony SDM-P232W 23" LCD Screen connected to a GeForce4 MX 440 with AG...

Discussion Thread
Response (MG) 01/05/2005 01:10 AM
It is a 41.xx driver (a driver which was never released). Any driver version after 41.09 should experience the same problem. Any dual DVI Geforce based graphics card will feature one DVI port driven by an external DVI transmitter. A QuadroFX 1000 and higher will also feature external TMDS transmitter by Silicon Image.
Customer 01/04/2005 12:16 PM
Thank you! That actually answers a lot of the other questions. I have two questions:

1. Do you know at what version the drivers were fixed?

2. Which series of graphics cards feature the external TMDS transmitter chip.

BTW, I noted in one of the Answers that support for the internal chip would be supported at some point. Are there beta drivers available and can I be placed on a mailing list?

I appreciate the responsiveness of your support. I have owned cards based on technology from many companies before (including those as far back as from Tseng labs [no relation]), and my experience with nVidia-based products have been extremely positive up to this point.
Response (MG) 01/04/2005 11:09 AM
Thank you for your email. On some older drivers, we did not correctly meet the specifications for DVI compliance. The older drivers would allow the DVI output to run out of speciification which is why you may have been able to "overclock" the TMDS transmitter on your Geforce4 MX card to operate at higher DVI resolutions. Only graphic cards which feature a Silicone Image external TMDS transmitter chip on the card can officially support the 1920x1200 resolution digitally.
Auto-Response 12/30/2004 09:55 PM
Title: Linux - Configuring Twinview
Link: http://nvidia.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/n...ted=1101836633

Title: How do I setup my NVIDIA based card to work with my Plasma or LCD HDTV?
Link: http://nvidia.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/n...ted=1096923831

Title: Why is my AGP video card incorrectly showing up as a PCI device/Mode?
Link: http://nvidia.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/n...ted=1096401608

Title: Linux - Configuring TV-Out
Link: http://nvidia.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/n...ted=1101837165

Title: Linux - Configuring multiple x screens on one card
Link: http://nvidia.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/n...ted=1101836843



Customer 12/30/2004 09:55 PM
I have a Sony SDM-P232W 23" LCD Screen connected to a GeForce4 MX 440 with AGP8X via DVI-D. Before I installed the 66.93 drivers, which is now required by Windows Media Center Edition 2005, I was able to set the resolution to 1920 x 1200 (the native resolution of the LCD). However, now, my GeForce4 card will not recognize the monitor with this resolution! Instead, it says that my LCD only goes up to 1600 X 1200. When I add the custom mode of 1920 X 1200, the card will simply create a desktop of 1920 X 1200, but still output a signal of 1600 X 1200. In this mode, the video card pans the screen. I have enclosed a setting of the "detected" screen resolution, which is obviously wrong. I have the latest nForce drivers, as well as the latest updates to my motherboard (Abit NF7-S rev. 1.1). Please help. I have tried all suggestions and reinstalled (uninstalled, rebooted, then installed, in all sorts of ways) all the drivers, including my Sony LCD drivers. When I go back to my old drivers (41.09), I can set my resolution to 1920 X 1200. Please help. I have not been able to find anything online or in the user guide that addresses this issue.

Question Reference #041230-000050
Escalation Level: 4 hours
Product: Graphics cards
Category: Troubleshooting
Date Created: 12/30/2004 09:55 PM
Last Updated: 01/05/2005 01:10 AM
Status: Solved


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:01.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.